We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Organic Carnauba Wax

Regular price Rs. 650.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

Organic Carnauba Wax

It is a plant-derived wax obtained from the leaves of the Carnauba Tree (Copernicia Cerifera). This tree is predominantly found in Brazil, and therefore, it is also known as Brazil Wax sometimes. This tree locks its moisture by secreting a waxy liquid on its sides. This is nothing but Carnauba Wax.

There are different varieties of Carnauba Wax depending on its quality and purity level. The wax of T1 grade is of yellow color and comes in brittle flakes or powder. It is this type of Carnauba Wax that is used in cosmetics. Its composition can be split-up as follows:

  • Wax Esters - 85%
  • Fatty Alcohols, Resins, free fatty Acids - 15%

Organic Carnauba Wax protects your skin from external factors like pollution, heat, dust, etc. Its excellent binding properties are also used in different makeup products like foundations, mascaras, eyeliners, etc. Moreover, its sustaining properties help it to capture dust, oil, dirt, etc. Therefore, you should use a high-quality cleanser to cleanse the products afterwards.

 

Organic Carnauba Wax gives a glossy finish to the formulas and maintains the pliable and solid form of cosmetic applications. Since it is insoluble in water, it protects the products from damage caused due to water.

Organic Carnauba Wax Benefits

  • Cosmetic Products: Due to its high melting point, it is often used in cosmetic formulas to enhance its heat resistance. It is hypoallergenic and exhibits emollient properties as well. Therefore, it is added as one of the key cosmetic ingredients in face creams, lotions, sunscreens, etc.
  • Emulsifying Properties: It is also used for its thickening and emulsifying properties. It has strong binding properties that improve its ability to hold moisture and enhance its skin and hair's sustaining ability. As a result, it is also used in hair styling waxes and ointments.
  • Improves Viscosity: It can also be combined with other waxes such as Beeswax to improve the texture of makeup products. Moreover, it also improves the viscosity of formulas without making them sticky or gelly.

How to use it?

You will have to melt it before adding it to the emulsions. Add when the emulsion is in the fat phase, and the concentration level ranges from 2 to 40%. Also, it can be only used for external purposes.

Product Specifications

Product Name: Organic Carnauba Wax
INCI Name: Copernicia Prunifera (Carnauba) Wax
Raw Material Source: Copernicia Cerifera Leaves
CAS Number: 8015-86-9
Suitable for: Carnauba Wax is used in lotions, cosmetics, balms, pomades, salves, protective creams, lip gloss, makeup products, lipsticks, etc.
Saponification Value: Na
Color: Pale Yellow - Yellow
Melting Point: 80.0 – 88.0
Storage: Store in a cool & dry place.
Shelf Life: 2 years

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question