YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)
Butylated Hydroxytoluene
Buy Butylated Hydroxytoluene Online
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) Uses
Certified Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)

Regular price Rs. 360.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)

These are crystals of Butylated Hydroxytoluene (2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-methyl phenol) that vary from white to yellowish in color. BHT has a typical odor and does not dissolve in water. Butylated Hydroxytoluene can be dissolved partly in ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, and some other oils. BHT is prepared in the lab and has powerful antioxidants that make it an effective cosmetic ingredient.

Butylated Hydroxytoluene can also be applied directly to the skin for treating cold sores. BHT is also known for protecting the upper layer of skin cells from viruses and bacteria. Moreover, Butylated Hydroxytoluene is considered safe for the skin and has minimum to no side effects. However, people suffering from skin issues and irritation should avoid using BHT or consult a skin specialist before using the ingredients.

Butylated Hydroxytoluene Benefits

  • Antimicrobial Properties: Its strong antimicrobial properties prevent the spread of viruses and bacteria that damage your skin. Butylated Hydroxytoluene is not only a good addition to makeup products like eyeliners, blush, lipsticks, foundations but it can also be used in cosmetic applications like skin cleansers, creams, moisturizers, etc.
  • Contain Antioxidant: Butylated Hydroxytoluene can also be added as a preservative in skincare products and cosmetic products as it contains potent antioxidants that prevent the deterioration of formulas due to reactions of other ingredients with oxygen.
  • Used in Cosmetic Formulations: BHT also offers some penetration ability to the cosmetic formulas. Still, the penetration isn’t deep enough, and therefore, you might have to combine Butylated Hydroxytoluene with other cosmetic raw materials that improve the delivery of active ingredients.
  • Cosmetic Stabilizer: Butylated Hydroxytoluene has a neutralizing effect on free oxygen radicals that might prove to be hazardous for your skin. It negates the chances of cosmetic ingredients going rancid. BHT also stops or slows down the deterioration of fats and oils in cosmetic formulations. Butylated Hydroxytoluene is also used to stabilize color cosmetics by stabilizing the colorants used in them.

How to Use Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (BHT)?

Butylated Hydroxytoluene should be added when the formula is in the fat phase, and the typical use level can be between 0.01 to 0.1%. For best results, combine it with EDTA.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Isobutylene & P-cresol
Manufacturing Process: It is produced from P-cresol and Isobutylene by using sulfuric acid as a catalyst.
Chemical Formula: C15H24O
CAS Number: 128-37-0
INCI Name: Butylated Hydroxytoluene
Molecular Weight: 220.35 g/mol
Boiling Point: 265 °C
Odor: Odourless
Color: White to pale yellow
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Alternative Names: dibutylhydroxytoluene
Solubility: Yes
Applications: Creams, lotions, makeup products, sunscreens, shampoos, etc. might contain this ingredient due to its stabilizing properties.

CAUTION: Remember that it is only meant for external use.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question