Potassium sorbate is known to be a mild preservative which is used in skin care, hair care, cosmetics and various other body care formulations. It can be used to extend the shelf-life of cosmetic products by preventing the growth of microbes, such as bacteria, fungi, and molds. Potassium sorbate e202 can also be used as an alternative to parabens.
Potassium Sorbate is one of the inactive salts of the Sorbic acid. It can be dissolved in water to form sorbic acid that proves to be effective against bacteria, yeast, and other germs. Potassium Sorbate e202 is a premium quality product and its purity is greater than 98%. Potassium Sorbate is available in a fine powdered form of white color. It is odorless and can be easily dissolved in water that is cold.
Packed with antimicrobial properties, Potassium Sorbate e202 is also used as one of the preservative ingredients in skincare and cosmetic products. Sorbic acid is naturally found in many food products such as cheese, dried meat, fruits, yogurt, etc. since this product is prepared from a chemical process, you cannot ingest it internally.
Potassium Sorbate e202 can be used according to the desired pH level and activity in various skincare applications. The concentration level should be kept low while using skincare products as higher concentration might prove to be harmful for your skin. The activity of Potassium Sorbate when dissolved in water depends on its pH level.
Potassium Sorbate Uses
Contact Lens SolutionsPotassium sorbate can be used in the preparation of contact lens solutions owing to its properties of being an antimicrobial, antibacterial and an antifungal preservative. It helps prevent spoilage of the solution, thereby minimizing the risk of eye infections.
Skincare ProductPotassium sorbate can be used as a preservative to maintain the stability of skincare and cosmetic products, thereby increasing their shelf life. It helps in reducing the growth of bacteria, fungi, and molds, making your skincare products safe.
ShampoosPotassium sorbate can be used in the preparation of shampoos and other hair care products to keep them fresh, fragrant and free from microbial spoilage. It can help in retaining the effectivity and efficiency of your hair care products.
Infection Treatment ProductsPotassium Sorbate can be used to stop the effects of yeast, mold, and fungi that might interfere with chemical composition of the products. It is also used for treating infections that are caused due to these external agents.
Food PreservativePotassium Sorbate powder can be used as a food preservative to store food for long term and to preserve food from microbes, molds and yeast. You can also use Potassium Sorbate granular for baking purposes .
Other IndustriesPotassium Sorbate is also used in other industries such as Lubricants, Water Treatment, Oil & Gas, Cleaning, Animal Nutrition, Coatings & Construction, Agriculture, Polymers, and Rubber
Potassium Sorbate Benefits
Acts as StabilizerPeople who have a sensitive skin should be careful while using it. Potassium Sorbate's overall effectiveness is improved by using EDTA or other chelating agents. You can add Potassium Sorbate in shampoos due to its stabilizing effects.
Enhances FragrancePotassium Sorbate is also sometimes used for enhancing the fragrance of personal care and skincare products. It is compatible with all skin types but you should be careful while using it as overuse might cause skin rashes or irritation.
Safety From Spoiled ProductsPotassium Sorbate helps in preventing any harm or allergic reaction to your skin that might be caused due to the cosmetic product being spoiled. While spoiled products may look or feel fine, but can be abundant in microbes which may harm your skin.
Alternative for ParabensPotassium Sorbate is a preservative used to inhibit the growth of harmful microbes such as bacteria, fungi and much more. While parabens work the same, but they may cause some damage to the skin, that's where potassium sorbate comes in.
Anti-MicrobialPotassium Sorbate is used as a preservative in cosmetic products instead of parabens as it is effective against yeast, fungi and mold, when mixed with sodium benzoate Potassium sorbate can be used as a fragrance ingredient.
Increase Shelf LifeUse of Potassium sorbate increases the shelf life of cosmetic, skin care and hair care products. Potassium sorbate also prevents the development of harmful microorganisms which keep cosmetic products fresh.
|Raw Material Source:||Sorbic Acid|
|Manufacturing Process:||Sorbic Acid is neutralized with potassium hydroxide to form Potassium Sorbate. Sorbic acid is obtained through a condensation process by using ketene and crotonaldehyde.|
|IUPAC Name:||Potassium (2E,4E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate|
|INCI Name:||Potassium Sorbate|
|Molecular Weight:||150.22 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||233 °C|
|Flash Point:||284.00 °F|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Applications:||It can be used with shampoos, creams, makeup products, sunscreens, makeup products, etc.|
CAUTION: Remember that this product is meant only for external use.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Potassium Sorbate Online in India at Low Prices
VedaOils is the leading Manufacturer, Distributor & Wholesaler supplier of Potassium Sorbate. We offer the Best Potassium Sorbate, which can be used for different purposes such as Cosmetic Products. Our Potassium Sorbate are chemical-free, soot-free, and smoke-free. Our Potassium Sorbate are in great demand in India, UK, Australia, the USA, and several other countries.
We ensure you that our Potassium Sorbate are completely free from any additives. We do not use any coloured tints, preservatives, fragrances, or chemically infused ingredients to manufacture our Potassium Sorbate. We at VedaOils offer you the finest quality Potassium Sorbate at a discounted price. Our Potassium Sorbate contains perfect ingredients that will inspire you to create Skin Care and Hair Care products.
We follow high-grade packaging standards and quality-check measures that will ensure that you enjoy the Premium Quality Potassium Sorbate at your doorstep. Further more, we offer our packages of Potassium Sorbate Online in different quantities (100g, 500g, and 1kg) so that you can purchase them as per your needs. You can even buy them for commercial purposes as we are offering heavy discounts on bulk purchases. You can check Potassium Sorbate prices at vedaoils online store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Can Potassium Sorbate cause allergies?
Ans: Yes, it may be possible for Potassium Sorbate to cause allergy, therefore you are always advised to conduct a patch test before actual usage of the product on your skin.
Q: Is Potassium Sorbate vegan?
Ans: Yes, VedaOils Potassium Sorbate powder is vegan friendly, cruelty free and ethically produced.
Q: Is Potassium Sorbate good for hair?
Ans: Yes, VedaOils Potassium Sorbate, when used in preparation of hair care products, proves to be an excellent addition, since it does not strip your scalp of natural oils and promotes strong roots and follicles.
Q: Is Potassium Sorbate good for my skin?
Ans: Yes, VedaOils Potassium Sorbate is good for your skin and helps in promoting long-lasting smooth, blemish-free skin.
Q: Does Potassium Sorbate clog pores?
Ans: No, VedaOils Potassium Sorbate, when used in preparation of cosmetic care products, does not clog pores.
Q: Where to buy Potassium Sorbate?
Ans: You can buy VedaOils Potassium Sorbate powder at our online store at affordable rates.
Q: Can Potassium Sorbate be used in hair oil?
Mostly used for shampoo purposes, not for hair oil. Its primary purpose is to keep your shampoo fresh and prevent it from growing microbes that could harm your health