YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate)

Regular price Rs. 4,875.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate)

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is nothing but a stable form of Vitamin C that is used widely in cosmetic and skincare applications. It is more than 95% pure and contains at least 45% of ascorbic acid. It neutralizes free radicals and slows down aging effects by reducing the formation of wrinkles and fine lines. Moreover, this product can penetrate the outer skin cells (epidermis) without irritating the skin.

We are providing Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in the form of a powder that ranges from white to off-white. Moreover, it has a slight aroma and can be dissolved in water without changing its color if you keep its concentration at 10%.

The pH level of this ingredient ranges between 9 to 19 when 3% of it is dissolved in water. The color of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate might change when the pH level drops below 6. It is also known for its ability to protect your skin from UV damage and also prevents issues like sunburns. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate used in creams, sunscreens, sun protection products, lotions, anti-aging products, makeup products, etc. contain it as an ingredient.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C) Benefits

  • No Degradation: It is one of the most stable forms of Vitamin C as it does not degrade in aqueous formulas. It is also safe from oxidative degradation as the ascorbic acid is subjected to an esterification process.
  • Antioxidants: As it contains powerful antioxidants, it protects your skin from external factors and also safeguards your skin from oxidative damage.
  • Anti Aging: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate reduces acne and fights aging issues like fine lines and wrinkles by boosting the production of collagen. You can use it in formulas that are used for the treatment of dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
  • Skin Whitening Properties: It is one of the important cosmetic ingredients that is used widely in skin lightening applications. Its antimicrobial properties make it an effective cosmetic raw material in applications that are formulated to fight acne, breakouts, oily skin, pimple-prone skin, etc.

How to Use Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C)?

Vitamin C needs to be added once the formulation process is complete but ensure to add it before adding the preservatives. Also, mix it with water before adding it to the formulas. Its concentration level should be ideally kept between 0.2% and 3%. However, you might use it up to 10% for certain formulas. This ingredient is only meant for external use.

Store it in a place that is dry, cold, and away from sunlight to protect it from humidity, moisture, and heat. If you maintain the storage temperature below 20-degree Celsius in the package that it comes in, it maintains its effectiveness for up to 2 years. Also, do not forget to keep the container’s lid closed at all times.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Ascorbic acid & Sodium
Manufacturing Process: Phosphorylation
Chemical Formula: C3H6O3
CAS Number: 66170-10-3
INCI Name Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
IUPAC Name: N/A
Molecular Weight: 322.05 g/mol
Boiling Point: N/A
Flash Point: N/A
Odor: Odorless
PH Level: 9 to 19
HLB Value: N/A
Color: White
Grade Standard: Technical Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): N/A
Form: Powder
Alternative Names: N/A
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Industry: Cosmetic, Personal Care, Skincare

CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question