Cetyl Alcohol is a cosmetic ingredient that is derived from vegetable oils. It is made up of fatty alcohols that are known to be less irritating than other alcohols when applied topically. It is a fatty alcohol that works as an efficient emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and a surfactant in a variety of products, including skincare and hair care ones.
Fatty alcohols also possess excellent emollient properties that make them one of the essential cosmetic raw materials in skincare and hair care products. Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16) is more than 95% pure and sometimes referred to as palmityl alcohol, hexadecyl, or 1-hexadecanol. It is an organic compound and is classified as a fatty alcohol.
Cetyl Alcohol is a natural, organic emollient and helps maintain your skin's natural barrier, which is a vital process for preserving your skin health. It also helps in relieving skin barrier disrupting conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It is available in the form of flakes that are white in color, and it has a mild odor. Ginol 16 alcohol cannot be dissolved in water, but it is soluble in acetone and diethyl ether. Moreover, it is partially or mildly soluble in hot water and some alcohol.
Cetyl Alcohol Uses & Benefits
Allergy AlleviatorsUsed in anti-allergy formulations natural cetyl alcohol helps in maintaining skin barrier and prevents different types of allergens and microbes, including bacteria and fungi, from affecting skin.
Moisturizers & LotionsGinol 16 is rich in emollient and moisturizing properties which help prevent moisture loss from skin. It is used in various cream and lotion formulations which do not dry out skin, making it soft, supple and smooth.
Skin Cleansers & Face WashesCetyl acts as highly efficient surfactant, which help degrease and emulsify excess sebum secreted from skin, helping in easy rinsing away of skin impurities. It also helps increase foaming properties of cleansers.
Thickening PropertiesEffective thickener cetyl alcohol does not form gel-like solutions when added to cosmetic formulas. It proves to be good addition to most cosmetic applications where gel-like structure and appearance not required.
Emollient PropertiesCetyl Alcohol also used as co-emulsifier in formulas, concentration level should be kept above 5% for achieving desired results. Natural Cetyl has mild emollient properties which have softening effect on skin and hair.
Moisturizing PropertiesCetyl has moisturizing properties, it helps skin cells to retain moisture for longer durations. As result, it used in skin and haircare conditioners. When combined with surfactants, it enhances product's foam-making ability.
|Product Name:||Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16)|
|Raw Material Source:||Coconut Oil|
|Manufacturing Process:||The triglycerides that are derived from Coconut Oils are subjected to catalytic hydrogenation and then oxidized with the help of ethylene to obtain a long chain of hydrocarbons. After that, it is oligomerized to obtain the final product by using trimethylaluminum as a catalyst.|
|INCI Name:||Cetyl Alcohol|
|Molecular Weight:||242.44 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||344 °C|
|Flash Point:||110 °C|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||palmityl alcohol, hexadecyl|
|Applications:||Skin conditioners, hair conditioners, shampoos, creams, makeup products, body washes, etc. contain Cetyl Alcohol.|
CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16) at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Natural Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16) in India. Vedaoils manufactures highest quality Cetyl Alcohol cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Organic raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality organic Cetyl reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order cosmetic powder online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our Pure Cetyl Alcohol to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16) online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is cetyl alcohol (ginol 16) vegan?
A: Yes, VedaOils Ginol 16 pellets are vegan friendly, cruelty free and ethically produced.
Q: Is this alcohol ginol 16 good in skincare?
A: Yes, Cetyl Alcohol is excellent in the formulation of skincare products, due to its ideally emollient properties.
Q: Is cetyl alcohol good for hair?
A: Yes, When used in preparation of hair care products, proves to be an excellent addition, since it does not strip your scalp of natural oils and promotes strong roots and follicles.
Q: Is this good for my skin?
A: Yes, Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16) is good for your skin and helps in promoting long-lasting smooth, blemish-free skin.
Q: Where to buy ginol 16 ?
A: You can buy Cetyl Alcohol pellets at our online store at affordable rates.
Q: Does it clog pores?
Ans: No, Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16) , when used in preparation of cosmetic care products, does not clog pores.