Rosewood Essential Oil
Made from the wood of Rosewood tree, the Rosewood Essential Oil has a fruity and woody scent to it. It is one of the rare wood scents that smells exotic and wonderful. Widely used in the perfume industry, and it provides several benefits when you use it through aromatherapy sessions.
A process called steam distillation is used to produce rosewood essential oil, which gives it a thin or watery consistency. However, it is still powerful and concentrated. Therefore, you will need to dilute it every time with a carrier oil before using it for massage or any other topical use.
Rosewood essential oil has emerged to be one of the popular ingredients in cosmetic products. Do not contain any synthetic fragrances, colors, and preservatives. You can include it in your regular skincare routine without any doubts. Rosewood Essential oils easily blend well with many other essential oils belonging to the wood and floral family. However, do not forget to do a patch test on your elbow to check whether it suits your skin or not, especially after blending it with other concentrated oils.
Rosewood Essential Oil Properties
- Antidepressant - Essential oil of rosewood exhibits antidepressant qualities. Therefore, you can use it to avoid sadness or dull mood as it instills a sense of positivity and happiness when diffused.
- Antiseptic - The antiseptic properties of Rosewood oil expedites the process of wound healing and also prevents infections. For that, you can pour a couple of drops of this oil on a cotton oil and apply it gently over the wound or infected area.
- Analgesic - The analgesic properties of this oil allow you to use it for relieving joint and muscle pains. It also provides relief from mild headaches.
- Deodorizing - The fresh, floral, fruity, and woodsy scent of natural Rosewood oil refreshes your rooms by eliminating the foul odor. It also deodorizes the air by killing airborne bacteria.
- Aphrodisiac - If you feel a lack of sexual drive due to work pressure or effects of pollution, then you can inhale organic rosewood essential oil regularly or use it via aromatherapy. The natural aphrodisiac properties of this oil will instill romance and sexual drive back in your life.
- Protects skin - The antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties of rosewood oil protect your skin from external forces of nature. Regular use of this oil will give you flawless looking skin as well.
Uses of Rosewood Essential Oil
- Blemish-free Skin - Rosewood Essential Oil can eliminate blackheads, pimples, and acne from your skin. It also fades scars and blemishes effectively.
- Mental Focus - Inhaling this oil will enhance your mental focus and sharpness. Therefore, children can use it to improve their concentration in studies.
- Spiritual Awakening - Pure Oil of roesewood also used sometimes during meditation. It also promotes a feeling of spiritual awakening due to its magical aroma.
- Repelling Insects - Rosewood Essential Oil is a natural insect repellent that can keep mosquitoes, bed bugs, flies, etc. away from you. For that, you can use it as a room spray or deodorizer.
- Eliminating Toxins - This essential oil can help to eliminate harmful toxins and impurities from your skin. For that, you can mix it with hot water, spray it on your towel, wrap it around your body, and then cover yourself with a blanket.
- Vaporizers - Pure Rosewood oil can provide relief from nausea, cold, cough, and stress. For that, you will need to add a few drops of this oil to your vaporizer or humidifier.
Benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil
- Rejuvenates Skin - Add this oil to your body lotions to rejuvenate your skin. It will also promote the regeneration of new skin cells to give a youthful appearance to your skin.
- FEnriching Fragrance - You can add it to your liquid soaps, DIY natural hand sanitizers, homemade shampoos, and bath oils to improve their fragrance. Along with fragrance, this oil will also enrich their nutritional properties.
- Condition Your Hair - Pour a few drops of natural Rosewood oil in your hair oils or conditioners to condition your hair naturally. This oil will make your hair follicles stronger and shinier than before.
- Soothes Sore Body - If your joints and muscles are sore, then you can use it as a massage oil. You can also add it to your ointments and balms for the same results.
- Treats Infections - Organic Rosewood Essential Oil is used for treating fungal infections, ear infections, etc. It also proves to be useful against measles and chickenpox to some extent.
- Prevents Hair Loss - Massaging your scalp and hair with a diluted form of rosewood essential oil will make your hair strong. It will also reduce hair loss and dandruff to a great extent.
Buy Rosewood Essential Oil Online at Low Prices in India on VedaOils
VedaOils is your one-stop solution whenever you need premium-quality Rosewood essential oil and Carrier Oils. We are the largest producers, distributors, and exporters of essential oils in India. Our focus is to provide the best quality oils to our customers free from chemicals, artificial colors, synthetic preservatives, and fragrances. As a result, they are natural, and you get the desired results quickly after using them. Our essential oils and carrier oils are in great demand in India, UK, Australia, USA, and several other countries.
As we provide highly powerful and concentrated essential oils, you need to dilute them with a suitable carrier oil before massaging or applying them to the skin. You get the best quality and effective essential oils as we adhere to the highest purity, safety, and packaging standards.
Partnering with the biggest names in logistics such as FedEx, BlueDart, India Post, etc., helps us deliver our product quickly to you. Also, you need not worry about your transactions' safety as we have employed a secure payment gateway for your assistance. You can purchase High-quality Rosewood Essential Oils and other Essential Oils for your personal use. You can even buy them for commercial purposes as we are offering heavy discounts on bulk purchases. Place an order today, and we ensure that you will get a satisfactory experience after using our essential oils!
Rosewood Essential Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name : Aniba Rosaeodora
- CAS# : 8015-77-8
- F.E.M.A # : 2156
- Country of Origin : India
- Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and fixed oils.
- Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.88000 @ 20°C
- Optical Rotation : -4 to +5
- Refractive Index : 1.4600 - 1.4700 @ 20°C
- Flash Point : 200° C
- Major Constituents : Rosewood Extract
- Extraction or Processing Method : Steam Distillation
- Shelf Life : 5 years
- Blends with : Bergamot, Lime, Lemon, and Rose essential oils
- Form : Liquid
- Origin or part used : Wood chips
- Color & Odor : Colorless liquid & it exhibits a floral and woodsy odor.
Rosewood Essential Oil- FAQs
Q1: Is Rosewood essential oil safe?
Ans: Yes, it is safe as it does not contain any chemicals or fillers.
Q2: Which oils blend well with Rosewood essential oil?
Q3: Is Organic Rosewood essential oil good for skin?
Ans: Yes, it is good for the skin as it soothes inflammation and moisturizes dry and irritated skin.
Q4: Is pure Rosewood Oil good for hair?
Ans: Yes, it is good for hair as it can be used to treat hair loss and to prevent dandruff.
Q5: Is Rosewood oil safe for dogs?
Ans: No, it is not suitable to be used for pets.
Q6: Rosewood essential oil used for?
Ans: It is used for aromatherapy, skincare, and hair care purposes.
- It is meant only for external use.
- Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
- Dilute it before topical application.
- Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
- Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.
All the details mentioned in the above statements are carefully monitored and evaluated. VedaOils manufactures essential oils for external use only. VedaOils does not validate the 100% accuracy of any of the information that is published here. We do not claim anything here, and citations are meant only for reference purposes. For more details, you can read the 'DISCLAIMER' of our website.