YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

Regular price Rs. 248.00 Sale

Inclusive of all taxes

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)

Made from the fatty acids obtained from coconut oil, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is incorporated as a surfactant and foaming agent in cleansing and personal care products. It is a viscous and transparent liquid of light yellow color. It is widely incorporated in cosmetic products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and thickener.

Rich lather created by your shampoos, aftershave lotions, shower gels, and similar products may be due to the presence of CAPB in them. Apart from its use in cosmetic products, it is also preferred by manufacturers of skincare products. The reason is the hydrating properties that nourish your skin and hydrate it deeply. Due to its softening properties, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is also added in conditioners and shampoos.

Cocamidopropyl is a gentle cleanser, it is not harmful to your scalp and skin and therefore, it is recommended as a safe ingredient by most dermatologists. By including it in skincare and cosmetic applications, you can enhance their texture. It also enhances the performance and effectiveness of other key ingredients of your formulas. Coco Betaine suits all skin types and therefore, you may use it without experiencing any side effects.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Uses

Soap Making

Soap Making

Cleansing effect of Cocamidopropyl Betaine makes it perfect for detergents and soaps. It is also added to contact lens solutions, anal wipes, liquid soaps, and other cleansing products. However, it has to be added with other cleansing ingredients when a powerful cleaning effect is expected.
Shampoos & Conditioners

Shampoos & Conditioners

Conditioning and softening properties of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) make it an ideal ingredient for conditioners. When added to shampoos and conditioners, it also enhances their cleaning properties. Also, as it is a naturally derived ingredient, it does not affect your scalp skin.
Moisturizers

Moisturizers

Gentle cleaning effect of Cocamidopropyl ensures that the natural oils are not scraped out from your body. Moreover, it also exhibits hydrating properties due to which your skin feels soft, moist, and hydrated. Therefore, it is generally included in body lotions and moisturizers.
Shaving Creams

Shaving Creams

Coco Betaine exhibits thickening properties as well. Therefore, it is mostly preferred as a thickening surfactant in formulas. It is preferred in after-shave lotions, shaving creams, toothpaste, and other products that require a thick and creamy consistency.
Ointments

Ointments

Antibacterial and antiseptic qualities of Cocamidopropyl Betaine make it an ideal component of skincare products. It can also be added to antiseptic lotions and gels to improve their ability to inhibit the growth of bacteria, also improve the quality of cosmetics too!
Bath Care Products

Bath Care Products

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a surfactant made from natural ingredients, it is included in bubble baths, hand sanitizers, and similar products. Apart from enhancing their lathering properties, it also improves their foam stability and overall quality.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Benefits

Excellent Foaming

Excellent Foaming

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) acts as a foam booster when added to hair care and exfoliating products. It is added to face scrubs, body scrubs, face washes, shower gels, etc. as a surfactant, emulsifier, and excellent foaming agent.
Soothing

Soothing

Cocamidopropyl Betaine proves to be a mild and non-irritating surfactant. It serves to be an excellent alternative to surfactants like sodium lauryl sulfate that might irritate some people. However, its concentration should still be on the lower side.
Blends Easily

Blends Easily

Cocamidopropyl Betaine blends easily with a wide range of ingredients. It does not interfere with the formulas irrespective of their pH values and remains stable. It is mixed with other surfactants to enhance the overall effectiveness of the final products.
Excellent Humectant

Excellent Humectant

Coco Betaine also acts as a humectant when added to skincare and hair care products. The water retention ability of your skin cells and hair follicles improves significantly after adding it as one of the key ingredients. It also adds a visible shine to hair and glow to skin.
Skin Cleansing

Skin Cleansing

Cleansing effects of Cocamidopropyl Betaine are due to its ability to blend dirt, oil, and other toxins with water molecules. By doing so, it ensures that they do not stick on your skin's surface. As a result, you can rinse them away with water afterward.
Controls Acne

Controls Acne

Cocamidopropyl Betaine ensures that skin remains acne-free by removing excess oil and dirt from your skin pores. It also contains antibacterial properties that reduce the chances of acne and pimple formation. Including it as a key ingredient can prove to be healthy for skin.

Product Specifications

Product Name: Coco Amido Propyl Betaine
Raw Material Source: Coconut Oil
Manufacturing Process: Coconuts are hydrolyzed to obtain oil which is then reacted with dimethylaminopropylamine at a high temperature to obtain CAPB.
Chemical Formula: C19H38N2O3
CAS Number: 61789-40-0
INCI Name: Polyvinyl Alcohol
IUPAC Name: 2-[3-(dodecanoylamino)propyl-dimethylazaniumyl]acetate
Molecular Weight: 342.5 grams/mole
Boiling Point: 650°C
Flash Point: 93 to 100°C
Odor: Mild fatty odor
PH Level: 5.5
HLB Value: 13.4
Color: N/A
Grade Standard: Technical Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Liquid
Alternative Names: CAPB
Solubility in Water: Soluble
Applications: Cosmetic, Skincare, and Haircare
COA:

CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Cocamidopropyl Betaine Online In India at Wholesale Price

VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Cocamidopropyl Betaine in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Cocamidopropyl cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order cocamidopropyl betaine natural raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.

We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Coco Betaine reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Cocamidopropyl Betaine Liquid Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.

We export our high-quality Cocamidopropyl Betaine to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying cocamidopropyl betaine vegan online from VedaOils store.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question