Stearic Acid is a type of fatty acid that is present naturally in food items and vegetable oils. It is a clear white solid that has a waxy texture and a faint aroma. Stearic Acid can be dissolved in the water part, but it dissolves completely in oil. It is incorporated as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient in cosmetic applications.
Stearic Acid works wonders for dry and chapped skin. It is safe and blends well with several types of essential oils. It strengthens the skin barrier and even helps those people who have broken or sensitive skin. Stearic Acid Powder reverses the sign of aging and is often added to hair care products to enhance their protective and aesthetic qualities.
It is often used as a thickener in soaps and candles, and it tends to exhibit softening properties when applied to hair. Therefore, some hair styling and grooming products may contain Stearic Fatty Acid as one of their main ingredients. Moreover, it acts as a stabilizing agent in lubricants, creams, and numerous personal care products. It is suggested to lower the concentration of Stearic Acid, especially while formulating products meant for people with acne-prone skin.
Stearic Acid Uses
Moisturizers & LotionsEmollient properties of natural stearic acid make it the right contender for products like moisturizers, baby lotions, body lotions, etc. It replenishes the moisture level of your skin and sustains the softness and hydration throughout the day.
SunscreenStearic fatty acid protects the skin barrier and prevents the entry of toxins like dust, dirt, and sunlight. It is added to sunscreen lotions and can also be included in the daily skincare routines to keep the skin fresh, lively, and hygienic.
Anti-Aging ProductsAnti-aging products containing this fatty acid keep the surface of your skin smooth. Also, they work against water loss and reverse the aging signs by rejuvenating the skin pores. Vegetable based stearic acid is effective against fine lines and wrinkles as well.
Skin CleansersOrganic stearic acid cleanses your skin deeply by binding oil, water, and dirt particles. After that, the surfactant properties work to remove these particles from your skin's surface to give you fresh and clean skin. Body scrubs, face scrubs, face washes, etc., contain this fatty acid as their primary ingredients.
Haircare ProductsHaircare products such as conditioners and shampoos contain pure stearic acid as one of their important constituents. It is due to the conditioning properties of this fatty acid that protect hair follicles and create a shiny armor around them without making them too heavy or bulky.
Soaps & CandlesStearic Acid hardens scented soaps and candles. It gels well with palm wax, soy wax, and other types of waxes and helps you produce premium-quality and long-lasting candles. The scented candles made by using this fatty acid won't melt away quickly. You will be able to enjoy their scent longer.
Stearic Acid Benefits
Improves SpreadabilitySpreadability of skincare and cosmetic products improves by adding stearic acid powder. It works as an emulsifier to provide a smooth finish and luxurious appearance to the products. You can apply the product evenly on your skin's surface.
Enhances StabilityStearic fatty acid acts as a stabilizer as it prevents the ingredients from separating. It binds closely to create a smooth texture observed in premium quality cosmetic and makeup products. Add them to your DIY products to give them a silky texture.
Soothes Dry SkinPure stearic acid cleanses your skin deeply and does not dry it out completely. It is a gentle cleanser that soothes irritated skin by rejuvenating with its moisturizing properties. Also, the natural oils remain intact even after their application.
Reduces FlakinessNatural stearic acid helps prevent flakiness or chapping of the skin by restoring the hydration level of your skin. It may also soothe skin irritation that is associated with skin ailments like psoriasis. It also strengthens the skin barrier and fills invisible cracks and gaps.
Makes Hair GlossyVegetable based stearic acid makes your hair soft and manageable, and it also adds a shining coat to give them a neat and visible glossy appearance. It also helps remove excess sebum, sweat, and dirt from the hair, and you may find it in hair styling and grooming applications.
Whitens SkinOrganic stearic acid has a skin whitening ability, and it protects your skin from sun damage and prevents it from getting tanned. It is possible due to the UV filters that are naturally present in this fatty acid. It is a good addition to both sunscreens and skin brightening creams and lotions.
|Raw Material Source:||Vegetable oils & fats derived from plants|
|Manufacturing Process:||It is manufactured from vegetable oils and fats by using hot water. It results in saponification of triglycerides and the obtained blend is distilled to purify it further|
|IUPAC Name:||octadecanoic acid|
|INCI Name:||Stearic Acid|
|Molecular Weight:||284.48 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||361 °C|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Applications:||Stearic Acid proves to be one of the ideal cosmetic raw materials in lotions, foundations, skin protection products, soaps, after-shaving products, and other personal care products.|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Stearic Acid Online in India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Stearic Acid in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Stearic Acid cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Stearic Acid raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Stearic Acid reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Stearic Acid Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Stearic Acid Surfactant to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Stearic Acid Powder online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Is natural stearic acid comedogenic?
A: It scores low on the comedogenic scale. Therefore, the chances of the skin getting clogged by it are only if you add too much to the products.
Q: Where is stearic acid found naturally?
A: Stearic Acid is found naturally in vegetable and animal fats. It is also found in ingredients like cocoa or shea butter.
Q: What will pure stearic acid do to my skin?
A: Stearic Acid will make the skin soft and smooth due to its emollient properties.
Q: Is vegetable based stearic acid vegan?
A: Stearic Acid is sourced from plant oils. Therefore, it does not contain animals fats, and vegans may prefer it as well.
Q: Is organic stearic acid good for hair?
A: Yes, it protects your hair shaft, conditions it, and makes it soft, nice, and manageable.
Q: Is it vegan stearic acid?
Yes, our stearic acid can be used by vegans as it is free from animal-derived ingredients.