Carbomer 940 Powder
Carbomer 940 consists of polymers of the cross-linked type obtained from acrylic acid through a process known as polymerisation. It is preferred as a thickener or viscosity enhancer in cosmetics. It also stabilises emulsions and can be added as a gelling agent to clarify the manufactured products. Carbomer 940 Polymer is available in the form of white powder and can be dissolved in water.
Carbomer Powder pH value of ranges between 2.7 to 3.3. Makers of hair gels, lotions, and creams use it as one of the key ingredients in their products. It also stabilises emulsions and gives a gel-like consistency to the final products. Carbomer 940 is suitable for all skin types and enhances the overall structure and consistency of the finished products. The flow of skincare and cosmetic applications improves after adding Carbomer 940.
When you need to suspend solid particles in the emulsions, Carbomer 940 Powder can play a huge role. It is known for its versatility as it is incorporated in makeup products, nail care products, oral care products, skin and hair care applications, and much more. Though they do not showcase any significant therapeutic benefits for skin and hair, their addition certainly improves the effectiveness of the products.
Carbomer 940 Uses
Carbomer 940 Powder is a perfect ingredient for manufacturing all types of gels as it gives a clear appearance to the products. It is added in bath gels, moisturising gels, hair gels, etc. It also brings the desired consistency in the products and is often incorporated in hair styling applications.
Hand sanitisers need a medium thickness and consistency. Adding a neutralising agent like Carbomer 940 Polymer is necessary to give them the desired texture. You may even add them while making face washes and face scrubs that need a smooth, creamy texture.
Ability of Carbomer 940 to retain and absorb the water makes it a useful ingredient in body lotions and moisturisers. It helps to retain the moisture content of your skin and also improves its effectiveness. Moreover, This Powder enhances their spreadability as well.
Shampoos & Conditioners
Shampoos and conditioners need a free-flowing consistency. For that, you can add Carbomer 940 to the formula. It makes the formulas fluffy and makes them free-flowing by blending and distributing all the ingredients well in the emulsions.
Personal Care Products
Carbomer 940 is a thickener in personal care products like shaving creams, gels, aftershave lotions, etc. It gives them the required viscosity and also stabilises the active ingredients in the formula. You may even incorporate it as a suspension agent in these products.
Face Care Products
Face creams and face gels need to generate a sensory feel when applied. Carbomer 940 Powder enhances the applications' sensory feel and gives the required smoothness and texture to them. As a result, it is added to face care products to enhance their sensory effects.
Carbomer 940 Benefits
Fluffy powdered form of Carbomer 940 Polymer enables you to control the thickness or consistency of cosmetic products. You may also improve the flow of skincare and cosmetic products by introducing it as one of the base ingredients.
Manufacturers of hair gels, face washes, lotions, and ointments that have a certain degree of transparency in their appearance need to include Carbomer 940 as one of the main components. It helps to provide a clear gel-like appearance to these products.
Improves Visual Appearance
Carbomer Polymer can absorb water easily. It also retains water and swells up to 1000 times compared to its original value when water is added. By doing so, improves the volume and adds a rich and smooth appearance to the cosmetics.
Carbomer 940 Powder is important to add while adding solid components in the formula. It is because it helps to suspend solids in aqueous solutions. Makers of skincare, haircare, and cosmetic applications prefer it as a suspension agent.
Carbomer 940 acts as a stabilising agent in cosmetic and makeup products. It helps to distribute the ingredients evenly in the emulsions and also prevents oil and water from separating. Therefore, it is preferably used in hand washes and hand sanitisers.
Balance PH Level
Carbomer 940 enables other ingredients of the formula to blend nicely. It contributes towards the efficiency of the products. It is beneficial for improving the pH of face creams and lotions. Also, it is added as a rheology modifier as well.
|Product Name:||Carbomer 940 Powder|
|Raw Material Source:||Acrylic Acid|
|Manufacturing Process:||Acrylic Acid is polymerized to increase its molecular weight and then it is cross-linked with polyacrylic acid which is one of the polymers of acrylic acid.|
|CAS Number:||9003-01-4 or 76050-42-5|
|IUPAC Name:||Poly(acrylic acid)|
|INCI Name:||Carbomer 940|
|Molecular Weight:||72.06 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||141 °C|
|PH Level:||2.7 to 3.3|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Applications:||Hair gels, hair styling products, lotions, creams, and other cosmetic products contain Carbomer-940 powder.|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Carbomer 940 Online In India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Carbomer 940 in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Carbomer 940 polymer cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Carbomer Powder raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Carbomer 940 Powder reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Carbomer 940 Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Carbomer 940 Polymer to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Carbomer 940 online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is Carbomer 940 safe for skin?
A: Yes, Carbomer 940 has been verified and tested as a safe ingredient in cosmetic, skin, and hair care products. Moreover, it suits all skin types.
Q: Can this powder be used in toothpaste gels?
A: Carbomer 940 is added to toothpaste gels in the formulation stage to stabilise the oils and water. It also acts as a gelling agent in toothpaste gels.
Q: What are the uses of this powder?
A: Carbomer 940 is added as a thickener, gelling ingredient, and suspension of solid particles in cosmetic and skin care applications. It is mainly incorporated for adding sparkling clarity to the products.
Q: What does this powder do to hair?
A: Carbomer 940 builds a film over the hair cuticles that makes them soft and smooth. It makes them ideal for styling hair.
Q: Is this powder a natural ingredient?
A: No, it is a synthetic ingredient obtained from acrylic acid via a process called polymerisation.