CALENDULA ESSENTIAL OIL
Calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or with every new moon. The term “marigold” refers to the Virgin Mary, and the flowers are used to honor her during Catholic events. The Egyptians considered them to have rejuvenating properties. In the Hindu world, the flowers were used to adorn statues of gods in their temples, as well as a colorant in food, fabrics, and cosmetics, and of particular interest, in the 18th and 19th century calendula was used to color cheese.
Calendula has historically been used as a food, adding flavor to cereals, rice, and soups. The petals can be added to salads for their brilliant color. As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.
How to Use Calendula
I always keep Calendula around the house for its many uses! I infuse it into most of the oils I use to make:
- Homemade Lotion
- Homemade Lotion bars
- Healing Salve
- In baby care recipes like diaper cream and baby powder
- Even in Natural Herbal Hair Color recipes!
It is generally considered safe and can be used in teas, tinctures, creams, salves and poultices/compresses.
Ingredients : 100% Pure Calendula Cold Pressed Oil
Directions : Take few drops of oil, rub it on palm and apply on hair or skin. Absorbs quickly without leaving an oily or greasy feeling