YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

Flat 10% OFF Code: Summer | Free Shipping Above ₹999 in India | We Ship Globally

Top 10 Anise Oil Uses For Personal Care - Try Now

Anise is technically known as Pimpinella anisum and belongs to the Apiaceae family in the genus Pimpinella. This little-known anise plant is endemic to the Middle East and Mediterranean region, and it is said to have originated in Egypt's lush Nile delta plains.

Anise Oil Uses For Personal Care 

What is Anise?

The fragrant fruit-pod derived from the evergreen tree endemic to South-West China is known as star anise (Illicium verum). It has a smell and taste that is comparable to anise seed. The tree produces star-shaped fruits that ripen to a rust-red hue when fully mature. These fruits have little, spherical, amber-colored seeds inside them. In cuisine, both the seed and the fruit husks are utilised as a spice. Anise Oil also uses for various purposes for our personal body care. Despite the fact that anise seed is used in modest doses, it contains a significant amount of numerous critical micronutrients in each meal.

Anise seed, in particular, is high in iron, which is necessary for the creation of healthy blood cells in the body, it also contain Manganese, a crucial mineral that functions as an antioxidant and is required for metabolism and growth, is also present in modest amounts.

An anise seed tablespoon (7 gms) gives approximately:

  • 23 calories.
  • 1 g of protein
  • 1 gm of fat
  • 3 gms carbohydrates
  • 1 gm of fiber
  • 13 % of the RDI (Recommended Daily Intake).
  • Manganese is at 7% of the RDI.
  • Calcium is at 4% of the RDI.
  • Magnesium accounts for 3% of the RDI.
  • 3% of the RDI for phosphorus.
  • Potassium: 3% of the recommended daily intake.
  • Copper makes about 3% of the RDI.

Benefits Of Using Anise Oil For Personal care

Anise Oil Benefits

Anti-Epileptic and Anti-Hysteric

Because anise essential oil has narcotic and sedative properties, it can help to calm epileptic and hysteric attacks by reducing circulation, breathing, and nerve reaction when given in greater doses. This is in contrast to its potentially stimulating and pleasant qualities, which are evident at lower doses. It may also be useful in the treatment of neurological disorders, hyperreactions, and convulsions.

Anti-spasmodic

Excessive contractions of the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels, and internal organs cause severe coughing, cramping, convulsions, restricted blood circulation, stomach and chest discomfort, and other symptoms. Spasms can induce cramps, coughs, pains, diarrhoea, nervous disorders, and convulsions, among other things. Because anise essential oil is a relaxant and antispasmodic by nature, it may aid in the relaxation of these contractions and provide relief from the aforementioned conditions.

Aids digestion

This feature of anise, as well as anise essential oil, maybe widely employed to aid digestion. Chewing anise seeds, serving sweets containing anise, or drinking a glass of warm water with a few drops of anise essential oil in it to ease digestion has long been a tradition, especially after a large dinner or feast.

Treat respiratory disorders

This oil may prove to be very effective as an expectorant, and it has a well-deserved reputation for it. It can help with coughs, heaviness in the chest, breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis, congestion, and other respiratory problems by loosening mucus or phlegm that has built up in the lungs and respiratory tracts. The seeds may be smoked to release catarrh or phlegm due to the presence of this essential oil in the seeds.

Potent Sedative

It may be used as a sedative for anxiety, nervous ailments, sadness, rage, and stress, as well as for symptoms like sleeplessness, due to its narcotic or numbing properties. Because it operates as a stimulant in very tiny quantities, its impact is more noticeable when it has been used in greater levels. However, due to its narcotic effects, extreme caution should be exercised when providing it in large quantities.

Anise Oil Uses For Skin Care

Anise oil is good for the skin. Isn't it a weird mix, though? Well, believe it or not, sometimes the strangest pairings work best in most cases. Who'd have guessed that a spice used in the cooking might also have cosmetic value?.

So, as tough as this spice seed appears, it's actually rather gentle on the skin. Essentially, the oil derived from these seeds is of incredible value.

Anise Oil For Skin

Roller Blend

Make this roller recipe today and enjoy the pleasant scent of this combination.

  • 3 drops essential oil of star anise
  • 3 drops essential oil of sweet orange
  • 2 drops essential oil of Roman Chamomile
  • 10 mL Jojoba Oil Roller Bottle
Directions: Fill the bottle halfway with jojoba oil and the remainder with essential oils. To blend oils, put the roller top on and roll back and forth between your palms. Make sure the bottle is labelled. 4% dilution, suitable for occasional usage.


Pain-Relieving Massage Oil

To relieve discomforts, use this mix of pain-relieving essential oils.

  • Star Anise, 4 drops
  • Cardamom Oil, 3 drops
  • Copaiba, 3 drops
  • Sweet Orange Oil, 2 drops
  • 1 oz. Trauma Oil or Jojoba Oil
  • Lotion Pump Bottle, 1 oz.

