EDTA - Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid
EDTA stands for Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid. It is a polycarboxylic amino acid that dissolves readily in water, and it is mainly obtained from sodium salts. It is a chemical compound that can merge metallic ions like iron, magnesium, calcium, etc. EDTA is used in the medicinal field as it clots the blood and eliminates impurities like lead and calcium from your body.
As it binds metallic ions, EDTA can prevent the main ingredients from associating with minerals and other trace elements introduced through water or other means. Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid works as an effective stabilizer. It is also preferred in skincare and hair care applications as it prevents the minerals from depositing in the scalp, hair, or skin pores.
EDTA is considered to be safe for external use because it does not penetrate the skin. It is also effective as a preservative as it inhibits the growth of mold and bacteria. It is even effective as a food preservative as it stops benzene production, a carcinogenic compound. You may even add EDTA Powder to soften hard water. It is even preferred in the textile and paper industry as it prevents discoloration of printed designs.
Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) Uses
Detergents & Soaps
Natural EDTA is perfect for reducing the hardness of the water, and it does so by removing unwanted minerals and metallic ions. It is a complexing agent in soaps, detergents, and other cleaning and personal care products, and you may even add it to hand sanitizers or hand soaps.
Ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid is preferred in hair products due to its cleansing properties, and it is also used in shampoos and conditioners as an anionic chelating component. It also maintains the clarity of the finished products and protects the ingredients that are added to enhance the fragrance.
Moisturizers & Lotions
Moisturizers, creams, and lotions contain EDTA powder as it prevents them from discoloring and deteriorating, and it also prevents changes in their pH levels. It also helps to maintain the texture and consistency of these products by maintaining the integrity of the added ingredients.
EDTA is added to face cleansers due to its foaming ability. Face scrubs, face washes, skin cleansers, and similar products contain one of their main components, and it enables them to foam easily by binding with metal ions.
Hair dyes and hair colors contain natural EDTA as it works as a stabilizer in them and works perfectly to improve their overall appearance and effectiveness. As it is non-carcinogenic, it is safe for your hair and scalp.
EDTA can be incorporated in synthetic fertilizers as a chelating agent and is one of the common chelates for agricultural. It supplies the minerals that are necessary for the growth and maintenance of crops.
Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) Benefits
EDTA helps to preserve them for a long time when added to skincare and cosmetic formulas. It prevents them from becoming rancid and preserves their quality, aroma, and other properties. It enhances the overall usefulness and quality of the products.
EDTA powder improves cleansing applications and soaps, especially when utilized in hard water conditions. It also aids the foaming and cleansing ability of soaps and body cleansers by eliminating the metallic traces from the water.
Effectiveness of ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid as a stabilizing agent can be determined as it protects color, odor, and texture of the cosmetic, skincare, and hair care applications. It stops them from degrading and supports their longevity.
Several dentists prefer EDTA during a root canal and other surgeries as it softens them and helps decalcify the canals. Due to its ability to react with the minerals available in the tooth tissues, it supports the elimination of the smear layer to open dentin tubules.
Life of Food
Add EDTA to canned food items, legumes, salad dressings, etc., as it preserves their aroma, color, and taste as well. It stabilizes the blend of oil and spices and extends the shelf life of packaged food items by balancing the fats present in them.
Natural EDTA removes plaque from the teeth and mouth by clinging to the calcium deposits of your teeth. It also cleans other harmful metals from your teeth and eliminates the toxins that may be potentially bad for your overall health as well.
|Raw Material Source:||Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide.|
|Manufacturing Process:||Synthetic process by using ingredients like Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde.|
|IUPAC Name:||(Ethane-1,2-diyldinitrilo)tetraacetic acid|
|INCI Name:||Tetrasodium EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid Tetrasodium Salt)|
|Molecular Weight:||292.24 g/mol|
|Specific Gravity:||1.05 g/ml|
|Boiling Point:||614.2±55.0 °C|
|Flash Point:||325.2±31.5 °C|
|pH Level:||4 to 6|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Edetic acid|
|Applications:||It is widely used in shampoos, creams, makeup products, sunscreens, lotions, etc.|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy EDTA Powder Online in India at Wholesale Prices
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality surfactant cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order EDTA raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality EDTA reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order EDTA Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality EDTA Powder to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying EDTA online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid safe for skin?
A: Yes, it is safe for your skin and scalp as it does not enter deep in them.
Q: Is EDTA organic or inorganic?
A: EDTA belongs to the class of organic compounds known by the name tetracarboxylic acids and their derivatives.
Q: Can EDTA be dissolved in water?
A: EDTA can be dissolved in water when its pH level is high. However, the rate of solubility might be slower at low pH levels.
Q: Is ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid soluble in oil?
A: EDTA has low solubility in fats and oils.
Q: Why is EDTA used as a chelating agent?
A: EDTA is used as a chelating agent as it forms complexes with minerals like magnesium and calcium. Therefore, they do not come in between the foaming and cleaning property of products.