Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is sourced from the Cananga tree flowers. These flowers themselves are called Ylang Ylang flowers and are found predominantly in India, Australia, Malaysia, and some other parts of the world. It is known for its various therapeutic properties and rich, fruity, and floral scent.
Ylang ylang essential oil is obtained from a process called steam distillation, and its appearance and odor vary according to the concentration of the oil. As it does not contain any additives, fillers, preservatives, or chemicals, it is a natural and concentrated essential oil. Therefore, you need to blend it with a carrier oil before applying directly to the skin.
Ylang ylang essential oil is mostly used in aromatherapy. When used for making perfumes, added as a top note. Products such as colognes, soaps, lotions are crafted using this essential oil as one of the primary constituents. It can boost your mood when used in aromatherapy and is also sometimes used as an aphrodisiac. One of the main compounds of Ylang ylang essential oil is linalool, known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antifungal properties. Used in a variety of skincare and cosmetic applications without any issues.
Uses of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Mood FreshenerHair conditioning properties of Ylang Ylang oil make it an ideal ingredient to add to your shampoos, conditioners, and hair care products. It makes your hair shiny and strong.
Aromatherapy Essential OilBlend Ylang ylang essential oil with a suitable carrier oil like coconut oil and use it as a massage oil. Massaging with Ylang Ylang oil will reduce your muscle stress and tension instantly.
Hair Care ProductsThe hair conditioning properties of Ylang Ylang oil make it an ideal ingredient to add to your shampoos, conditioners, and hair care products. It makes your hair shiny and strong.
Skin Cleansing LotionsYlang Ylang Oil eliminates harmful bacteria, toxins, dirt, and oil from your skin. Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidants properties purify your skin and make it look glowing.
Soap & Candles MakingColognes, Perfumes, Soaps, Scented Candles, Incense sticks, and many other products can be made by using this oil. You can also add it to your cosmetic products to enhance their fragrance.
Anti-Aging Skincare ProductsYlang ylang essential oil can tighten your skin pores and help in reducing wrinkles. its anti-aging properties work to give you youthful, glowing, and beautiful-looking skin.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Benefits
Stress BustingThe powerful and mesmerizing scent of ylang ylang oil proves to be stress-busting as well. Therefore, it proves to be an effective essential oil in aromatherapy.
Relieves From Insect BitesYlang ylang essential oil has the ability to soothe the sting that is associated with insect bites. It also soothes sunburns and other types of skin irritation or inflammation.
Treats Fungal InfectionsThe antifungal properties of this oil make it strong enough to reduce fungal infections. The antifungal properties are due to the components like geranyl acetate and linalool.
Retains MoistureYlang Ylang essential oil enhances the moisture-retaining ability of your cosmetic preparations. It also boosts blood circulation and improves the texture and condition of your skin.
Natural PerfumeYlang Ylang essential oil is a blissful perfume on its own without any additional components. However, don’t forget to dilute it before applying it to your underarms, writs, and other body parts.
Treating AcneYlang Ylang Essential Oil reduces acne and breakouts due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It also clears the blemishes and reduces scars caused due to acne.
CAUTION: It is meant only for external use. Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin. Dilute it before topical application. Avoid direct exposure to sunlight. Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.
Buy Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Online In India at Low Prices
If you are in search of Natural & Best Quality Ylang Ylang Essential Oil or any other Essential Oil & Carrier Oils in bulk, then VedaOils is the best place to shop Online. VedaOils is one of the leading wholesale suppliers, manufacturers, and exporters of high-quality Ylang Ylang essential oil and other essential oils in India. We export our high-quality essential oils to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and many other countries. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity.
We do not use any harsh chemicals, pesticides, or fillers while producing pure Ylang ylang essential oil. Our essential oils are incorporated into your daily skincare and haircare routine. Though ylang-ylang oil is skin-friendly and safe, you must dilute Ylang ylang essential oil with a compatible carrier oil as it is fully concentrated.
We offer attractive discounts on online bulk orders of Ylang Ylang essential oil. Apart from that, a secure payment gateway is provided to ensure the safety of your transactions. The best packaging standards and collaboration with top logistic companies like DHL, India Post, BlueDart, etc., enable us to provide undamaged and effective essential oils to our customers. Buy your favorite essential oil today, and we assure you that you will be able to reap many benefits from it!
Frequently Asked Questions
- Q: Which oils blend perfectly with ylang ylang essential oil?
Q: Is it safe to use ylang ylang essential oil for skin?
A: Yes, it is as it does not contain any chemicals or fillers.
Q: Which are the main therapeutic properties of Ylang Ylang essential oil?
A: Ylang Ylang oil possesses anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiseptic properties.
Q: Which are the main components of Ylang Ylang essential oil?
A: The main components of Ylang Ylang oil are germacrene and caryophyllene.
Q: Can we use ylang ylang essential oil for hair conditioning?
A: Yes, it can be used to condition your hair by mixing it with coconut oil.
Q: Do I need to create an account to buy?
It is not necessary but we recommend you to create an account so that you can avail discount and benefits.
Q: Can you use it for COLD PROCESS soap making?
Yes, you can use it for cold process soap making.
Q: where is the oil sourced from?
Our Ylang Ylang Oil is sourced from India