We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Sodium Benzoate Powder

Regular price Rs. 275.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

Sodium Benzoate Powder

One of the salts of Benzoic acid, Sodium Benzoate is found naturally in many fruits such as apples, prunes, cranberries, etc. However, it is manufactured in industries into a fine powder of white color due to its various applications in personal care products and cosmetic applications. It is useful because it prevents corrosion of formulas and preserves their condition and effectiveness for a long time. Apart from that, it is also used as a cosmetic raw ingredient to induce a particular fragrance in personal care and cosmetic products.

Sodium Benzoate is usually used as a preservative along with other preservatives. It is often blended with potassium sorbate especially when the products have a low pH value. Though sodium benzoate is often added as a preservative in food products, this Sodium Benzoate powder is formulated to be used in skincare, cosmetics, and other products that are meant for external use only. The ability of sodium benzoate to kill and inhibit the growth of certain forms of bacteria makes it an effective ingredient in skin care products like lotions, ointments, anti-acne creams, anti-aging solutions, etc.

As sodium benzoate is a natural preservative, you will not experience any side effects of using it as a preservative. Therefore, you can also use sodium benzoate for making DIY natural skin care and cosmetic applications. Keep the concentration of this ingredient low in formulas that contain higher amounts of vitamin C or ascorbic acid. This is because it might react with ascorbic acid to form Benzene that is not so healthy for your skin and overall health as well. Other than that, sodium benzoate is a completely safe cosmetic ingredient on its own.

Sodium Benzoate Benefits

  • Alternative to Parabéns: Parabens are widely used in hair care products due to their ability to curb the formation of fungus, bacteria, and viruses in them. Sodium Benzoate is a natural preservative and exhibits the properties that are essential for keeping the growth of bacteria, fungi, and viruses in check. Therefore, it proves to be an excellent replacement for parabens.
  • Safe: Being natural and safe, Sodium benzoate is a much better alternative to other synthetic preservatives that are used in hair care and cosmetic products. It also stops corrosive effects in products and maintains their efficiency for a long time.
  • Skin Care: As it inhibits the growth of fungus, bacteria, and mold, this ingredient proves to be ideal in skin protection formulas. Organic Sodium benzoate is also an ideal ingredient in lotions and ointments that are formulated to treat skin infections.
  • Ideal For Mouthwash: A small concentration of Sodium Benzoate in mouthwashes, toothpaste, etc. is safe. Therefore, it can be used while manufacturing personal care products as well.
  • Flexible: The crystalline powdered form of sodium benzoate allows you to use it in various cosmetic and skincare formulations with ease. However, proper all the guidelines while determining its concentration.
  • Applications: Lotions, ointments, moisturizers, hair conditioners, shampoos, toothpaste, mouthwashes, gels, and different types of skin care, hair care, and cosmetic applications have Sodium Benzoate as one of their main ingredients.

How to use Sodium Benzoate?

This variant of Sodium Benzoate is meant for topical use only. The concentration levels vary as you can add only up to 0.5% of it in leave on applications whereas up to 2.5% and 1.7% can be added when you intend to use it for rinse-off and oral care products respectively.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Sodium Hydroxide & Benzoic acid
Manufacturing Process: Sodium Hydroxide solution is used to dissolve Benzoic acid to form Sodium Benzoate.
Chemical Formula: C7H5NaOH2
CAS Number: 532-32-1
IUPAC Name: Sodium Benzoate
Molecular Weight: 144.11 grams/mole
Boiling Point: 249.3 °C
Flash Point: 100 °C
Odor: Odorless
PH Level: 3 to 6
HLB Value: N/A
Color: White
Grade Standard: Technical Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Fine powder
Alternative Names: N/A
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Industry: Cosmetic, Personal Care, Skincare

Buy Sodium Benzoate Powder Online at Low Prices on VedaOils

VedaOils is the leading manufacturer, supplier, and exporter of sodium benzoate in India. To benefit from these products, buy Sodium Benzoate Powder Online and we are offering it at a cost-friendly price so that you can purchase them in bulk. We are providing Premium-Quality Sodium Benzoate so that you can use it to enhance the appearance, properties, usefulness, and effectiveness of your end products.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question