YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL - VedaOils.com
 Sandalwood Essential Oi
 Sandalwood Essential Oi
Certified Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Regular price Rs. 3,143.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Sandalwood Oil or Santalum Spicatum has a rich, sweet, woody, exotic and lingering aroma. It is luxurious, and balsamic with a soft deep aroma. This version is 100% pure and natural. Sandalwood Essential Oil comes from the sandalwood tree. It is typically steam distilled from the billets and chips that come off of the heartwood of the tree, and it is used in many household items. It can also be extracted from the sapwood, but it will be a significantly lower quality. 

Our Pure Sandalwood Essential Oil is steam distilled to create a pale yellow, clear, thick liquid that is used by aromatherapists all over the world to treat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, oily skin, stress, and much more. At Veda Oil's we offer high quality sandalwood oil at an affordable price so you can take advantage of these benefits without breaking the budget.

Sandalwood essential oils is also believed to create an exotic, sensual mood and has a reputation as being sensual, which may be why it has been used in the perfume industry and body care products for a very long time.

VedaOils Sandalwood Essential Oil has a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to its reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil. It is considered non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing oil, which makes it a great option for many people. Take a look at our current selection and order yours today. We can even work with you if you are looking for a wholesale, bulk prices.

Sandalwood is very popular for it’s religious and spiritual uses, particularly in the Indian culture where it is used widely in religious ceremony. Furthermore, it is a typical base ingredient in many popular perfumes on the market today. 

Order pure Sandalwood Essential Oil that purifies your skin and moisturizes it deeply. Its powerful antiseptic properties have been used in Ayurvedic medicines to treat infections and various skin issues since time immemorial. This best Sandalwood Essential Oil has a calming and soothing effect on your mind. It also gives instant relief from skin redness and inflammation.

VedaOils Natural Sandalwood Essential oil has all the properties of sandalwood and since it is a concentrated liquid, you need to dilute it before applying it to your skin. The watery consistency and ability to merge with a variety of natural and cosmetic ingredients make it a popular choice among manufacturers of beauty and skincare applications.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Uses

Make Scented Candles

Make Scented Candles

Sandalwood Essential Oil is quite popular among the makers of scented candles, perfumes, and incense sticks. This is due to its earthy, mesmerizing, and soothing aroma that creates a blissful ambiance in your rooms.
For Soap Making

For Soap Making

Sandalwood oil is often used as a fixative agent or adds a special fragrance to soaps. Therefore, if you are making soaps with oriental fragrances, you can order the best Sandalwood Essential Oil in bulk from us.
Diffuser Blends

Diffuser Blends

If you are into diffuser blends, then the earthy and special fragrance of this oil can refresh your mood and balance your mind. It also refreshes your mind, soothes your senses, and provides relief from fatigue and restlessness.
Room Fresheners

Room Fresheners

Sandalwood oil is used as key ingredients of the room or air-purifying sprays that remove the stale or foul odor from your living spaces. It is also a popular choice amongst linen spray manufacturers.
Make Creams & Lotions

Make Creams & Lotions

The main compound of organic sandalwood essential oil is Santalol, known for its viscoelasticity and moisturizing effects. Makers of moisturizing lotions and creams can use them to enhance the effectiveness of their products.
Skin Care Products

Skin Care Products

Our natural sandalwood essential oil can help remove the skin tan, especially when mixed with natural ingredients like turmeric and rosewater. You can also make a face mask by blending this oil with turmeric powder.

Sandalwood Essential Oil Benefits

Reduce wrinkles & Fine lines

Reduce wrinkles & Fine lines

Hydrating properties of pure sandalwood oil will ensure that your skin becomes wrinkle-free, and it also minimizes the fines lines to a great extent. It also makes your skin glow with natural radiance.
Promotes Sound Sleep

Promotes Sound Sleep

The sedative properties of sandalwood essential oil will provide instant relief from stress. For that, you can rub some oil on your pillow or inhale it before sleeping. As a result, it will help you to sleep peacefully at night.
Treats Fungal Infections

Treats Fungal Infections

Massage your body with a diluted form of our organic sandalwood essential oil to keep it safe from bacteria, viruses, fungi, and other micro-organisms. It is possible due to the powerful antimicrobial properties of sandalwood oil.
Promote Hair Growth

Promote Hair Growth

Rubbing a diluted version of our pure sandalwood essential oil can boost hair growth. Countless men who were on the verge of getting bald have experienced positive results after massaging this oil on the scalp. Doing this will also soothe scalp irritation instantly.
Relief from Ringworm

Relief from Ringworm

Skin issues like ringworm can be reduced quickly by applying sandalwood essential oil after blending it with a pure coconut carrier oil. The antifungal properties of sandalwood oil will facilitate a speedy recovery from ringworms.
Treat Skin Rash

Treat Skin Rash

Suffering from skin irritation or inflammation, Natural sandalwood oil can come to your rescue. IT is possible due to its anti-inflammatory properties that soothe your skin. People who experience skin irritation can also use this oil for quick relief.

Product Specifications

Product Name: Sandalwood Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Santalum album
CAS No: 8006-87-9
Country of Origin: India
F.E.M.A #: 2334
Specific Gravity: 0.860 - 0.950 @ 25°C
Moisture Content: 0.01%
Refractive Index: 1.459
Flash Point: >60°C
Acid Value: 0.04%
Relative Density: 0.886 gm/ml
Origin of part used: Leaves
Form: Liquid
Shelf Life: 2 years
Packaging Type: As Per Requirement
Extraction or Processing Method: Steam Distillation
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols and most Fixed oils.
Consistency: Thin
Color: Clear To Yellow Liquid
Alternative Name: N/A
Odor: Deep and Refreshing scent
Sandalwood Oil Blends with: Lavender, Jasmine, Germanium and citrus oils like Bergamot or Grapefruit
COA: COA of Sandalwood Essential Oil
MSDS: MSDS of Sandalwood Essential Oil

CAUTION: It is meant only for external use. Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin. Dilute it before topical application. Avoid direct exposure to sunlight. Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ask a Question