Directions: Fill the glass essential oil container halfway with all of the components. If you don't have trauma oil, jojoba oil will suffice. Place the pump top on the bottle and rub it between your palms to thoroughly mix it. A dilution of 2% is 12 drops in 1 oz of carrier oil.

Face Pack For Blemishes

Star anise is recognised for its ability to remove blemishes. Star anise, which is high in antioxidants, heals the skin and aids in the removal of scars and blemishes.

  • 2 drops of star anise essential oil
  • 1 tablespoon extra virgin coconut oil, unrefined

Mix the coconut oil with the star anise oil and apply on all blemishes and spots. With regular application, you'll see the marks go away.

For Wrinkles Reduction

This hyper concentrated solution may be used to target specific regions of your face where wrinkles are more prominent.

  • 1 drop anise essential oil
  • 1 tablespoon of carrier oil (argan and hemp work best)

Instructions

Combine the two oils in a bowl.
Let it sit for 30 minutes after massaging it into the skin.
Use rose water to wash it away.
Only use it once or twice a week.

Anise oil Uses for For Hair

Anise Seed Essential Oil has been discovered to make hair healthier and more lustrous. Its antibacterial and antimicrobial characteristics will heal scalp infection when used with Carrier Oils like coconut oil, Castor oil, and Argan oil. When applied onto the scalp, anise seed essential oil promotes hair growth.

Anise Oil For Hair

For Hair Growth

Coconut oil is anti-parasitic and anti-fungal. A mixture of coconut oil and anise spray has been proved to be particularly efficient against head lice in scientific studies.It's amazing how coconut oil can be so delicate and nutritious on the one hand, while still being powerful enough to repel toxic intruders on the other.

Massage your hair with anise seeds oil on a daily basis if you've always wanted thick, long hair. It will help to promote hair growth. For this, anise seed oil mixed with coconut oil works best.

For Lice

This recipe produces an oil blend which is very effective against head lice.

Ingredients:

  • 2 cups apple cider vinegar (500 mL)
  • 250 ml (1 cup) water
  • 3 tablespoons coconut oil
  • Anise essential oil, 10 drops
  • Essential oil of tea tree (optional).

For shoulder-length hair, these quantities are sufficient. For longer hair, increase the quantity.

Massage onto scalp and leave on for 30 minutes before shampooing your hair. Apart from these uses for skin and hair, anise oil also can be blended with other ingredients and prove to be a beneficial accessory for your aromatherapy routine. Read on to know about some of these DIY oil blends.

Coconut oil treatment for lice

You'll need coconut oil in a liquid form for this DIY coconut oil head lice treatment with anise oil.

If the coconut oil is solid, slowly melt it in a basin over simmering water in a bain marie.
Remove the bowl from the pan and add the anise oil to the mixture.
Working from the roots to the ends, massage the mixture into the scalp and hair.
Cover your head with a shower hat and wear it for at least three hours.
Remove the shower cap and toss it in the trash.

Other Anise Oil Uses

Warm diffuser blend

We've all had the experience of waking up in the morning and being unable to get out of bed. We aren't quite ready to face the day yet, but we must go. Try this star anise diffuser combination to help you wake up in the winter. Because star anise has a warming effect, you can make this dish even if it isn't winter.

Directions: Fill a diffuser halfway with water and add essential oils.

To Energize Body

Here's a nice body oil mix to try after your shower for a boost of energy.

  • Star Anise, 6 drops
  • Frankincense Oil, 5 drops
  • Lavender Oil, 5 drops
  • Himalayan Cedarwood Oil, 4 drops
  • Sweet Orange Oil, 4 drops
  • Jojoba Oil, 2 oz.
  • Glass Pump Bottle of 2 oz.

Directions: Fill the glass essential oil container with the contents. Place the pump top on the bottle and shake it to combine the oils. A 2% dilution is 24 drops in 2 oz of carrier oil.

Soothing Steam for Cough

To relieve a cough, steam is very effective and when the star anise essential oil added to that then it become .

  • Star Anise, 2 drops
  • A bowl of boiling water

Inhale the steam created by adding essential oil drops to a hot basin of water. To avoid steam burn, keep your face at a reasonable distance back.

Conclusion

You may have liked the flavour of anise in sweets and specialty beverages since it has a sweet and characteristic black licorice flavour. If you like the flavour of anise, which many people do, anise oil could be something you'd want to try. Anise oil is not usually mentioned when discussing essential oils or culinary oils, but it has its own set of benefits, which we have mentioned in detail above, that should not be disregarded.The above-stated star anise skin and hair advantages will definitely entice you to include this healthy and miraculous spice in your daily aromatherapy regime.

You May Also Like:


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published