How To Use Propylene Glycol in Soap Making? – VedaOils

Buy 1 Get 1 Free

YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

Buy 1 Get 1 Free

VedaOils VIP Membership Card - Order Now

Get Flat 11% OFF On Order Above ₹1499 | Use Code - FIRSTORDER

Free Shipping Over ₹999 in India | We Ship Globally

How To Use Propylene Glycol in Soap Making?

Propylene Glycol is used in many skincare and cosmetics products. It is a colourless liquid that has a syrup-like consistency. It is used in many commercial soap bars due to its humectant properties.

Propylene Glycol in Soap

In this article, we will look at why and how Propylene Glycol is used in soap making. The properties of this compound and its benefits during propylene glycol in soap making will be discussed in detail in the below sections.

What Is Propylene Glycol?

Propylene Glycol is a colourless compound that is available in the form of a viscous liquid. It belongs to the diol group of alcohols due to the presence of two alcohol groups in it. Propylene Glycol can be mixed with water and a wide range of other industrial solvents.

Therefore, it is widely used in pharmaceutical, perfume, skincare, food, and other industries. When used in soaps, it works as a humectant i.e. it draws moisture from the surroundings. Also, it enhances moisture retention of your skin cells making it a popular ingredient of many soap manufacturers.

Benefits of Propylene Glycol in Soap

The key benefits of Propylene Glycol in soap are discussed below:

Benefits of Propylene Glycol in Soap
  • Increase Moisture Retention: Propylene Glycol is a powerful humectant i.e. it attracts moisture. By preventing moisture from escaping, it acts as a hydrating agent as well. Therefore, it is used in many skincare products and soaps.
  • Hydration & Smoothness: Propylene Glycol enhances the moisture absorbing capacity of your skin. By doing so, it helps to improve the hydration levels of your skin which automatically makes your skin softer and smoother!
  • Emollient Properties: Propylene Glycol forms a protective layer on your skin. This oily layer prevents water from escaping from the outer surface of your skin. It also improves the spreadability of the nourishing ingredients used in the soaps.

Why Propylene Glycol Used in Soap Making?

Propylene Glycol is a preservative. Propylene Glycol works as a stabiliser and binding agent as well. All these properties make it a great ingredient in commercially manufactured soaps.

Why Propylene Glycol Used in Soap Making?

Due to its preservative properties, it maintains the texture and effectiveness of your soaps for a long time. It also absorbs water and other solvents in the formula due to its humectant properties.

Is Propylene Glycol Safe For Skin?

Being derived from petroleum, Propylene Glycol is a synthetic ingredient. Yet, it is completely safe for your skin when used in moderation. It increases moisture-retention of your skin and hair. As a result, it is safe for your skin and does not cause any side effects like redness, irritation, or itchiness.

Is There Any Alternative For Propylene Glycol in Soap Making?

Glycerin is a natural alternative for Propylene Glycol in soap-making. It is also a humectant and exhibits moisture-retaining and drawing properties. Moreover, it also works well for most skin-types and possesses moisturising properties.

Is There Any Alternative For Propylene Glycol in Soap Making?

Due to these properties, you can think of using Glycerin as an alternative for Propylene Glycol in soap making. Glycerin is also cheaper than Propylene Glycol. However, avoiding Propylene Glycol may cause issues like sweating and non-hardening of soaps.

Conclusion

We hope that you have understood how and why to use Propylene Glycol in soap. It is a very useful ingredient when used in the right concentration. To get high-quality Propylene Glycol at wholesale rates, you can visit the official website of VedaOils. VedaOils is also the leading provider of organic ingredients and products.

Frequently Asked Questions

Welcome to our FAQ section on propylene glycol! Let's delve into the frequently asked questions about propylene glycol!

Q1: How Much Propylene Glycol to Add to Soap?

Ans: Up to 3% of Propylene Glycol can be added to soaps to avoid side effects like irritation and redness.

Q2: Can Propylene Glycol cause skin irritation?

Ans: Propylene Glycol can be allergic if you have sensitive skin or if it is used more than 3% in soaps and skincare formulas.

You May Also Like:


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published