We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Hydrolyzed Keratin Protein

Regular price Rs. 1,630.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

Hydrolyzed Keratin Protein

It is a Keratin Protein that is hydrolyzed and tested carefully during production to make it with minimum ash and faintest odor. It is directly derived from the wool of sheep. Keratin is a fibrous protein that is found in nails, hair, and feathers of wool of sheep. It also forms an important constituent of our hair and nails. It offers protection and strength to our hair as it contains a good proportion of an amino acid known as cysteine that consists of sulfur.

Ideally, Keratin Protein powder pH level ranges from 5 to 5.8 and it contains around 20 to 23% of proteins as well. The molecular weight of Keratin ranges between 1100 and 3300 Da. and butylene glycol, ethylhexylglycerin, and phenoxyethanol, are used to preserve it. It is available in liquid form and has a typical odor and amber color. Also, it can be dissolved in water.

Keratin protein (Hydrolyzed) is used in all types of hair care applications such as shampoos, hair balms, pomades, conditioners, etc. Moreover, it can also be found in some skincare applications like creams and lotions.

Keratin Protein Powder Benefits

  • Strengthens Your Hair: It rejuvenates your hair follicles and restores their natural tensile strength. Moreover, it restores the layer that protects your hair from external factors like sunlight, pollutants, dust, dirt, and other environmental factors.
  • Prevents and Repairs Damage: Keratin Protein makes your hair more elastic and prevents drying of hair as well. As a result, split ends, hair fall, and other issues of hair are completely resolved.
  • Improve the Hygiene of Your Hair: It does not let the chemicals harm your hair and thus proves to be good for the overall health and hygiene of your hair.
  • Used in Haircare Products: Keratin Protein can also be added to skincare products to enhance the protection of the skin's outer layer.

How to use Keratin Protein Powder?

It can be added when the formula is in the water-phase and you don’t have to change the composition of this product before adding it to the formulas. The concentration level should range between 1 and 5%. For prolonged use, it is better to store it in a refrigerator and it is only meant for external use.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Dextrose i.e. sugar derived from wheat
Manufacturing Process: Enzymatic hydrolyzation.
Chemical Formula: N/A
CAS Number: 69430-36-0
INCI Name: Hydrolyzed keratin protein, butylene glycol, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin.
IUPAC Name: Hydrolyzed Keratin
Molecular Weight: N/A
Boiling Point: N/A
Flash Point: N/A
Odor: Mild odor
PH Level: 5.0-5.8
HLB Value: N/A
Color: N/A
Grade Standard: N/A
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Powder
Alternative Names: N/A
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Industry: Cosmetic, Personal Care, Skincare

CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question