YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Things To Know About Myristic Acid For Skin Care: Is It Good For Skin?

Myristic Acid

Myristic acid, widely referred to as Tetradecanonic acid, is a long-chain saturated fatty acid that occurs naturally. It is obtained from palm kernel oil, nutmeg butter, coconut oil, and bovine milk. Commercially, myristic acid salts are generated by reacting with base materials such as sodium or potassium hydroxide, whereas myristic acid esters are created by combining myristic acid with alcohol. It is available as a crystalline solid, which is slightly yellow or white in colour.

In the cosmetics business, myristic acid has a number of applications. For instance, it can be used as an opacifying agent, a surfactant, a cleaning agent, or an emulsifier. One of the principal qualities of this compound is that it can be used as a lubricant due to its high rate of absorption by the skin.

Is Myristic Acid Good For Skin?

Myristic acid is quite efficient in treating various skin issues and ailments. The application of this cosmetic raw material helps to visibly reduce the appearance of cellulite and stretch marks. It also facilitates the reduction of signs of ageing and serves as a useful component in a number of skincare and cosmetic products.

Myristic Acid Benefits For Skin

Myristic acid improves the quality of skin due to its varied properties. Here are some of the benefits of using myristic acid for skin care:

  • Effectively Cleanses Dirt And Impurities: Myristic acid is a good surfactant that aids in the mixing of water with dirt and oil, allowing the skin to appear clear, soft, and supple. This cosmetic component has potent foaming properties, which makes it even better cleaning agent.
  • Prevents Acne And Oily Skin: Myristic acid is a wonderful component for acne and oily skin, notably if you suffer from breakouts. It aids in reducing excess oil and the prevention of pore blockage, which contributes to acne outbreaks. This component maintains the skin's top layer freshly exfoliated, which is also important for maintaining smooth and balanced skin.

Myristic Acid Benefits

  • Boosts Skin Barrier: Myristic acid strengthens the skin barrier by keeping the skin's outermost layer robust and undamaged. It functions as a mortar, plugging up crevices between skin cells and preventing moisture from escaping. It also protects the skin, preventing pollutants, toxins, grime, and dust from affecting it.
  • Improves Skin Penetration: Myristic acid alters the structure of the outer layer of the skin, making it simpler for active substances to be absorbed. As a result, the skincare you're applying may be more effective. The fatty acid content also helps in skin penetration.
  • Softens The Skin: Myristic acid is an excellent component for persons with dry or flaky skin for the reason that it is an emollient that softens and smoothes dry skin, It also functions as a natural moisturizer that helps in nourishing and nurturing parched skin and making it appear healthy, youthful and glowing.

Myristic Acid Uses In Skin Care Cosmetic Products

Myristic Acid provides a velvety feel and creamy consistency to the formulation of a different range of products. Here are the different uses of myristic acid in cosmetic products:

Myristic Acid Products

  • Face Wash: Myristic acid is used in a face wash or face cleanser to provide them stability and keep the product's oil and water-based components from separating. It is used as a surfactant in cleaning solutions for the reason that it combines with water and greasy filth particles, which may then be readily washed off the skin.
  • Creams And Lotions: Myristic acid is a saturated fatty acid. It aids in the enhancement of the viscosity of Creams, lotions, and moisturizers. Tetradecanonic acid can also be used to thicken the formulation of other products like ointment, shaving creams, and body balm.
  • Soaps: Myristic Acid adds lather to the soap while also adding hardness. This compound has shorter carbon chains which make it water-soluble and a better cleaner. The high fatty acid content makes it good for skin moisturization and hydration.

The Bottom Line

Myristic Acid is 68 per cent safe, according to the Cosmetics Database. It works well as an anticaking agent, binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant, viscosity enhancer, and skin conditioning agent, and for that reason, it is used in cosmetics and skincare formulations. It is suggested to be used in suitable concentrations in cosmetics and beauty products.

You May Also Like:


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published