Sodium Hydroxide Powder
Sodium Hydroxide, also known as Caustic Soda, is the most common ingredient used in the preparation of cosmetic products, mainly due to its innate ability to balance the pH of formulations. Sodium Hydroxide Powder is most commonly used as a buffering agent for adjusting the pH level of exfoliants and other cosmetic formulations. It is a pure alkali and is provided in powder for using it with utmost convenience in preparing cosmetic products. It can be of use as a strong base in products, especially during chemical synthesis.
Caustic Soda Powder can be blended into various formulations as it is readily soluble in water and many other solvents. It can make the end products stable by helping in controlling their pH level and proves to be of immense use in a wide range of personal care, hair care, and skincare products. Sodium Hydroxide Powder is also commonly used in pharmaceutical products like pain relievers and anticoagulants, which prevent coagulation or the formation of blood clots.
Sodium Hydroxide can be used on a large scale in medications produced industrially to reduce cholesterol levels in the blood. Suppose it is intended to make use of carbomer as one of the ingredients in cosmetic product formulation or soap-making activities. In that case, the Caustic Soda can be added to the formulation since it is known to convert the carbomer into a gel-like substance from its initial liquid state. It is also available in the market in the form of beads, pellets, and such for use in the industry. However, It can also be added for convenience in different types of formulations.
Sodium Hydroxide Uses
Soap MakingCompatibility of sodium hydroxide with diverse ingredients enables you to use it in making DIY soaps. You can also use it for making other homemade natural products as it readily blends with a lot of essential oils and other organic solvents easily.
Skin Care ProductsSodium hydroxide powder can be of use in the manufacturing of skincare products like moisturizers, cleansers, exfoliators, and more. It has high cleansing properties that help your skin get rid of impurities, promoting a radiant glow.
Hair Care ProductsCaustic Soda Powder can be used to prepare hair styling products such as hair waxes, gels, hair straighteners, etc. This is due to its inherent ability to blend and dissolve in a wide range of ingredients.
Home CleansersInnate ability of lye / caustic soda powder to dissolve fats, oils, grease, and other oily substances, make it an ideal product in preparation for home cleaning products like detergents, soap bases, and oven cleaners.
Shower Gel FormulationsCapability of caustic soda to dissolve fat, grease, and sebum makes it a recognized product in preparing shower gels. It helps remove impurities from skin, promoting skin cell regeneration and giving skin a natural glow.
Cosmetic Care ProductsSodium hydroxide powder can prepare cosmetic care products such as foundations, serums, tonics, and more. It helps keep the formulation in place and does not irritate your skin.
Sodium Hydroxide Benefits
Saponification PropertiesSodium Hydroxide Powder can convert oils and fats into soaps. It is, therefore, widely popular in the soap-making industry as lye/caustic soda. It is a crucial ingredient for the saponification of formulas which turns solutions into hard soaps.
Strong BaseCaustic Soda Powder is mostly used in products that involve multiple acidic ingredients due to its strong alkaline properties. Therefore, it can be used as an efficient pH leveler in numerous cosmetic formulations these days.
Skin CleansingCaustic soda powder can be used to clean skin pores that are clogged due to deposits of oil, dirt, sebum, and other impurities. As a result, it proves to be an efficient ingredient in skin cleansers, face, scrubs, shower gels, and body washes.
High Dissolving NatureSodium hydroxide has the inherent ability to attract water molecules from the surrounding environmental conditions and then eventually dissolve in the water it absorbs, thereby proving to be of an effective dissolving nature.
DisinfectantCaustic soda powder is known to have excellent quality disinfectant properties. It can be used for controlling acidity and in the removal of heavy metals. Apart from this, it can also be used to manufacture industrial-grade water and other kinds of disinfectants.
Longer Shelf LifeCaustic soda is a commonly utilized preservative in various products like cosmetic formulations, medications, and more for longer time. It helps keep the microbes at bay and prevents any damage that may be caused to the formulation.
|Product Name:||Sodium Hydroxide or Caustic Soda|
|Raw Material Source:||Salt Water (Brine)|
|Manufacturing Process:||Electrolysis of aqueous solution that consists of chlorine and hydrogen is done to manufacture NaOH.|
|IUPAC Name:||Sodium Oxidanide|
|INCI Name:||Caustic Soda|
|Molecular Weight:||40 grams/mole|
|Boiling Point:||1338 °C|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Lye, Caustic Soda|
|Applications:||Cosmetic, Personal Care, Cleaners|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Sodium Hydroxide Online In India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Sodium Hydroxide in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality caustic soda cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Casting Soda natural raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Caustic Soda Powder reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order lye powder Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Pure Caustic Soda to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying sodium hydroxide powder online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is sodium hydroxide antibacterial?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Hydroxide Powder is rich in antibacterial, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties.
Q: Is sodium hydroxide powder vegan?
A: Yes. VedaOils Caustic Soda Powder is vegan friendly, cruelty-free, and ethical.
Q: Is caustic soda safe for skincare products?
A: Yes. VedaOils Caustic Soda is safe for preparing skin care products such as lotions, sunscreens, and such.
Q: Is this powder safe for hair care products?
A: Yes. VedaOils Caustic Soda / Lye Powder is safe for preparing hair care products such as hair tonics, shampoos, and such.
Q: Where can I buy good quality lye powder?
A: You can buy premium, best quality VedaOils Caustic Soda at our official online store at affordable prices.
Q: Is casting soda safe to be used as a food preservative?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Hydroxide / Caustic Soda Powder is safe and a highly recommended ingredient for food preservatives.