Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint is a herb that is found in Asia, America, and Europe. The Organic Peppermint Essential Oil is made from the fresh leaves of Peppermint. Due to the content of menthol and menthone, it has a distinct minty aroma. This yellow oil is steam distilled directly from the herb, and although it is most commonly found in liquid form, it can also be seen in capsules or tablets in many health food stores. Peppermint oil is high in omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A, C, minerals, manganese, iron, calcium, magnesium, folate, copper, and potassium.
Peppermint Oil is mainly used for its therapeutic benefits, but it is also widely used for making perfumes, candles, and other scented goods. It is also used in aromatherapy due to its uplifting fragrance that positively affects your mind and mood. Organic Peppermint Essential oil is best known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and astringent properties. As no chemical processes or additives are used for making this essential oil, it is pure and safe to use.
Since it is a powerful and concentrated essential oil, we recommend you to dilute it before applying it directly to your skin. It has a watery viscosity due to the steam distillation process. Its color ranges from yellow to clear liquid form. These days, Peppermint Oil is being used widely in cosmetics due to its soothing properties. The presence of various nutrients, vitamins, and minerals makes it a perfect choice for your skincare and beauty care purposes.
Uses of Peppermint Essential Oil
Mood RefresherThe spicy, sweet, and minty fragrance of Peppermint essential oil will elevate your mood by reducing stress. It helps to relax your mind and calm your senses after a busy day.
Skincare ProductsIt kills bacteria causing skin infections, skin irritation, and other issues. Use peppermint oil in your cosmetic and skincare products to enhance their antibacterial properties.
Aromatherapy Massage OilYou can blend Peppermint essential oil with Jojoba oil to nourish your skin deeply. It alleviates pain due to sore muscles and promotes faster muscle recovery after exercise or yoga.
Natural PerfumesThe minty scent of Peppermint Oil adds up to a unique fragrance when used in making natural perfumes. You can also make scented candles, incense sticks, and other products with this oil.
Candle & Soap MakingPeppermint Oil is quite popular among the makers of scented candles. Minty, refreshing distinctive fragrance of peppermint eliminates the foul smell from your rooms. The powerful aroma of this oil fills your rooms with soothing fragrances.
Spiritual AwakeningDiffuse Peppermint Oil during meditation or while doing yoga, its soothing and enlightening fragrance makes the ambiance vibrant and energetic. You can also diffuse it during prayers.
Peppermint Essential Oil Benefits
Relieves HeadachesPeppermint oil provides instant relief from headaches, vomiting, and nausea. It helps relax the muscles and ease the pain, therefore, it is also used for migraine treatment.
Soothes Cuts & BurnsIt promotes a cooling sensation that can be used to soothe skin inflammation due to cuts and burns. The astringent properties of peppermint oil make it ideal for healing cuts and small wounds.
AntibacterialIt kills bacteria that are the main reason behind skin infections, skin irritation, and other issues. The essence of peppermint oil in cosmetic and skincare products can provide the best results.
Rich in NutrientsPeppermint Essential Oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron, and folates. These nutrients, vitamins, and minerals make it healthy for your skin.
Relieve Sore Throats & ColdPeppermint essential oil can heal your sore throat and cold when used in aromatherapy. You can also rub a small quantity of this oil on your neck and chest to get quick relief.
Treat CongestionYou can inhale this essential oil directly or inhale through aromatherapy for getting instant relief from congestion. It is a natural decongestant that supports a healthy breathing pattern.
|Botanical Name:||Mentha Piperita|
|Country of Origin:||Japan/China|
|Specific Gravity:||0.896 - 0.908 @ 20°C|
|Optical Rotation:||-30 to -10|
|Refractive Index:||1.457 - 1.467|
|Flash Point:||66.1° C|
|Shelf Life:||2 years|
|Packaging Type:||As Per Requirement|
|Extraction or Processing Method:||Steam Distillation|
|Solubility:||Miscible with Methylene Chloride and Ethanol (96%)|
|Color & Odor:||Color ranges from yellow to colorless & has a minty strong odor.|
|Major Constituents:||Peppermint Leaf Extract|
|Blends with:||Basil essential oil, Eucalyptus essential oil, Geranium essential oil, Grapefruit essential oil, Juniper essential oil, Lavender essential oil, Lemon essential oil, Myrrh essential oil, Pine needle oil, Rosemary essential oil, Spearmint essential oil, Tea Tree essential oil, and Wintergreen essential oil.|
CAUTION: It is meant only for external use. Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin. Dilute it before topical application. Avoid direct exposure to sunlight. Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Peppermint Essential Oil Online In India at Low Prices
VedaOils is one of the leading wholesale suppliers, manufacturer and exporter of different types of Peppermint Essential Oil and other Essential Oils. We offer the purest forms of essential oils to our customers. No chemicals, additives, or fillers are added to them. They also do not contain any artificial colors, preservatives, and fragrances. Therefore, they prove to be ideal for daily use. Though completely natural, you should dilute essential oil before using it for topical application as it is highly concentrated.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only premium-quality and effective Peppermint oil reach you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Order Certified Peppermint Oil from our safe and secure payment gateway to safeguard your transactions. You can purchase peppermint oil for your daily purposes for skincare, hair growth.
You can also check out peppermint oil price per kg and order peppermint oil online in bulk quantity. We also export Organic Peppermint Oil worldwide, including the UK, Australia, Dubai, USA, Canada, etc. We also deliver the products throughout the world using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx BlueDart, India Post, etc. Do not miss this wonderful opportunity to buy chemical-free, fresh, and multi-purpose peppermint essential oil from VedaOils.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which oils blend perfectly with Organic Peppermint Essential Oil?
A: Organic Peppermint Essential Oil blends perfectly with Lavender, Tea Tree, Lemon, Sweet Orange, and Eucalyptus essential oils.
Q: Can vegans use this oil?
A: Yes, vegans may use it as it does not contain any ingredients that are derived from animals.
Q: Is Peppermint a hybrid plant?
A: Peppermint is a perennial herb that occurs due to the cross that happens naturally between watermint and spearmint.
Q: For which note is Peppermint Oil used while making perfumes?
A: Peppermint Oil is mostly used as a top note in perfumery.
Q: Why does this oil produce a cooling sensation when applied to the skin?
A: Peppermint essential oil produces a cooling sensation as its main component is menthol.
Q: Does peppermint oil and peppermint extract is same?
A: No, Peppermint oil and extract are different. Peppermint Oil is more concentrated than extract, purely made from the peppermint plant, where the extract is made by diluting the oil in alcohol.
Q: Does Peppermint oil regrow hair?
A: Yes, it promote hair growth. You can use this oil 2-3 times a week. But do not apply directly to the scalp; use some other carrier oil with it.
Q: Where I can Buy Peppermint Essential Oil Online in Bulk?
A: You can order peppermint Oil Online at Low prices from VedaOils. We are leading manufacturer, distributor & supplier of bulk orders in India and across worldwide.
Q: Can we use essential oils after the expiry date mentioned in Certificate of Analysis?
Yes, the certificate of analysis is only for seeing the parameters of the oil. We will always send you fresh oil