Sea Buckthorn Liquid Extract
Often referred to as the 'Holy Fruit of the Himalayas', for ages Sea Buckthorn has been serving as a natural remedy for various health ailments. It is a small shrub plant that primarily grows in the northwest region of the Himalayas. The liquid extract from the berries, seeds, and leaves of the Sea buckthorn are widely used in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicines.
Berries of the Sea buckthorn are loaded with potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron, and phosphorous. They are also rich in folate, biotin, and vitamins like Vitamin B1, B2, B6, Vitamin C, and Vitamin E. The seeds and leaves of the small shrub plant are abundant with plant compounds like quercetin-a flavonoid, known to lower blood pressure and keep the heart-healthy. Naturally enriched with antioxidants, Sea Buckthorn liquid extract helps to delay ageing signs and reduces the risk of fatal diseases like cancer and cardiovascular diseases. It is the only plant food that is known to be the biggest source of all four omega fatty acids-omega 3, omega 6, omega 7, and omega 9.
Most of the fats found in hippophae rhamnoides fruit extract are largely mono and polyunsaturated fat, both of which are healthy variants of fat needed by the human body. The highest level of Omega-7 fatty acids is excellent for skin conditioning and cell repair damage. The liquid extracts of the sea buckthorn contain anti-inflammatory carotenoids and flavonoids that serve as a barrier to withstand UV radiation. With multiple medicinal properties and high nutrient content, it not only fights various body ailments but is also hugely used in the cosmetic industry and preventive skincare regime.
Sea Buckthorn Liquis Extract Benefits
- Protects Against Diabetes: By increasing insulin secretion and stimulating insulin sensitivity, sea buckthorn is known to regulate blood sugar levels in the body. Studies also show that it helps to minimize sugar spikes that flare after a rich carbohydrate meal.
- Promotes Heart Health: Hippophae rhamnoides extract is widely recognized to reduce risk factors associated with cardiovascular diseases like blood clots, increased blood pressure, and blood cholesterol levels. It also helps to regulate cholesterol levels in people suffering from bad heart health.
- Beneficial for the Skin: Rich in healthy fats, the extract of sea buckthorn is highly beneficial in improving skin health. It plays a vital role in skin regeneration and healing wounds and injuries. With its anti-inflammatory properties, it helps to protect the skin from sun damage and harmful UV rays. It prevents skin dryness and heals from sun burns and frostbites. It fosters cell and tissue repair, thereby promoting skin elasticity ad improving skin health.
- Builds Immunity: Rich in flavonoids, sea buckthorn liquid extract protects your body against infections, germs and strengthens your immune system to fight illness and prevent bacterial growth.
- Protects the Liver: Sea buckthorn extracts contain healthy fats, Vitamin E, and carotenoids, all of which protect the liver cells from damage. They also contribute by aiding healthy liver function.
- Fights Cancer Cells: Loaded with flavonoid and quercetin, It helps in fighting cancer cells. The various antioxidants, including carotenoids and Vitamin E, also play a vital role in preventing cancer cells' spread.
- Reduces Symptoms of Menopause: Liquid Extracts of Sea Buckthorn help in reducing vaginal dryness and act as a good alternative treatment for postmenopausal women who cannot be diagnosed with estrogen.
How To Use Sea Buckthorn Liquid Extract?
An orange-brown to clear brown liquid with a characteristic odour. It is water-soluble and for optimum benefits, add Sea Buckthorn extract to your formula at temperatures below 50⁰C. 1% to 10% mix is recommended for cosmetic and skincare products. Shake well before use.
Sea Buckthorn Liquid Extract Specifications
- Botanical Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
- Common Name: Sea Buckthorn, Siberian Pineapple, Sand Thorn, Sea Berry, Drilbu, Chharma
- Raw Material Source: Berries, leaves, and seeds of the shrub plant
- Manufacturing Process: Extracted via distillation at low temperatures under strict quality standards and procedures from the Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn shrubs.
- GMO: GMO-Free
- CAS Number: NA
- INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
- For Vegans: Yes, as it does not contain any animal-derived ingredients
- Shelf Life: 1 year
- Form: Liquid
- Other Ingredients: NA
Note: No herb-drug interactions are known but caution should be observed with external applications. The application in their prescribed doses may be considered safe.