Geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant through steam distillation. Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet floral fragrance that is calming and relaxing. It has been used since ancient time by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful radiant skin, amongst other things. Geranium oil is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits. Geranium oil can be used in relaxing or therapeutic massages and also as a natural insect repellent.
Safety Warning :For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use. Other than aromatherapy, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil. Keep out of the reach of pets. Essential oils can be potentially toxic to pets at certain concentrations. Cats can be especially sensitive to essential oils.
Botanical Name : Pelargonium Graveolens
Family Name : Geraniaceae
INCI : Pelargonium graveolens flower oil
Common Names : Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium
Parts Used : Leaf and Flower
Extraction Method : Steam Distilled
Scent : Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green
Appearance : Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow
Physical State : Liquid
Purity : 100%
Organic Certified : Yes
Specific Gravity : 0.892
Solubility : Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water