Add ₹999 more to unlock free shipping
₹299.00 25% off

Kojic Acid

50 Gm
Sale price  ₹299.00 Regular price  MRP ₹400.00 25% OFF
Cart 0
Skip to product information
Lab Tested / Factory-direct
Kojic Acid
Skin lightening, brightening, hyperpigmentation treatment, in skincare, cosmetics formulations.
Anti-aging Prevents Acne
Kojic Acid
Lab Tested / Factory-direct / Quality checked

Kojic Acid

Skin lightening, brightening, hyperpigmentation treatment, in skincare, cosmetics formulations.
Anti-aging Prevents Acne Antifungal
Sale price  ₹299.00 Regular price  MRP ₹400.00 25% OFF
Inclusive of all taxes
Size
<p>Earn%20[points_amount]%20when%20completing%20this%20purchase.</p>
Secure checkout UPI Cards NetBanking Cashfree/OCC
Send Bulk Enquiry
80% orders get shipped in 3 days*

Get estimated delivery date

return and refund icon
3 Days*
Return And Refund
FREE Shipping in India
on orders above ₹999

VedaOils promise

Why VedaOils?

Built for daily buyers and bulk makers

Lab-tested batches

Quality checks before dispatch, with documentation support where available.

Factory-direct pricing

Better value across samples, retail packs, and wholesale quantities.

Bulk ready

Packaging options and enquiry support for brands, makers, and manufacturers.

Trusted by makers

Ingredients, oils, bases, and supplies used by businesses across India.

Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid is produced by fermenting malting rice. Kojic Acid Powder constructively prevents the formation of an amino acid called “tyrosine” which produces melanin. It is an effective skin-lightening agent that is led out by the Aspergillus Oryzae fungus. This chelation agent is available in powdered form and is off-white.

Compound belongs to the class of organic compounds which are called pyranones and derivatives. These are compounds that contain a pyran ring that bears a ketone. it is soluble in water, alcohol, acetone. It exhibits antimicrobial and antibacterial properties to some extent. Clinical application and experimental results indicate that Kojic Acid can generate a strong inhibitory effect on human skin melanin, and it is completely safe and non-toxic for human skin.

In recent years, the application of Pure Kojic Acid is used for making cosmetics and skincare products as it naturally lightens the complexion and shows the effect on certain antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also added in anti-aging products, sunscreen products, and whitening facial cleansers for the reason that it results in minimizing or fading sunspots, pigmentation, and acne or pimples scars. Kojic Acid Powder is also beneficial to treat mild wrinkles and photodamage.

Kojic Acid Uses
Cosmetic Products

Cosmetic Products

Kojic acid is one of the best depigmentation agents which is used commercially in cosmetic products to make skin lighter and brighter. Different types of cosmetic products like powders, serums, creams, cleansers, and soaps also use this organic compound for finer results.

Pharmaceutical Formulation

Pharmaceutical Formulation

Major applications of Kojic Acid are used in medicine and pharmaceutical products due to its biocompatibility. This compound also possesses antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-parasitic properties which prevent pesticidal and insecticidal problems as well.

Anti-wrinkle Creams

Anti-wrinkle Creams

Potent antioxidant properties of Kojic acid are used to scavenge and counteract skin-damaging free radicals which are caused due to exposure to pollution, chemical, and other toxins. The creams and ointments containing KA effectively reduce wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots.

Sunscreens

Sunscreens

Kojic acid protects the skin from sun damage, harmful UV rays and pollution. These sunblock's help to lighten existing sunspots and photodamage. It also fades the blemishes and stubborn pigments which are caused due to the damage from the sun and pollution.

Skin Moisturizer

Skin Moisturizer

Kojic Acid is mostly used for skin care products that are meant for hands and face. These products are also safe to apply to other non-sensitive parts of the body. With continuous use, these moisturizers can even help to lighten melasma and skin discoloration.

Lip balm

Lip balm

Kojic acid can be used to get rid of pigmentation or darkness on the lips by using Lip balms that are infused with this organic compound. These lip balms prevent darkening due to continuous lip-licking or smoking. It also effectively exfoliates the dead skin cells from the lips.

Kojic Acid Benefits
Anti-aging

Anti-aging

Kojic acid is effective for lightening the skin complexion. It also helps in minimizing or fading fade dark spots, blemishes, fine lines, wrinkles, and other aging spots easily. The natural antioxidant properties present in this compound helps to tackle visible signs of aging. Therefore, it can also be an effective cosmetic raw material in anti-aging products.

Prevents Acne

Prevents Acne

Scar marks, acne marks, discoloration of cuts and bruises can be reduced by using the products that contain Kojic acid. Though it does not work on the tissue repair or altering the texture of these marks although its skin lightening ability will ensure that all the marks and scars present on the skin are less visible than before.

Antifungal

Antifungal

Antifungal properties of kojic acid enable you to treat infections that are caused by fungi such as yeast infections, athlete’s foot, etc. Since it possesses potent skin-benefiting properties that flush away free radicals from the skin, it can prove to be an effective solution against bacterial and fungal infections as well.

Lighten Skin

Lighten Skin

Kojic acid can prove to be a good addition to creams and lotions that are meant to provide a balance to uneven skin tone. This chemical compound prevents the formation of tyrosine which is responsible for making melanin in the skin. Apart from its chemical properties, it is also used for preserving or stabilizing the colors of skincare products.

Antimicrobial

Antimicrobial

Kojic Acid reduces the degradation or of cosmetic applications as it has potent antimicrobial properties which can potentially help to stop the microbial and chemical deterioration of formulas. It also prevents acne and pimples which are caused due to the attack of harmful microorganisms on the skin.

Treats Melasma

Treats Melasma

Melasma is a skin related condition in women characterized by brow/gray patches on skin, usually called the "mask of pregnancy." This happens due to excess production of cells that makes color of your skin. Kojic acid powder is also reduces the darkening of the skin appeared due to pregnancy or melasma.

Product Specifications
Product Name:Kojic Acid
Raw Material Source:Rice or corn starch
Manufacturing Process:Manufactured by subjecting sugars (Aspergillus species) through fungus fermentation.
Chemical Formula:C6H6O4
CAS Number:501-30-4
INCI Name:Allantoin
IUPAC Name:5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one
Molecular Weight:142.11 g/mol
Odor:Odorless
PH Level:4-9
Color:White
Shelf Life:24 months
Purity (%):99%
Form:Powder
Alternative Names:Glyoxyldiureide; 5-Ureidohydantoin
Solubility:Soluble in water
COA:COA of Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid
MSDS:MSDS of Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid

CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.

Packaging Sizes
Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Kojic Acid Online In India at Wholesale Price

Manufacturer and Wholesaler - VedaOils is a reliable manufacturer and wholesale supplier of Kojic Acid. They offer high-quality Kojic Acid For Skin lightening, brightening, hyperpigmentation treatment, in skincare and cosmetics formulations at low bulk prices.

Bulk Supplier - VedaOils sells Kojic Acid in large amounts at low prices, with consistent quality and safe packaging. This makes it perfect for businesses that make many products or sell their brands.

Logistics partners - VedaOils ships with reliable companies like DHL, FedEx BlueDart, and India Post, etc. We ensure the safe, timely, and damage-free delivery of Kojic Acid to locations in around the world.

Payment Gateways - VedaOils has safe and easy payment options that let you choose from a number of trusted online payment methods for large orders.

Worldwide Shipping - We export our high-quality Kojic Acid to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and other countries. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us!

You may also like