Myristic Acid is a form of fatty acid derived from coconut oil, palm oil, butter, and many other food items. It is mainly included as a surfactant and emulsifier in the cosmetic industry. It stabilizes the formulas and prevents oils and water from separating. Natural Myristic Acid is also preferred as a thickener in skincare and cosmetic applications.
It comes in the form of white crystals that are pale yellow or white. Soaps, home cleaners, and many other cleaning products contain it due to its cleansing properties. Myristic Acid improves the delivery of ingredients to the skin as it is highly absorbed by your skin pores. As it is a natural ingredient, it is safe to use in cosmetic products and suits most skin types.
Organic Myristic Fatty Acid is incorporated as a conditioning ingredient in hair care applications like shampoos and conditioners. Its ability to hydrate the skin makes it a popular ingredient among manufacturers of skincare applications. Many cosmetic products contain it as a fragrance stabilizer and opacifying agent. It is preferred to treat skin issues like acne and pimples as well. It also exhibits foaming properties and works as a skin conditioner too.
Myristic Acid Uses
Face cleansersCleanses away dirt, oil, and other toxins from the surface of your skin. Natural myristic acid is added to face cleansers, face washes, face scrubs, face masks, peel of masks, and other products that cleanse skin.
ConditionersConditioning properties of myristic acid is added to hair conditioners. It helps to maintain texture of hair and increase its thickness and shine naturally. It also nourishes your hair and repairs damaged and dry hair.
SoapsIncorporated into soaps and detergents due to foaming effects. Myristic acid also enhances hardness of soaps and enables to create fluffy lather applied to skin. It improves cleansing action of soaps and detergents effectively.
Anti-aging formulasAnti-aging solutions prefer using myristic fatty acid as primary ingredients. It works against fine lines and dark spots but specifically effective against wrinkles. Best anti-wrinkle creams and lotions contain it as important component.
Shaving productsMyristic Acid is incorporated in after-shave lotions, shaving creams, and personal care products due to foaming ability. It maintains texture and stabilizes these products. It is also added due to its fixative properties.
SunscreenAbility of myristic acid to protect skin is utilized in sun protection creams and sunscreen lotions. It possesses photo-aging properties that defend complexion of skin from harsh sunlight, dust, dirt, and environmental toxins.
Myristic Acid Benefits
Viscosity EnhancerAdded in cosmetic products as a viscosity enhancer. Apart from increasing thickness of formulas, myristic acid gives texture and enhances spreadability of creams and lotions. it also acts as stabilizer in emulsions.
Opacifying AgentAdd organic myristic fatty acid to give consistent color and texture to the cosmetic products. It also reduces undeniable effects and color of certain ingredients as it is an effective opacifying agent.
Hydrating EffectsMoisturizing effects of myristic acid enables makers of moisturizers to use it in their products. It also hydrates hair and maintains natural softness and texture of hair follicles. It conditions skin and helps to preserve its youthfulness.
Clears SkinControlling excess oil production in the pores, myristic acid clears skin. It clears pimples and acne from your face and also gives it a youthful glow. Dry and rough skin is treated with help of this fatty acid.
Performance EnhancerProves to be performance enhancer when added to skincare applications. Myristic acid gets easily absorbed in skin cells and helps to deliver main nutrients rapidly. As result, it improves effectiveness of these products.
Nourishes HairNourishes scalp and hair naturally. Myristic acid improves blood flow in scalp region and promotes growth of hair. It also strengthens hair follicles and slows down process of hair fall. It is added to hair care products like shampoos and hair oils.
|Product Name:||Myristic Acid|
|Raw Material Source:||Vegetable oils like Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, etc.|
|Manufacturing Process:||It is found as a methyl ester in fatty acids (mixed) that is manufactured through a process called fractional distillation. Vegetable oils like coconut oil, palm oil, etc. are used in this process.|
|IUPAC Name:||1-tetradecanoic acid|
|INCI Name:||Myristic Acid|
|Molecular Weight:||228.3709 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||326.2 °C|
|Flash Point:||110 °C|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Applications:||It can be added in soaps, lotions, shaving applications, cleansing products, hair conditioners, etc.|
CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Myristic Acid at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Natural Myristic Fatty Acid in India. Vedaoils manufactures highest quality best myristic acid cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. It is good and completely safe for skin. Order Organic raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality vegan myristic acid reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order cosmetic powder online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages (500g, 1kg) so that you can order and use them as per your needs. It is available in solid form which is good for skincare and haircare.
We export our Pure Myristic Fatty Acid to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying organic myristic acid online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q; Is Myristic Fatty Acid safe for skin?
A: Yes, like other fatty acids, It is also proves to be safe and good for your skin. +
Q: Why is this added to hair care products?
A: Hydrating and conditioning properties of natural myristic acid make it an important constituent of hair care applications.
Q: Is myristic acid solid or liquid?
A: It is available in the form of the crystalline solid or powdered form.
Q: Is this compound soluble in water?
A: Natural Myristic Fatty Acid does not dissolve in water easily. However, it is soluble in alcohol.
A: It is good for dry skin due to its nourishing and emollient properties.
Q: Is Myristic Acid good for dry skin?
Q: What do you recommend adding to cold process soaps to harden the bars? I live in a very humid place with almost 90% humidity?
Myristic Acid provides a level of foam, but also some hardness to the soap, Yes you can try, but do a small batch test first.