Butylene Glycol is a form of alcohol that is used in a wide range of personal care products and cosmetic applications. Glycol Butylene is clear liquid that is odorless and it dissolves in water. It is used for the five purposes in cosmetics such as Masking, Humectantct, Solvent, and Conditioning of skin. It is mostly used for reducing the viscosity and as a solvent in the cosmetic industry.
Natural Butylene Glycol is included in formulations for a wide range of skincare and haircare products because it helps add moisture and provides conditioning to your hair and skin. Also, it is completely safe for skin. It can function as a solvent, so as to keep other ingredients, dyes, and pigments from clumping up inside of a solution. Butylene glycol not only helps increase hydrate content in skin but also contributes to decreasing roughness of skin, thereby making it soft and supple.
Butylene Glycol is also known for its antimicrobial and emollient properties due to which it is preferred by skincare manufacturing companies. Glycerin Butylene Glycol also proves to be useful in avoiding formation of crystals in cosmetic vehicles due to insoluble cosmetic ingredients. As a result, we can say that it is a multipurpose alcohol. This product isn't known as a preservative in and of itself, but some of the properties of butylene glycol can help boost the stability of a formula against microbes that may harm your skin.
Butylene Glycol Uses
Acne ControllersRemoves dryness from your skin and prevents breakouts, 1,3 butylene glycol is added to skincare products that are meant for curing acne. It can be use as an alternative for glycerin, propylene, and some other solvents in systems which are water-based.
Facial MasksNatural butylene glycol is best ingredient for preparation of facial masks. When combined with essential vitamins, peptides and oils, humectant properties are enhanced. Use this face masks for controlling acne, whilst hydrating your skin.
MoisturizersExcellent conditioning agent butylene glycol can be used in preparation of best in class moisturizers. It adds a layer of softness and helps improving texture of skin. It works by coating surface of skin efficiently, thereby making it supple and smooth.
Night CreamsUsed for preparation of dermatologist approved night creams and cosmetics. Hydrating properties of butylene glycol help in moisturizing and soothing skin, thereby combating irritation that might be caused due to retinoid compounds.
Skin ConditionersButylene glycol is rich in surfactant properties, i.e. skin wetting properties and best ingredient for preparation of skin conditioners. It easily penetrate skin by weakening protein and cellular structure, thus getting rid of acne, acne scars and other blemishes.
Hydrating SerumsUsed in hydrating serums, foundations and many hair care products. Natural butylene glycol serums also functions as anti-aging and helps skin looking healthy and young. It works well for oily skin. Products made from this are non-toxin and safe on all skin types.
Butylene Glycol Benefits
Antibacterial PropertiesIf you maintain its concentration level between 8 and 10%, it can be used for antibacterial properties i.e. butylene glycol alcohol has potential of eliminating yeast, molds, and bacteria if you use it at a specified concentration level only.
Acts StabilizerNatural butylene glycol stabilizing properties used in volatile compounds makes it useful ingredient in fragrances as it helps to retain flavor or aroma in them for long time. It is also used in haircare and skin conditioners.
Acts SolventAbility to provide a silky and smooth texture to your skin while maintaining its firmness and tone due to butylene glycol solvent properties. It prevents formation of lumps in pigments, dyes, and other cosmetic formulations.
Controlling ViscosityDecreases viscosity of solutions, it can thin creams, lotions, and gels effectively. As result, butylene glycol is easier to spread with help of this cosmetic raw material. It adds additional layer to skin and hair and works as good conditioning agent.
Enhances PenetrationOrganic butylene glycol used in different formulations as a penetration enhancer. It helps break down tough dissolving active ingredients of formulation and improves penetration, thereby making the formulation more effective and efficient.
Moisturizes & Smoothens SkinButylene glycol is a water-soluble organic alcohol produced from petroleum. It is available in a liquid form for cosmetic use and found in a variety of skincare products such as cleansers, shampoos, moisturizers, and makeup and haircare products.
|Product Name:||Butylene Glycol|
|Raw Material Source:||Aldol|
|Manufacturing Process:||Catalytic hydrogenation process in which aldol is hydrogenated by using a catalyst and hydrogen.|
|INCI Name:||1,3 Butylene Alcohol|
|Molecular Weight:||90.12 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||207 °C|
|Flash Point:||185 - 311°F O.C.|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Propylene glycol|
|Applications:||Butylene Glycol can be used in lotions, serums, creams, moisturizers, fragrances, hair conditioners, color cosmetics, and much more.|
CAUTION: This product is only meant for external application. Therefore, avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Butylene Glycol at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Natural Butylene Glycol in India. Vedaoils manufactures highest quality aqua butylene glycol glycerin cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. It is good and completely safe for skin. Order Organic raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality organic butylene glycol reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order cosmetic powder online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs. It is available in solution form which is good for skincare and haircare.
We export our Pure water butylene glycol Alcohol to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying natural butylene glycol alcohol online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Can natural butylene glycol cause allergy?
A: Yes, it may be possible for butylene alcohol solution to cause allergy, therefore you are always advised to conduct a patch test before actual usage of the product on your skin.
Q: Is this safe during pregnancy?
A: Butylene glycol is deemed safe for skin and used in all cosmetic purposes, but pregnant women are advised to stay away from any compounds containing glycol.
Q: Is Butylene Glycol Alcohol vegan?
A: Yes, It is vegan friendly, cruelty free, free from toxins and ethically produced.
Q: Is this good for hair care?
A: Yes, Natural Butylene Glycol, when used in preparation of hair care products, proves to be an excellent addition, since it does not strip your scalp of natural oils and promotes strong roots and follicles.
Q: Is butylene glycol alcohol good for my skin?
A: Yes, It is good for your skin and helps in promoting long-lasting smooth, blemish-free skin.
Q: Does this clog pores?
Ans: No, VedaOils Butylene Glycol liquid, when used in preparation of cosmetic care products, does not clog pores.