YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Buy  Kojic Acid Online
Kojic Acid Powder
Kojic Acid Benefits
Kojic Acid Uses
Certified Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Regular price Rs. 1,925.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid is produced by fermenting malting rice. It occurs naturally as an inhibitor during the melanin synthesis in animal tissues and is also found in plant pigments in smaller amounts. Kojic Acid Powder constructively prevents the formation of an amino acid called “tyrosine” which produces melanin. It is an effective skin-lightening agent that is led out by the Aspergillus Oryzae fungus. This chelation agent is available in powdered form and is off-white.

Compound belongs to the class of organic compounds which are called pyranones and derivatives. These are compounds that contain a pyran ring that bears a ketone. it is soluble in water, alcohol, acetone. It exhibits antimicrobial and antibacterial properties to some extent. Clinical application and experimental results indicate that Kojic Acid can generate a strong inhibitory effect on human skin melanin, and it is completely safe and non-toxic for human skin.

In recent years, the application of Pure Kojic Acid is used for making cosmetics and skincare products as it naturally lightens the complexion and shows the effect on certain antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also added in anti-aging products, sunscreen products, and whitening facial cleansers for the reason that it results in minimizing or fading sunspots, pigmentation, and acne or pimples scars. Kojic Acid Powder is also beneficial to treat mild wrinkles and photodamage.

Kojic Acid Uses

Cosmetic Products

Cosmetic Products

Kojic acid is one of the best depigmentation agents which is used commercially in cosmetic products to make skin lighter and brighter. Different types of cosmetic products like powders, serums, creams, cleansers, and soaps also use this organic compound for finer results.
Pharmaceutical Formulation

Pharmaceutical Formulation

Major applications of Kojic Acid are used in medicine and pharmaceutical products due to its biocompatibility. This compound also possesses antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-parasitic properties which prevent pesticidal and insecticidal problems as well.
Anti-wrinkle Creams

Anti-wrinkle Creams

Potent antioxidant properties of Kojic acid are used to scavenge and counteract skin-damaging free radicals which are caused due to exposure to pollution, chemical, and other toxins. The creams and ointments containing KA effectively reduce wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots.
Sunscreens

Sunscreens

Kojic acid protects the skin from sun damage and harmful UV rays and pollution. These sunblocks help to lighten existing sunspots and photodamage. It also fades the blemishes and stubborn pigments which are caused due to the damage from the sun and pollution.
Skin Moisturizer

Skin Moisturizer

Kojic Acid is mostly used for skin care products that are meant for hands and face. These products are also safe to apply to other non-sensitive parts of the body. With continuous use, these moisturizers can even help to lighten melasma and skin discoloration.
Lip balm

Lip balm

Kojic acid can be used to get rid of pigmentation or darkness on the lips by using Lip balms that are infused with this organic compound. These lip balms prevent darkening due to continuous lip-licking or smoking. It also effectively exfoliates the dead skin cells from the lips.

Kojic Acid Benefits

Anti-aging

Anti-aging

Kojic acid is effective for lightening the skin complexion. It also helps in minimizing or fading fade dark spots, blemishes, fine lines, wrinkles, and other aging spots easily. The natural antioxidant properties present in this compound helps to tackle visible signs of aging. Therefore, it can also be an effective cosmetic raw material in anti-aging products.
Prevents Acne

Prevents Acne

Scar marks, acne marks, and discoloration of cuts and bruises can be reduced by using the products that contain Kojic acid. Though it does not work on the tissue repair or altering the texture of these marks although its skin lightening ability will ensure that all the marks and scars present on the skin are less visible than before.
Antifungal

Antifungal

Its antifungal properties enable you to treat infections that are caused by fungi such as yeast infections, athlete’s foot, etc. Since it possesses potent skin-benefiting properties that flush away free radicals from the skin, it can prove to be an effective solution against bacterial and fungal infections as well.
Lighten Skin

Lighten Skin

Kojic acid can prove to be a good addition to creams and lotions that are meant to provide a balance to uneven skin tone. This chemical compound prevents the formation of tyrosine which is responsible for making melanin in the skin. Apart from its chemical properties, it is also used for preserving or stabilizing the colors of skincare products.
Antimicrobial

Antimicrobial

Kojic Acid reduces the degradation or of cosmetic applications as it has potent antimicrobial properties which can potentially help to stop the microbial and chemical deterioration of formulas. It also prevents acne and pimples which are caused due to the attack of harmful microorganisms on the skin.
Treats Melasma

Treats Melasma

Melasma is a skin related condition in women characterized by brow/gray patches on skin, usually called the "mask of pregnancy." This happens due to excess production of cells that makes color of your skin. Kojic acid powder is also reduces the darkening of the skin appeared due to pregnancy or melasma.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Rice or corn starch
Manufacturing Process: Manufactured by subjecting sugars (Aspergillus species) through fungus fermentation.
Chemical Formula: C6H6O4
CAS Number: 501-30-4
INCI Name: Allantoin
IUPAC Name: 5-Hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4H-pyran-4-one
Molecular Weight: 142.11 g/mol
Boiling Point: N/A
Flash Point: N/A
Odor: Mild odor
PH Level: 4-9
HLB Value: N/A
Color: White
Grade Standard: N/A
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Powder
Alternative Names: Glyoxyldiureide; 5-Ureidohydantoin
Solubility: Soluble in Water

CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Kojic Acid Online In India at Wholesale Price

VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Kojic Acid in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality kojic acid powder cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Kojic Acid raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.

We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Kojic Acid Powder reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Kojic Acid online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.

We export our Pure Kojic Acid Powder to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Natural Kojic Acid Powder online from VedaOils store.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question
  • Q: Are kojic acid results permanent?
    A: Kojic acid can permanently lighten the skin tone only if the skin darkening has been caused due to temporary skin damages like acne or hyperpigmentation.
  • Q: Are kojic acid soap safe?
    A: kojic acid is safe to use in soap bars as it helps to exfoliate the skin and make it look even and bright.
  • Q: Is this acid safe during pregnancy?
    A: Yes, kojic acid is safe to use ingredient during pregnancy for topical use only. But if you are facing any skin conditions or any other allergic reactions during your pregnancy you must consult your gynecologist before using it.
  • Q: Is kojic acid powder an exfoliant?
    A: Yes, kojic acid is safe to use ingredient during pregnancy for topical use only. But if you are facing any skin conditions or any other allergic reactions during your pregnancy you must consult your gynecologist before using it.
  • Q: Is this is a bleaching agent?
    A: Kojic acid is an exfoliating agent, that helps to effectively remove dead skin cells, oil, dirt, and free radicals on the skin.
  • Q: Where to buy kojic acid in bulk?
    A: Kojic acid naturally lightens the skin complexion by preventing hyperpigmentation, dark spots, and blemishes. Therefore it is a safe bleaching agent to use on the non-sensitive parts of the skin.