We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

EDTA - Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid

Regular price Rs. 450.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

EDTA - Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid

Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA), known as edetic acid, is a chelating agent that can easily bind ions of several metals. EDTA is used to grab minerals or ions of metals in cosmetic products. Many naturally-derived ingredients contain some metallic impurities. Also, the process plants, water, and many other constituents might have minute proportions of metals that need to be eliminated while manufacturing cosmetic products.

These metal ions can easily change or deteriorate the quality of cosmetics. The binding of these metal oils by ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid enables you to keep the products consistent and safe from impurities. EDTA is used to preserve the color, aroma, and texture of cosmetic products. As a result, EDTA is used as one of the key cosmetic raw materials these days.

Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid is used in a wide range of cosmetic applications due to its stabilizing properties. Though they do not degrade in the environment, studies have suggested that they do not pose any threat to plants or animals as they get destroyed by organisms quickly. Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid is odorless and has an off-white color. Also, it gets readily dissolved in cold water.

Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) Benefits

  • Skin Protector: EDTA is mainly used as a preservative in skin and hair care applications. It stops the growth and spread of mold and stabilizes the cosmetic application by preventing the degradation of ingredients.
  • Skin Care: By neutralizing the metallic ions, stops the deterioration of formulas. EDTA is also used in various skincare products because of its potential to weaken the skin barrier to penetrate formulas deeper in the skin cells. EDTA stops the bacterial growth in serums and creams and, therefore, proves to be one of the essential cosmetic raw materials that protect the formulas' effectiveness.
  • Cobtrol pH Level: EDTA also helps to balance the formulas' pH level and, therefore, proves to be one of the critical stabilizing agents in cosmetic formulations. EDTA does the job of stabilizing the foam-builders, emulsions, and surfactants seamlessly. Moreover, EDTA also improves Vitamin C's effectiveness, Vitamin E, and other natural sources of antioxidants.

How to Use Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA)?

Use Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) in the concentration level of 0.5 to 1% only as excess use might cause skin problems and health issues.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide.
Manufacturing Process: Synthetic process by using ingredients like Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde.
Chemical Formula: C10H16N2O8
CAS Number: 13235-36-4
IUPAC Name: (Ethane-1,2-diyldinitrilo)tetraacetic acid
INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid Tetrasodium Salt)
Molecular Weight: 292.24 g/mol
Specific Gravity: 1.05 g/ml
Boiling Point: 614.2±55.0 °C
Flash Point: 325.2±31.5 °C
Odor: N/A
pH Level: 4 to 6
HLB Value: N/A
Color: N/A
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Powder
Alternative Names: Edetic acid
Solubility: Yes
Applications: It is widely used in shampoos, creams, makeup products, sunscreens, lotions, etc.

CAUTION: EDTA is only meant for external applications. People who have sensitive skin might face some irritation after using it. We suggest such individuals undertake a patch test on their elbow to check whether it is irritation-free or not.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question