Camphor Essential Oil
Produced from the wood, roots, and branches of the Camphor tree that is mainly found in India and China, the Camphor Essential Oil is widely used for aromatherapy and skincare purposes. It has a typical camphoraceous aroma and gets absorbed in your skin easily as it is a lightweight oil. However, it is powerful and concentrated enough, which means that you will have to dilute it before using it for massage or other topical uses.
No chemicals or additives are used while making this oil. Camphor essential oil is first extracted using the steam distillation method, and then it is further filter pressed to make it pure and perfect for all skin types. As a result, anyone can use organic camphor oil without any worries or issues.
The anti-inflammatory properties of camphor essential oil make it an ideal cosmetic ingredient in various skincare and cosmetic products. This oil also used for relieving chest congestion and cold symptoms. Natural camphor oil is used for cooking; this oil is meant for external application only. For more information about this oil, please carry on reading.
Features of Camphor Essential Oil
- Anti-inflammatory - The anti-inflammatory properties of organic essential camphor oil will soothe your pain and irritation quickly. It is so powerful that it even reduces muscle and joint inflammation.
- Antibacterial & antifungal - The antibacterial and antifungal properties of this oil make it a useful ingredient while healing skin infections. It also protects you from viruses that cause contagious diseases.
- Stimulating - The stimulating aroma of camphor essential oil can soothe your nerves and promotes a feeling of comfort and relaxation. For that, you will have to diffuse camphor essential with other blends.
- Enhances Libido - The refreshing scent of camphor pure oil proves to be effective for enhancing libido. Therefore, you can use it as an aphrodisiac as well.
- Insect Repelling - The insect repelling properties of this oil is used to keep mosquitoes, flies, and other insects away. As a result, it is also used to protect fabrics.
- Expectorant - The expectorant properties of camphor essential oil relieves cold symptoms and eases air passages by breaking down phlegm and mucus. Therefore, you may use it to get instant relief from congestion and other issues like cough and sore throat.
Uses of Camphor Essential Oil
- Protecting Skin - Shop Camphor essential oil contains powerful antioxidants that protect your skin from free radicals and environmental factors. It needs to be infused in your skincare products for that.
- Detoxifying Skin - Natural camphor essential oil gets absorbed readily in your skin pores and eliminates harmful toxins like grime, dust, oil, etc. However, dilute it before application and not use it frequently as it might make your skin dry.
- Reducing Spasms - It proves to be an excellent massage oil as it relaxes tense muscles and joint pain. Its antispasmodic properties enable it to reduce muscle spasms as well.
- Peaceful Sleep - The earthy and fresh scent of organic camphor essential oil relaxes your mind and promotes sound sleep. Its sedative properties calm your nerves and help you to sleep better.
- Reducing Irritation - It heals all types of skin irritation, redness, swelling, and itching. It also can be used to soothe insect bites, soreness, and rashes.
Benefits of Camphor Essential Oil
- Cooling Sensation - The cooling sensation of this oil can be used to treat sunburns. It also helps to heal minor cuts and scars seamlessly.
- Tightens Skin Pores - The astringent properties of Camphor oil can be used to give a firm and tight texture to your skin. It also clears your complexion to some extent.
- Treats Acne - If you are dealing with acne then you can add this oil to your creams and lotions and use it regularly. It not only heals acne by killing the bacteria that are responsible for it but also prevents the further formation and clears acne marks as well.
- Rejuvenates Scalp - It restores scalp health by reducing dandruff, scalp irritation and eliminating toxins. It also proves to be effective against head lice.
- Prevents Hair Fall - Massaging with pure camphor essential oil on your scalp while taking a bath will prevent hair fall and boost hair growth. You will have to add a few drops of this oil in your regular hair oil or shampoo for that.
- Deodorizes Air - It deodorizes air by killing the airborne microbes and germs. Therefore, you can use it as a car freshener or room freshener as well.
Buy Pure Camphor Essential Oil Online at Best Prices in India
If you are in search of Premium Grade and natural Camphor Essential Oil or any other essential oils in bulk quantity then VedaOils is the best place to shop online. VedaOils is one of the leading wholesale suppliers, manufacturers, and exporters of best Camphor Essential Oil in India and other essential oils. We export our high-quality essential oils to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, Dubai, and many other countries. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity.
We do not use any harsh chemicals, pesticides, or fillers while producing oils. Our essential oils easily incorporated into your daily skincare and haircare routine. Though skin-friendly and safe, you must dilute the essential oils with a compatible carrier oil as it is fully concentrated.
We offer attractive discounts on bulk orders of camphor essential oil and other essential oils. Apart from that, a secure payment gateway is provided to ensure the safety of your transactions. The best packaging standards and collaboration with top logistic companies like DHL, India Post, BlueDart, etc. enable us to provide undamaged and effective essential oils to our customers. Buy your favourite essential oil today, and we assure you that you will be able to reap many benefits from it!
Camphor Essential Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name : Cinnamomum Camphora
- CAS# : 8008-51-3
- F.E.M.A # : 2231
- Country of Origin : India
- Solubility : It is soluble in alcohol and fixed oils.
- Specific Gravity : 0.855 - 0.895 @ 20°C
- Optical Rotation : -4 to -30
- Refractive Index : 1.461 - 1.471 @ 20°C
- Flash Point : 45° C
- Major Constituents : Camphor Wood, Bark, and Root Extract
- Extraction or Processing Method : Steam Distilled & Filter Pressed
- Shelf Life : 2 years
- Blends with : Basil, Chamomile, Lavender, and Cajeput essential oils
- Form : Liquid
- Origin or Part Used : Wood, Roots, and Branches of Camphor Tree
- Color & Odor : Color ranges from colorless to pale yellow & it has a strong minty odor.
Camphor Essential Oil- FAQs
Q1: Can I ingest Pure Camphor Essential Oil?
Ans: No, because it is meant only for external application.
Q2: What is Camphor essential oil used for?
Ans: It is used to reduce the itchiness of the skin and also provides relief from irritation and pain.
Q3: Which oils blend perfectly with Camphor essential oil?
Q4: Is natural Camphor oil safe for dogs?
Ans: No, it should not be applied to dogs or cats as it can prove to be harmful to them.
Q5: Which are the main properties of Camphor Essential Oil?
Ans: It is a strong expectorant and possesses antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Q6: Which note is Camphor Essential Oil used in perfumery?
Ans: Camphor oil is used as a middle note while making perfumes.
- It is meant only for external use.
- Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
- Dilute it before topical application.
- Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
- Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.
All the details mentioned in the above statements are carefully monitored and evaluated. VedaOils manufactures essential oils for external use only. We do not claim anything here, and citations are meant only for reference purposes. For more details, you can read the 'DISCLAIMER' of our website.