Kesar Essential Oil
Saffron which is popularly known as Kesar in India is one of the most popular spices that is used in a variety of food preparations and sweets. Saffron oil is mainly used due to its ability to add a delicious scent and flavour to the food items. However, Saffron, i.e. Kesar Essential Oil, is a completely different cup of tea as it is made to provide you with the cosmetic benefits of Kesar.
Kesar Essential Oil is made from the stigmas that are found in the Saffron flower. It has a spicy, woody, a yet pleasing aroma that can be beneficial in Aromatherapy to reduce stress and anxiety levels. However, a saffron essential oil mainly used in beauty care and face care remedies due to its soothing and nourishing properties. It also makes your skin lighter and brighter in complexion and restores its natural glow and softness as well.
Do not apply saffron essential oil directly to your skin as it is a powerful and concentrated essential oil. Dilute it first by mixing it with a suitable carrier oil and then apply using a cotton ball or pad. Though it is gentle and suits most skin tones and types, we would recommend you to undertake a patch test on your knees or elbow skin to check whether it causes any irritation or not.
Kesar Essential Oil Properties
Some of the best features of saffron essential oil are mentioned below:
- Antioxidants - This essential oil contains powerful antioxidants that help you in a variety of skin conditions and issues. They also protect your skin from external factors like pollution, dust, cold winds, etc.
- Exfoliant Nature - Natural Kesar Essential Oil acts as a gentle exfoliant that removes excess oil and dirt from your skin pores. However, it does not disturb the natural oils necessary for your skin’s condition and health.
- Skin Whitening - When applied topically, it improves the blood flow in the area and makes your skin firm and soft. It also prevents the aging of your skin to some extent.
- Decongestant - Pure Kesar Essential Oil is a natural decongestant that can be used to treat cold and cough due to its ability to break mucus and phlegm. It also provides relief from respiratory issues.
- Stress-Busting - The soothing and magical fragrance of pure saffron oil proves to be stress-busting. When diffused, it helps you to sleep peacefully at night.
- Nutritious - It is rich in magnesium, vitamin A, calcium, vitamin C, and potassium. It also contains many compounds that are beneficial for your skin and overall health.
Uses of Kesar Essential Oil
- Treating Acne - The antibacterial properties and exfoliating ability of organic Kesar Essential Oil make it effective against the formation of acne. It also promotes faster healing of the spots and scars that are caused due to acne.
- Protects Skin - The free radicals that damage your skin get eliminated with the regular application of kesar oil. It prevents damage due to sunlight and pollutants as well.
- Preventing Hair Loss - Massaging your hair strands with a diluted form of this oil promotes hair growth and curbs hair loss. It reverses hair damage and improves their texture as well.
- Weight Loss - The mesmerizing fragrance of pure Kesar oil promotes a feeling of fullness and enables you to control hunger. This decreases your calorie intake and helps you to reduce weight.
- Glowing Skin - The rich content of magnesium present in saffron oil controls sugar content in the blood and gives you a fair and glowing complexion. For faster results, you can combine it with fresh milk cream and apply to your face before going to bed and wash it with lukewarm water when you wake up in the morning.
- Enticing Your Partner - Many people use saffron essential oil due to its ability to entice feelings and mood when diffused. It acts as a natural aphrodisiac that you can use to turn your partner on.
Benefits of Kesar Essential Oil
- Reduces Foul Smell - Foul smell of your rooms or car can be reduced by diffusing saffron essential oil. Its amazing fragrance will replace the foul odor with a refreshing and pleasant fragrance.
- Deodorizes Air - Use this oil as an air purifier due to its antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. Thus, you can use it to maintain the hygiene of your home and office.
- Treats Wounds - Natural Kesar Essential Oil can be used to treat wounds and scars. Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that reduce pain and promote faster recovery of wounds.
