YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Decyl Glucoside

Regular price Rs. 378.00 Sale

Inclusive of all taxes

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Decyl Glucoside

Made from corn starch and capric alcohol through hydrogenolysis, Decyl Glucoside is widely used as a surfactant in cosmetics. It is included in soaps and detergents because of its excellent cleansing and foaming properties. It is one of the few surfactants that are both effective and gentle on the skin. As a result, it does not make skin dry and rough.

You may also add it as a thickener in hair care and skincare applications. It is a pale yellow liquid that is viscous. Natural Decyl Glucoside is soluble in water. As it is natural, you can also utilize it in DIY skin and hair care products. When added to formulas, it also helps to stabilize the pH value.

Organic Decyl Glucoside nourishes the skin and is also added in skincare products due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It can also be added as a stabilizer to balance the mixture of oil and water in formulas. When added as a surfactant, it does not deteriorate the quality or performance of the final products. It also moisturizes hair and is perfect for all types of hair care products.

Decyl Glucoside Uses

Anti-dandruff Shampoo

Anti-dandruff Shampoo

Anti-inflammatory properties of Decyl Glucoside make it effective against dandruff and scalp irritation. It is added to anti-dandruff shampoos that improve the health of the scalp and hair. Providing nourishing care to the scalp prevents further dandruff formation.
Shampoos and Conditioners

Shampoos and Conditioners

Natural decyl glucoside is added to shampoos, conditioners, hair colorants, and mousses as a surfactant. When added, it enhances their foaming properties and improves their ability to wet surfaces. The lather formed due to it is long-lasting and is also stable.
Home Cleansers & Soaps

Home Cleansers & Soaps

Decyl Glucoside is one of the favorite ingredients of manufacturers of soaps and home cleansers. Due to its cleansing and lathering properties, It is mainly added as a co-surfactant in these products as it is compatible with other surfactants.
Bath Care Products

Bath Care Products

Due to its ability to form long-lasting and stable bubbles, decyl glucoside is added to bubble baths, shower gels, and other bath care products. It even creates lather and is mild enough to be safe for your eyes and skin. It can also be combined with other ingredients like essential oils and fragrances.
Moisturizers and Body Lotions

Moisturizers and Body Lotions

Anti-inflammatory effects of decyl glucoside surfactant work perfectly when added to moisturizers and body lotions. It is also safe to be added to skincare products as it is completely natural and does not produce ethylene oxide as a by-product.
Face Mask

Face Mask

Adding organic decyl glucoside in face packs and face masks is a good option. The soothing effects and mild cleansing properties ensure that dirt, dust, dead skin cells, and other toxins are eliminated. The essential oils are, however, retained to maintain the natural texture and elasticity of your skin.

Decyl Glucoside Benefits

Maintain Scalp Health

Maintain Scalp Health

Decyl glucoside surfactant helps maintain its overall health and condition by restoring your scalp's moisture content and pH balance. This, in turn, prevents itching and irritation of the scalp. It also prevents dryness of the scalp and contributes to the strength of hair follicles.
Maintain Moisture

Maintain Moisture

Hydrating properties of natural decyl glucoside make your skin soft and retain its moisture for a long time. Also, it possesses binding properties that help to maintain the moisture of your hair strands. As a result, your hair becomes soft, silky, smooth, and shiny.
Excellent Cleanser

Excellent Cleanser

Being a surfactant, Decyl Glucoside reduces the surface tension between the oils and water present in the solutions. As a result, it helps to eliminate dirt and oil from your hair strands while cleaning the hair. This makes your hair clean and eliminates the foul smell of sweat and dust.
Gentle for Skin

Gentle for Skin

Organic decyl glucoside is gentle enough to suit all skin types. It does not irritate your skin and is safe for all types of products. It is so mild that you can add it even in baby shampoos. It is also added to shaving creams and face washes due to its gentle exfoliating properties.
Blends Easily

Blends Easily

Decyl Glucoside blends easily with a wide range of cleaning agents and chemicals. Therefore, it is a favorite pick of personal care, toiletries, and personal hygiene products. It also improves the texture and quality of the final products and is also effective as a thickener.
Soothes Skin

Soothes Skin

Dry, rough, and irritated skin is treated with creams and lotions that contain this mild non-ionic surfactant. The soothing effects of Decyl Glucoside reduce inflammation and restore the natural texture and smoothness of the skin. It also may be effective for reducing skin redness.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Vegetable oils & Glucose
Manufacturing Process: It is produced by esterification of fatty alcohol obtained from coconut and/or palm oil and glucose.
Chemical Formula: C16H32O6
CAS Number: 54549-25-6
INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
Molecular Weight: 320.42 g/mol
Boiling Point: 476.5±45.0 °C
Flash Point: 242.0±28.7 °C
Odor: Typical
PH Level: 11 to 12
HLB Value: 15.0
Color: Hazy Yellow
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 100%
Form: Liquid
Solubility: Yes
Applications: Shampoos, body washes, cleansers, skin conditioners, bath foams, etc. contain Decyl Glucoside as an important ingredient.

CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Decyl Glucoside Online in India at Wholesale Price

VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Decyl Glucoside in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality surfactant cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Decyl Glucoside raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.

We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Decyl Glucoside reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Decyl Glucoside Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.

We export our high-quality Decyl Glucoside surfactant to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Decyl Glucoside online from VedaOils store.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question