Cetostearyl Alcohol or Cetearyl Alcohol is a combination of fatty alcohols that is used widely in cosmetic applications. It is found naturally from coconut oil, palm oil, etc. It is mainly produced in labs to obtain the desired quantity and quality. Natural Cetostearyl Alcohol prevents ingredients from separating as an effective emulsifier and sometimes used as stabilizing agent. It possesses emollient properties that might prove to be beneficial to skin.
Cetostearyl alcohol is also added to formulas as thickening agent and it contains up to 95% of active ingredients. It is available in white pastilles or crystals and it cannot be dissolved in water. However, it is partially soluble in alcohol. The C18 and C16 weight percentages of this product range from 60 to 75% and 25 to 35% respectively. Cetostearyl Alcohol is to be used in oil-in-water emulsions but up to a certain restricted level. It has a characteristic mild aroma.
Cetostearyl Alcohol is not used due to its nutritional properties but it is mainly used due to its chemical properties that might play an important role in achieving the desired effect in cosmetic formulations. Triglycerides obtained from the vegetable oils are subjected to catalytic hydrogenation and then it is oxidized with the help of ethylene to obtain the chain growth and then it is oligomerized with the help of triethylaluminium that is used as a catalyst.
Cetostearyl Alcohol Uses
Hair Care ProductsHaving miraculous emollient properties, cetostearyl alcohol helps in adding moisture to hair making it look silky, shiny and well strong. It helps keeping scalp healthy by hydrating, and preventing dry, itchy scalp.
Shower GelsCetostearyl alcohol helps increasing viscosity of formulation and works effectively for gel-forming thickeners. It can easily used in preparation of facial lotions, serums and shower gels.
Body ButterRich in high emollient cetostearyl alcohol is exfoliating, emulsifying and viscosity increasing properties, making it an essential and an effective ingredient in preparation of body butter and conditioners.
Skin CleansersCetostearyl alcohol is efficient in preparation of highly revered skin cleansers owing to its effective surfactant properties. It attracts the oil, dirt and grime which get accumulated on skin and helps in rinsing them away.
MoisturizersExcellent emulsifier cetostearyl alcohol can be used in formulation of moisturizers, in which it would act as efficient emulsifier and bind water and oil together, thereby aiding in the formulation of best in class moisturizer.
Itchy Skin RelieverCetostearyl formulations are beneficial in relieving skin dryness, itchiness, redness and inflammation. It is highly emollient formulation which can alleviate rough, scaly, itchy skin, along with minor skin irritations.
Cetostearyl Alcohol Benefits
Thickening AgentAdded to improve texture or viscosity of formulas due to cetostearyl thickening properties. It prevents ingredients used in formula from separating and by doing so, it promotes even consistency to final products.
Performance EnhancerCetostearyl alcohol allows formula to spread evenly on skin and directly improves their performance and effectiveness. It creates oily film on your skin that keeps moisture locked inside.
Skin ProtectorUnlike other alcohols, fatty alcohols are safe and do not make your skin dry or rough after application. Cetostearyl Alcohol also contains skin tightening properties to some extent. It is completely safe on skin.
Co-emulsifierUsed as an emulsifier, but it does not contain enough potential to stabilize the formulas all by itself. However, it also works and blends with other emulsifiers and therefore, can also be used as a co-emulsifier by keeping the concentration level under 2%.
Foam FormingEnhances foam-forming ability of formulas and can used in makeup products like lipsticks that do not contain water. Cetostearyl Alcohol also moisturizes your hair follicles and keeps them conditioned for a long time.
Softens SkinCetostearyl Alcohol is rich in fatty components. Fatty component derived from oils makes it best product to be included in formulations prepared for skincare. Formulations prepared using cetostearyl alcohol are rich in emollient properties and softening your skin.
|Product Name:||Cetostearyl Alcohol|
|Raw Material Source:||Coconut Oil & Vegetable Oils|
|Manufacturing Process:||distillation of coconut or palm kernel oil|
|INCI Name:||Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate|
|Molecular Weight:||512.9 grams/mole|
|PH Level:||5.5 to 5.7|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Cetearyl Alcohol|
CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Cetostearyl Alcohol at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Natural Cetostearyl Alcohol in India. Vedaoils manufactures highest quality Cetostearyl Alcohol cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Organic raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality organic Cetostearyl Alcohol reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order cosmetic powder online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our Pure Cetostearyl Alcohol to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Cetostearyl Alcohol online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is cetostearyl alcohol vegan?
A: Yes, VedaOils Cetostearyl pellets are vegan friendly, cruelty free and ethically produced.
Q: Is this natural alcohol good in skincare?
A: Yes, VedaOils Cetostearyl Alcohol is excellent in the formulation of skincare products like lotions due to its ideally emollient properties.
Q: Is cetostearyl alcohol good for hair?
A: Yes, when used in preparation of hair care products, proves to be an excellent addition, since it does not strip your scalp of natural oils and promotes strong roots and follicles.
Q: Is this alcohol good for my skin?
Q: Where to buy cetostearyl alcohol?
A: You can buy on VedaOils pellets at our online store at affordable rates.
Q: Does cetostearyl alcohol clog pores?
A: No, VedaOils Cetostearyl when used in preparation of cosmetic care products, does not clog pores.