- Beauty Pack - You can use saffron essential oil for making face scrubs, face oils, and beauty packs. The exfoliating and anti-ageing properties of Kesar oil will make you a timeless beauty.
- Nourishes Skin - You can add a few drops of this oil in your creams and lotions as it nourishes your skin naturally. This is due to its emollient properties that help to retain the moisture content in your skin cells.
- Perfect Blends - Organic Saffron essential oil blends perfectly with Lavender, Lime, and Vanilla essential oils. This enhances its nutritional benefits by many folds.
Buy Kesar Essential Oil Online at Low Prices in India on VedaOils
VedaOils is your one-stop solution whenever you need premium-quality saffron essential oil and other carrier oils. We are the largest producers, distributors, and exporters of Kesar essential oil in India and abroad. Our focus is to provide the best quality oils to our customers, free from chemicals, artificial colours, synthetic preservatives, and fragrances. As a result, they are natural, and you get the desired results quickly after using them. Our essential oils and carrier oils are in great demand in India, the UK, Australia, USA, and several other countries.
As we provide highly powerful and concentrated essential oils, you need to dilute them with a suitable carrier oil before massaging or applying them to the skin. You get the best quality and effective essential oils as we adhere to the highest purity, safety, and packaging standards.
Partnering with the biggest names in logistics such as FedEx, BlueDart, India Post, etc. helps us to deliver our product quickly to you. You need not worry about your transaction safety as we have employed a secure payment gateway for your assistance. You can buy Kesar essential online for your personal use or you can even purchase them for commercial purposes as we are offering heavy discounts on bulk purchases. Place an order today, and we ensure that you will get a satisfactory experience after using our essential oils!
Kesar Essential Oil Specifications
- Botanical Name : Crocus Sativus
- CAS# : 8022-19-3
- F.E.M.A # : 2508
- Country of Origin : India
- Solubility : It is partially soluble in alcohol and some oils.
- Specific Gravity : 0.91000 - 0.91500 @ 25°C
- Optical Rotation : -5 to -3
- Refractive Index : 1.47600 - 1.48000 @ 20°C
- Flash Point : 450° C
- Major Constituents: Crocus Sativus Flower Extract
- Extraction or Processing Method : Steam Distillation
- Shelf Life : 2 years
- Blends with : Lavender, Amber, Vanilla, and Lime essential oils
- Form : Liquid
- Origin or part used : Flowers
- Color & Odor : Light yellow to golden in color & it exhibits a sweet and spicy fragrance.
Kesar Essential Oil- FAQs
Q1: Can I add this Kesar Essential Oil to food items?
Ans: No, it is meant for external use only.
Q2: How to use this essential oil for inducing sleep?
Ans: Add a few drops of this oil to a bathtub filled with warm water and enjoy a rejuvenating bath that will help you to sleep nicely at night.
Q3: Is it effective for treating cold and cough?
Ans: Yes, it can be used to treat cough and cold due to its decongestant properties.
Q4: How to use Kesar Essential Oil to prevent hair loss?
Ans: Dilute it with a carrier oil and massage it on your scalp and hair strands to prevent hair loss.
Q5: Is Kesar essential oil beneficial for my skin?
Ans: Yes, this oil not only protects your skin from toxins but also gives it a glowing tone and healthy texture.
Q6: Is Saffron Essential Oil healthy for my hair?
Ans: Yes, you can use natural Kesar essential oil as it reduces hair fall and enhances hair growth.
Q7: Which oils blend well with Kesar essential oil?
- It is meant only for external use.
- Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
- Dilute it before topical application.
- Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
- Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.
All the details mentioned in the above statements are carefully monitored and evaluated. VedaOils manufactures essential oils for external use only. We do not formulate them to heal, cure, prevent, or detect any ailment or disease. VedaOils does not validate the 100% accuracy of any of the information that is published here. We do not claim anything here, and citations are meant only for reference purposes. For more details, you can read the 'DISCLAIMER' of our website.