Methyl Salicylate is produced from salicylic acid and methanol through a process called Esterification. It can also be produced from natural sources like Sweet Birch and Wintergreen trees. Methyl Salicylate is mainly added in personal care and cosmetic formulations as a fragrance agent. You may find it in toothpaste, tooth gels, and similar products where it is added as a flavoring agent.
Methyl Salicylate possesses soothing qualities due to which it can be incorporated in pain-relieving creams and lotions. The powerful anti-inflammatory properties of Methyl Salicylate cream make it effective against chronic back pain as well. Makers of cosmetic products also add it to their formulas as a preservative.
The powerful aroma of Methyl Salicylate Oil can be overpowering at times. Little quantity of Methyl Salicylate can be enough to add a refreshing and minty aroma to personal care and cosmetic applications. Massage ointments and lotions also contain Methyl Salicylate as one of their main ingredients. Its nourishing and soothing effects can also be incorporated in several hair care products. Methyl Salicylate is available in the form of transparent liquid. It can be blended with natural and Cosmetic Ingredients easily. Methyl Salicylate is a popular ingredient in the cosmetic and skincare industry.
Methyl Salicylate Uses
Methyl Salicylate exhibits antiseptic properties due to which you may add it while making hand sanitizers, mouthwashes, hand washes, and similar products. It also helps to give a clear appearance to these products. It is effective against some bacteria and viruses.
Hair shampoos and conditioners that are formulated to eliminate dandruff from your scalp and hair contain Methyl Salicylate as a vital component. It curbs dandruff fully from your scalp. It also soothes scalp irritation and prevents drying of the scalp as well.
Methyl Salicylate is used as a flavoring agent in toothpaste and tooth gels. Apart from giving a refreshing and cool taste to these products, it helps to keep your mouth clean and hygienic. Methyl Salicylate is one of the most preferred ingredients in Dental products.
Pain-relieving rubs and lotions contain Methyl Salicylate because of its soothing effects on the skin. It not only heals muscle pain but also provides relief from severe joint and bone pain. It does so by creating a hot and cool sensation on the applied areas.
Methyl Salicylate is added to several skincare products due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Methyl Salicylate ointment is effective in removing warts that may appear in different places on the body. It soothes the pain that is associated with warts and other skin issues.
Oral Care Products
Mouthwashes and gels that work against tooth and gum infection can contain Methyl Salicylate as an important ingredient. It not only soothes the pain but also desensitizes the area and stops further decay. It is effective and is in great demand in the oral care industry.
Methyl Salicylate Benefits
Relief From Pain
People suffering from back pain, knee pain, or any other type of body pain and use it to get instant relief. You should avoid using Methyl Salicylate if they have cuts, abrasions, or injuries on their skin. It is also included in the treatment of arthritis.
Improvement in Fragrance
Methyl Salicylate can be your favorite pick if you want to add a minty and fresh fragrance to your cosmetic and personal care products. A small amount of Methyl Salicylate is effective to add a powerful fragrance due to its concentrated nature.
Methyl Salicylate is added as a stabilizer or preservative in several personal care and skincare products. It is a safer alternative to preservatives that contain chemicals. It also keeps the other ingredients together and enhances the longevity of products.
Methyl Salicylate is also added to chewing gums and some other personal care products. The refreshing taste and flavor of Methyl Salicylate could prove to be ideal for the chewing gums that are meant to revive your mood and energy.
Methyl Salicylate mixes easily with different ingredients makes it a natural choice of cosmetic manufacturers. Methyl Salicylate can also be blended with natural ingredients and oils to make DIY skincare creams and ointments.
Antiseptic properties of Methyl Salicylate can prove to be beneficial for healing skin. It not only curbs the pain but also soothes the skin and promotes the faster growth of skin cells. It is helpful for athletes and people who are involved in strenuous physical activities.
|Raw Material Source:||Salicylic acid and Methanol|
|Manufacturing Process:||Salicylic acid and Methanol are reacted together to form Methyl Salicylate.|
|Chemical Formula:||Carbon (C)|
|INCI Name:||Methyl Salicylate|
|IUPAC Name:||Methyl 2-hydroxybenzoate|
|Molecular Weight:||152.1494 grams/mol|
|Boiling Point:||220 °C|
|Flash Point:||96 °C|
|Odor:||Sweet and Fruity|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Wintergreen Oil|
|Solubility in Water:||Slightly soluble|
|Applications:||Cosmetic, Skincare, and Haircare|
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Methyl Salicylate Online In Bulk Quantity
VedaOils is the leading Manufacturer, Distributor & Wholesaler Supplier of Methyl Salicylate. We offer the best Methyl Salicylate, which can be used for different purposes such as Cosmetic Products. Our Methyl Salicylate are chemical-free, soot-free, and smoke-free. Our Methyl Salicylate are in great demand in India, UK, Australia, the USA, and several other countries.
We ensure you that our Methyl Salicylate are completely free from any additives. We do not use any coloured tints, preservatives, fragrances, or chemically infused ingredients to manufacture our Methyl Salicylate. We at VedaOils offer you the Finest Quality Methyl Salicylate at a discounted price. Our Methyl Salicylate contains perfect ingredients that will inspire you to create skincare and haircare products.
We follow high-grade packaging standards and quality-check measures that will ensure that you enjoy the premium quality Methyl Salicylate at your doorstep. Furthermore, we offer our packages of Methyl Salicylate Online in different quantities (100g, 500g, and 1kg) so that you can purchase them as per your needs. You can even buy them for commercial purposes as we are offering heavy discounts on bulk purchases. You can check Methyl Salicylate Prices at VedaOils online store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q1: Is Methyl Salicylate safe for skin?
Ans: Yes, it is safe for skin when used in moderation.
Q2: Can Methyl Salicylate heal dandruff?
Ans: Yes, it soothes the scalp and prevents the formation of dandruff.
Q3: Can I consume Methyl Salicylate?
Ans: No, it is for external use only.
Q4: Is Methyl Salicylate an analgesic?
Ans: Yes, Methyl Salicylate exhibits analgesic properties and is used as an OTC medicine as well.
Q5: Does Methyl Salicylate have an ester?
Ans: Yes, the ester of Methyl Salicylate is called Benzoate Ester that plays a pivotal role in its flavor.