- CINNAMON BARK ESSENTIAL OIL
CINNAMON BARK ESSENTIAL OIL
The old botanical synonym for the tree [Cinnamomum zeylanicum] is derived from Sri Lanka's former name, Ceylon. Cinnamomum verum trees are 10?15 metres (32.8?49.2 feet) tall. The leaves are ovate-oblong in shape, 7?18 cm (2.75?7.1 inches) long. The flowers, which are arranged in panicles, have a greenish color, and have a distinct odor.Modern day Cinnamon Bark Oil is native to Indonesia, but also cultivated in Sri Lanka and India. The rust colored tree has shiny, leather-like green leaves, and small white flowers with oval shaped purple berries. Its unique sweet and spicy scent makes it a great scent for almost any occasion.
Feedback : We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.
Country of Origin : Sri Lanka/India
Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Family Name : Lauraceae
INCI : Cinnamomum Cassia oil
Common Names : Cinnamon Leaf, True Cinnamon
Parts Used : Bark
Extraction Method : Steam Distilled
Scent : Medium, Clove-Like, Warm, and Spicy
Appearance : Yellow to Orange
Natural : Yes
Purity : 100%
Organic Certified : Yes
Specific Gravity : 1.037
Solubility : Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup) : 88°C
Mixes well with : Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang and other floral notes, Benzoin.
Safety Information : Cinnamon essential oil can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes - particularly in large doses. It should always be used in dilution.