Aren't you weary of putting chemical products on your skin that do more harm than good, causing irritations and harm? We are, too, so it's time to switch to more herbal treatments for our skin, don't you think?
Because of its excellent effectiveness against skin concerns and the fact that it is fully organic, Marula Oil is used in many ayurvedic skincare recipes. It does not affect your skin in any way and is completely safe to use.
The marula fruit tree can be found in parts of southern Africa (Sclerocarya birrea). The trees used to be uncommon and natural, but they are now farmed. Marula oil is primarily extracted from the kernels of these nuts, although it can also be extracted from the husk. Marula oil is high in proteins and is easily absorbed, making it a good skincare therapy.
Marula Oil Benefits For Skin
Marula oil is high in protein and vitamins, and as a result, it has many useful aspects that aid in skin healing and beauty. Marula Oil skin benefits are discussed in depth below.
Moisturizing: Marula Oil is good for nourishing your body since it contains Vitamin E, which readily absorbs into the skin and seals in moisture by shrinking the pores. Its natural protein moisturizes your skin by preneting it from other bacterias.
Anti-Aging: Marula Oils are recognized to be anti-aging due to their oleic acids and minerals, which help to tighten your skin by minimizing skin pores as mentioned above. Its capabilities of delivering radiant skin are unequaled, and it helps you look youthful.
Prevent Acne: Marula Oils are high in Vitamin C, which helps to kill germs and bacteria on the skin. By removing undesirable oils from the pores of the skin and employing Vitamin A to repair any damage that has already happened. Its fatty acid and omega 6, and omega 9 content aid in the prevention of acne recurrence.
UV Protection: As previously said, Marula Oils are high in vitamin C and vitamin E, making them ideal for UV ray protection for skin. Due to pollution, UV light has become a major concern in our lives, causing skin cancer. Marula oil aids in UV ray protection as well as provides a cure for damaged skin.
Vitamins and Minerals: As many of you are aware, Marula oils contain a variety of healthful minerals that your body requires on a regular basis. Vitamins A, C, and E, as well as Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Linoleic Acid, and Arachidonic Acid, and many others.
Improves Blood Circulation: Marula Oil is a rich source of antioxidants that help to maintain a healthy blood flow in the face and skin. Because of its vitamin and mineral-rich composition, it effectively provides nutrients to your skin and aids in the removal of harmful oils from your skin, allowing it to breathe. Using this oil will give you glowing, healthy-looking skin.
Reduce Irritation: Marula Oils include anti-bacterial and anti-fungal characteristics that can help soothe irritations. Irritations can sometimes be caused by germs and bacteria, which can lead to fungal diseases. Its germ-killing properties are unrivaled, which is why it is used in a variety of skincare creams.
How to Use Marula Oil for Skin
It's actually quite simple to apply marula oil to your face. Because moisturizers and skincare products didn't reach oil-covered skin, face oil should be the last step in your beauty process. So, once you've cleansed, toned, spot-treated, and moisturized, take 2 or 3 drops of marula oil in a small bowl use a cotton cloth or cotton ball, and lightly dab it on your skin until it got coated in a light layer on your affected area. The crucial term here is "lightly"—no rubbing, just tapping, which will let the oil absorb fast into your skin.
We've prepared a few amusing facts for your pleasure as a thank you for reading this far; this information will provide some knowledge while also being entertaining.
- Marula Oil has four times more vitamin C than oranges and 60 percent more antioxidants than argan, coconut, and other natural oils.
- Marula oil has a nutty scent and is transparent and light yellow in color.
- The oil has been used by the Tsonga people of South Africa and Mozambique as a moisturizing body lotion for women and massage oil for babies.
- Namibian women used marula oil instead of water to clean themselves in the past.
Side Effects of Marula oil
There have been no particular dangers for skin from marula oil that have been known. People who are allergic to nuts may experience allergic responses to marula. If you're worried about a possible reaction, try a patch test first: Apply 3 or 4 drops of marula oil to your inner wrist.
Marula Oil for Skin: FAQ
Q1.Is marula oil good for the skin?
Ans: Yes, Marula Oil is high in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids, which are easily absorbed and beneficial in the treatment of a variety of skin conditions.
Q2. Will Marula Oil Clog the Pores?
Ans: No, on the contrary, marula oil aids in the removal of excess oil from the skin, which aids in the prevention of pimples and other skin issues.
Q3. Marula Oil for Acne: Is it Bad for Oily Skin?
Ans: No, Marula oil contains anti-bacterial and anti-microbial characteristics that assist to eradicate germs, as well as vitamin C, which helps to remove excess oil. It also helps to freshen and moisturize your skin.
Q4. Does marula oil brighten skin?
Ans: Marula Oil includes a high level of linoleic acid, such as omega 6 and omega 9, which helps to heal damaged skin. Its vitamin C-rich characteristics aid to tighten skin and even out skin tone.
Marula oil provides numerous advantages as well as non-harmful characteristics. Its high antioxidant, mineral, vitamin, and fatty acid content outperforms the bulk of goods now available on the market. It is both safe and sustainable to use because of its herbal nature.
You can use marula oil not only in skincare but also in hair care because it is quite efficient in providing lustrous hairs. It contains vitamins and minerals that are ideal for leading a healthier lifestyle. If you haven't tried marula oil yet, now is the moment. VedaOils offers 100 percent pure, high-quality marula oil for your daily usage.