Lauryl Glucoside, also referred to as Lauryl Glucose, is a surfactant of the anionic type. This cleansing agent is made from glucose and lauryl alcohol. It is an odorless liquid that can be light yellow or clear when it comes to appearance. Lauryl Glucoside is water-soluble and proves to be useful when blended alongside ionic formulas to enhance their emulsifying and foam depths.
This Non-ionic surfactant can be used as an emulsifier, conditioner, or foaming agent. Lauryl Glucoside can be used as both co-surfactant and base-surfactant in skin cleansers because it has the best foaming capacity of the glucosides, and it is also dermatologically compatible. This glucoside assists in enhancing the viscosity and conditioning properties of the final product.
It works slowly compared to other Glucosides, but it certainly has the best cleansing effect and is stable. The foam-producing ability makes Lauryl Glucoside one popular cosmetic raw material in personal care and skincare applications. Haircare products also use it since it has deeply cleansed the hair without stripping the natural oils. Moreover, this surfactant can be used to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties of products like Bath Foams, Shower Gel, and face washes.
Lauryl Glucoside Uses
Skincare ProductsFoaming, emulsifying and stabilizing abilities of lauryl glucoside are incorporated while making skincare products like face washes, cleansers, toner, and even face masks. Products containing this cleansing agent attract the oil, dirt, and other impurities from the skin and rinses off easily.
Haircare ApplicationsPotent foaming and cleansing feature of lauryl glucoside is used to make shampoo, hair cleansers, hair masks, and many other hair care products because it effectively removes the filth and grime that gets stuck in the hair without causing any damage to the scalp and hair strands.
Body CleanserLauryl glucoside act as a non-ionic surfactant has potent cleansing and purifying function; therefore, it is used to make body cleansers like body wash, shower gels, bubble bath, etc., considering that it cleanses the impurities from the body and at the same time also conditions and nourishes the skin.
SunscreenLauryl glucosides are made from sustainable and plant-based ingredients that is why it is added in many leave-on products like sunscreens, face creams, toners, etc. as they benefit the skin in so many ways and apart from that they are also completely safe to apply on the skin.
Moisturiser and CreamsLauryl glucosides are nonionic surfactants that go through the condensation of glucose with a fatty alcohol. These substances are primarily derived from palm, coconut, and rapeseed oil, and thus it is used to make moisturizer, creams, and lotions.
ToothpasteLauryl glucoside is a very mild dispersant or surfactant that is made from natural resources. Surfactants also have foaming qualities that are important to disperse toothpaste while brushing. Because this dispersant is made from body-safe ingredients, it is safe for health.
Lauryl Glucoside Benefits
Conditioning PropertiesLauryl glucoside is a mild and non-ionic surfactant with excellent skin conditioning and nourishing properties. It also acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer, which helps to impart moisturization and hydration deeply into the layers of the skin.
Foaming AbilityStable foaming ability of this product is used in cleansers because it is very mild and gentle on the skin. The potential of lauryl glucoside to form copious amounts of foam makes it one of the commonly used ingredients in bath gels, shampoos, and skin cleansers.
Suitable for Sensitive SkinLauryl glucoside is made from natural ingredients, so it does not affect the skin. You can add products that contain this surfactant to your daily beauty regimen. Its tender composition is perfect for sensitive and acne-prone skin.
Environmental-FriendlyLauryl glucoside is biodegradable, which does not threaten the environment during and after use. Vegans can use this surfactant as components derived from natural resources and completely free from animal-derived ingredients.
Protects from Skin DamageHarsh surfactants and skin cleansers usually result in hyperpigmentation, blemishes, and sometimes even acne in deeper skin tones. Whereas lauryl glucoside is a safer alternative for Indian skin as it contains only body-safe ingredients for all skin types.
Deeply Cleanses ScalpHaircare products containing Lauryl Glucoside are known for their cleansing and foaming features. They can make the whole product spread easily on the scalp and simultaneously draw all the dirt, grease, and oil from the scalp and hair strands.
|Raw Material Source:||Glucose (Sugar) & Coconut Oil|
|Manufacturing Process:||Firstly, Lauryl alcohol which is an essential fatty acid is obtained from sugar and coconut and Lauryl Glucoside is obtained from the alcohol.|
|IUPAC Name:||Dodecyl β-D-glucopyranoside|
|INCI Name:||Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate|
|Molecular Weight:||348.48 grams/mole|
|Boiling Point:||499 ±45.0 °C|
|Flash Point:||255.6±28.7 °C|
|PH Level:||5.5 to 6.5|
|Color:||Clear to yellowish|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Dodecyl glucoside, Lauryl polyglucoside|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Lauryl Glucoside Online in India at Low Prices
VedaOils is the leading Manufacturer, Distributor & Wholesaler supplier of Lauryl Glucoside. We offer the best surfactant, which can be used for different purposes such as Cosmetic Products. This surfactant are chemical-free, soot-free, and smoke-free. This surfactant are in great demand in India, UK, Australia, the USA, and several other countries.
We ensure you that our Lauryl Glucoside is completely free from any additives. To manufacture this surfactant, we do not use any coloured tints, preservatives, fragrances, or chemically infused ingredients. We at VedaOils offer you the finest quality surfactant at a discounted price. This surfactant contains perfect ingredients that will inspire you to create skincare and haircare products.
We follow high-grade packaging standards and quality-check measures that will ensure that you enjoy the premium quality surfactant at your doorstep. Furthermore, we offer our packages of Lauryl Glucoside Online in different quantities (0.100 kg, 0.500 kg and 1kg) so that you can purchase them as per your needs. You can even buy them for commercial purposes as we are offering heavy discounts on bulk purchases. You can check Lauryl Glucoside prices at vedaoils online store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is lauryl glucoside safe for skin?
A: Lauryl Glucoside is safe for skin because it is made from completely natural ingredients and has potent foaming, cleansing, stabilizing, and emulsifying properties.
Q: Is this surfactant safe for hair?
A: Yes, it is good for hair because it cleanses the grease, dirt, oil, and grime from the scalp and hair strands without stripping away the natural oil.
Q: Is lauryl glucoside natural?
A: Lauryl glucoside is natural and biodegradable because it is made from sustainable and non-chemical ingredients that benefit the skin and hair in many ways.
Q: Is this surfactant vegan?
A: Yes, it is vegan-friendly and cruelty-free since it is free from animal-derived ingredients. It is also free from toxins and chemicals.
Q: Is this surfactant safe in toothpaste?
A: Lauryl Glucoside is safe in toothpaste because it is a very mild dispersant or surfactant which cleanses the teeth and gums.
Q: Where to buy lauryl glucoside in bulk?
A: We at Vedaoils offer the finest quality lauryl glucoside, completely safe for the health. Because we are a leading bulk manufacturer, wholesaler, and supplier of lauryl glucoside, we make it available at a discounted price on our website. To place an order for it, you can check out our website.