We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Organic Carnauba Wax - VedaOils.com

Organic Carnauba Wax

Regular price Rs. 650.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

Bulk Enquiry
customers are viewing this product

OUR CERTIFICATIONS

Organic Carnauba Wax

Description

It is a plant-derived wax that is obtained from the leaves of the Carnauba Tree (Copernicia Cerifera). This tree is predominantly found in Brazil and therefore, it is also known as Brazil Wax sometimes. This tree locks its moisture by secreting a waxy liquid on its sides. This is nothing but Carnauba Wax. Also, there are different varieties of Carnauba Wax depending on its quality and purity level. The wax of T1 grade is of yellow color and comes in the form of brittle flakes or powder. It is this type of Carnauba Wax that is used in cosmetics. Its composition can be split-up as follows:

Wax Esters - 85% 

Fatty Alcohols, Resins, free fatty Acids - 15% 

It is either odorless or has a mild odor and gets readily dissolved in alcohol. However, it does not dissolve in water and its melting point ranges from 80 to 85-degree Celsius. 

INCI Name: Copernicia Prunifera (Carnauba) Wax 

Benefits

  • Due to its high melting point, it is often used in cosmetic formulas to enhance its heat resistance. It is hypoallergenic and exhibits emollient properties as well. Therefore, it is added as one of the key cosmetic ingredients in face creams, lotions, sunscreens, etc.
  • Apart from that, it is also used for its thickening and emulsifying properties. It has strong binding properties that improve its ability to hold moisture and also enhances its sustaining ability on skin and hair. As a result, it is also used in hair styling waxes and ointments. 
  • It can also be combined with other waxes such as Beeswax to improve the texture of makeup products. Moreover, it also improves the viscosity of formulas without making them sticky or gelly. 
  • Also, it gives a glossy finish to the formulas and maintains the pliable and solid form of cosmetic applications. Since it is insoluble in water, it protects the products from damage caused due to water. 
  • It also protects your skin from external factors like pollution, heat, dust, etc. 
  • Due to its excellent binding properties, it is also used in different makeup products like foundations, mascaras, eyeliners, etc.
  • Moreover, its sustaining properties help it to capture dust, oil, dirt, etc. Therefore, you should use a high-quality cleanser to cleanse the products afterward.

How to use it?

You will have to melt it before adding to the emulsions. Add when the emulsion is in the fat phase and the concentration level ranges from 2 to 40%. Also, it can be only used for external purposes. 

Applications

Carnauba Wax is used in lotions, cosmetics, balms, pomades, salves, protective creams, lip gloss, makeup products, lipsticks, etc. 

Raw material source: Copernicia Cerifera leaves 

Manufacturing process

It is one of the harder natural waxes and is usually prepared by drying the leaves and then the wax is removed from the dried leaves. After that, it is melted, filtered, refined, and cooled to obtain flaky wax which can be powdered if required. 

Tested on animals?: No

GMO: It does not contain GMOs

Vegan: It can be used by vegans as it does not contain any cosmetic raw materials that are derived from animals.

 

Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Pin on Pinterest