YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Propylene Glycol

Regular price Rs. 250.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol is a type of alcohol used in cosmetic products as an effective humectant. It is a strong sensitizer and therefore used as a key ingredient in various cosmetic applications. Propylene Glycol is used to increase the melting points of cosmetic products or prevent them from freezing at lower temperatures. Propylene Glycol can be dissolved in water.

Moreover, Propylene Glycol improves the ability of skincare products to penetrate the skin. However, care should be taken while selecting the concentration as only lower amounts of Propylene Glycol are healthy for your skin. It is a USP-grade product that is clear, odorless, slightly viscous, and tasteless liquid. Propylene Glycol's low viscosity can also be used to make cosmetic formulations more malleable and flexible.

Propylene Glycol Benefits

  • Retain Moisture in Skin: Propylene Glycol minimizes the loss of water from your skin and helps retain the moisture of products as it is a powerful humectant.
  • Emollient & Soothing Properties: By helping active ingredients penetrate deep in the skin cells, it enhances skincare products' performance. Propylene Glycol emollient properties improve your skin's moisture content and are also used as a lubricant in cosmetic applications.
  • Cosmetic Formulations: Propylene Glycol can also be used to stabilize the emulsions and final products, but it alone cannot achieve the desired level of stability. Propylene Glycol can be used as one of the cosmetic raw materials in cosmetic formulations that need more stability.
  • Acts as Solvent: Propylene Glycol is also used as a solvent to blend and dissolve other ingredients. Moreover, the creams and lotions' spreadability can be increased effectively when the products are in the formulation phase.

How to Use Propylene Glycol?

You do not need to change the form or chemical composition of Propylene Glycol before adding it to the emulsions. Therefore, it can be used as it is but do not forget to add it when the formula enters the water phase. The concentration level can range between 1 and 8% when used in emulsions. Remember that it can be used only for external purposes. Also, keep the concentration level low for using it safely in cosmetic and skincare applications.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Propylene Oxide that is derived from the blend of hydrogen peroxide and propylene.
Manufacturing Process: Propylene Oxide is hydrolyzed (Non-catalytic process) to obtain a combination of glycols (mono, di, and tripropylene glycols).
Chemical Formula: C3H8O2
CAS Number: 57-55-6
IUPAC Name: propane-1,2-diol
INCI Name: Propylene Glycol
Molecular Weight: 76.09 g/mol
Specific Gravity: 1.036
Boiling Point: 188.2 °C
Flash Point: 01°C c.c.
Odor: Odorless
PH Level: N/A
HLB Value: N/A
Color: Colorless
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Liquid
Alternative Names: methyl glycol, and trimethyl glycol
Solubility: Yes
Applications: Propylene Glycol can be added to any skin care product and is also used in hair care applications, soaps that are glycerin based, color cosmetics, etc.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question