Zinc Oxide Powder
ZnO Powder is made from zinc ore that occurs in nature, and it is purified to obtain pure Zinc Oxide that does not contain traces of other metals. It is well-known as one of the main cosmetic ingredients that can shield your skin from UV rays, and it is easily found in sunscreen and other skin protection applications.
Zinc Oxide is in powdered form of white color, and the particles are very fine, and the size of the particles can range from 200 to 1000 nanometers. It is odorless and is insoluble in water and oils. And however, it can be dispersed in oils and water. Dry Zinc Oxide Powder has been used for treating wounds in ancient Indian, Greek, and other civilizations, and it is still used in many cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.
Pure Zinc Oxide Powder can also be used to add opacity to foundations and other powder-based makeup products. Apart from its medicinal and healing properties, it is also used as a bulking agent or colorant in cosmetic applications. You can also find it as a cosmetic raw material due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Zinc Oxide Powder Uses
SunscreensZinc oxide powder has the amazing ability to penetrate deep into your skin layer and block any damage that may be caused due to the UV sun rays. It absorbs harmful rays and proves to be the best ingredient for the preparation of sunscreens and anti-tan lotions.
Makeup ProductsHaving the wonderful ability to aid in skin brightening and improving your skin tone, the zinc oxide powder can be used to prepare makeup coverage products like concealers. It helps to even out your skin tone, providing the best coverage possible.
Inflammation RelieversSkin-soothing properties of zinc oxide powder can be utilized to prepare inflammation-relieving formulations. It helps soothe sunburns and is also beneficial in relieving pain and inflammation from cuts and rashes.
ExfoliatorsBest-in-class, excellent standard exfoliating properties of dry zinc oxide powder not only helps in eliminating the dead skin cells and detoxify them. As a result, you get naturally radiant and clean-looking skin after use.
Hair Care ProductsZinc Oxide Powder can be utilized to manufacture hair styling products such as hair waxes, hair gels, hair straighteners, etc. This is possible due to its innate ability to blend and dissolve in a wide variety of ingredients.
MoisturizersZinc Oxide powder can be used as an essential and efficient ingredient in the preparation of highly effective moisturizers. It helps preserve skin's moisture content by locking the moisture into the layers, giving a radiant, glowy look.
Zinc Oxide Powder Benefits
Anti-inflammatoryZinc Oxide powder is known for its soothing properties. It is used to treat chapped and irritated skin. Its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties make it good enough to cure wounds and reduce the itching associated with dry or damaged skin.
Clear SkinZinc Oxide Powder is a mild astringent and controls the production of oil in your skin pores. As it is non-comedogenic, it reduces the size of large skin pores and prevents issues like acne, pimples, black spots, etc., to a great extent.
UV ProtectionZinc Oxide can block and reflect harsh sunlight and UV rays. It proves to be an effective ingredient in sunscreens. It absorbs harmful UV rays that are also infamous for their carcinogenic effects and proves to be an all-around protector of skin cells.
Skin WhiteningZinc Oxide powder quickly improves skin tone and is used in many makeup products. You will find it in many concealers and coverage applications these days. It can also minimize the effects of aging by improving the texture of your skin.
Treats AcneAntimicrobial, antifungal, and antibacterial properties of zinc oxide powder help provide you an excellent treatment for curbing acne. It also helps in reducing skin blemishes, dark spots, and pimples to a greater extent.
Easily BlendableZinc oxide powder is a widely revered and highly versatile chemical ingredient. It has miraculous moisturizing and antimicrobial properties, which aid it in a wide range of products like cosmetics, hair care products, and such.
|Product Name:||Zinc Oxide Powder|
|Raw Material Source:||Zinc (Metallic)|
|Manufacturing Process:||Metallic Zinc is melted by using a crucible made from graphite and it is then vaporized at around 1000-degree Celsius. The vapors combine with oxygen that is present in the air and Zinc Oxide is formed.|
|INCI Name:||Zinc Oxide|
|Molecular Weight:||81.379 g/mol|
|Flash Point:||1,436 °C (2,617 °F; 1,709 K)|
|PH Level:||7 - 11|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Solubility:||Soluble in Water|
|Industry:||Cosmetic, Personal Care, Skincare, Haircare|
CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Zinc Oxide Powder Online In India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Zinc Oxide Powder in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality organic zinc oxide ip powder cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order ZnO Powder natural raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Dry Zinc Oxide Powder reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Zinc Oxide Powder Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Pure Zinc Oxide Powder to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying natural zinc oxide powder online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Can I use Zinc Oxide Powder for cuts and rashes?
A: Yes, VedaOils Zinc Oxide Powder can be used to prepare pain-relieving formulations to relieve pain associated with cuts and rashes.
Q: Is Zinc Oxide Powder vegan?
A: Yes, Zinc Oxide Powder from VedaOil is Vegan-friendly, cruelty-free, and completely organic.
Q: Where to buy Zinc Oxide Powder in Bulk?
A: You can order the premium quality Zinc Oxide Powder from VedaOil. We are the leading bulk manufacturer, supplier, and distributor of Zinc Oxide Powder in India.
Q: Is Dry Zinc Oxide Powder good for hair?
A: Zinc Oxide Powder is good for hair because it nourishes the scalp and makes hair stronger and voluminous.
Q: Is ZnO Powder comedogenic?
A: Zinc Oxide Powder is non-comedogenic. Thus, it does not clog pores or cause acne.
Q: Is Zinc Oxide Powder good for skin?
A: Yes, Zinc Oxide Powder is very good for the skin as it nourishes and hydrates the skin completely.
Q: What is the range of particles in this Zinc Oxide Powder?
The size of the particles can range from 200 to 1000 nanometers.
Q: Can I Use Zinc Oxide for Making Eye Shadow or Pressing Glitter?
Yes, you can use Zinc Oxide for making eye shadow.