Lactic Acid is an organic liquid acid that belongs to the AHA (alpha-hydroxy acid) due to the presence of a hydroxyl group right next to the carboxyl group. This lactic acid is made by making sugars that go through the process of fermentation. It is naturally found in food items like milk. It is white when found in solid-state and forms a homogeneous mixture when mixed with water.
Molecular formula of Lactic Acid is CH3CH(OH)COOH. It has a characteristic acidic odor and is highly concentrated consisting of 88% lactic acid and 12% water. It has a Grade-CG compound with a pH value of 2.43. It can be dissolved seamlessly in water and has a mild saline taste. Lactic Acid Liquid has a higher melting point because of its unique formulation.
Lactic Acid is an active ingredient in many skincare and cosmetic products because it helps in cells regeneration and restoration. It is used in some food items as preservatives as it increases the shelf life of the products. It is also used in hair care applications as it exhibits both hydrating and exfoliating properties.
Lactic Acid Uses
Latic Acid is one of the most popular cosmetic raw materials in products like skin peels, masks, creams, lotions, etc. Its exfoliating and restoring properties make cosmetic ingredients even more effective on the skin by bringing natural radiance and glow from within.
Formulation of anti-aging creams includes lactic acid as it improves aging signs by stimulating collagen production. It also reduces aging signs like hyperpigmentation, age spots, wrinkles, fine lines, and saggy skin. These creams promote youthful and radiant skin.
More potent dose of exfoliation and cleansing properties present in lactic acids can be used to make DIY masks that will prevent the bumpiness and roughness of the skin. It also helps to get rid of the plugs and blackheads present on the skin.
Skin Peeling Treatment
Spas and salons do skin peeling treatment using lactic acid and other chemical compounds, which help to exfoliate the skin deeply. It also helps to reduce the scars and acne marks on the face making skin’s appearance smoother and softer.
Hair products like shampoo, conditioners, masks, serums, etc., helps to improve the natural moisture present in the scalp, which further helps to hydrate the hair strands making them frizz-free and more conditioned. Lactic acid also helps to get rid of the product build-up on the scalp.
Creams, lotions, ointments, cleansers, etc., containing lactic acid, are beneficial for preventing the growth of bacteria and other free radicals which cause pimples and acne. These products also improve the texture of the skin by minimizing the appearance of acne scars.
Lactic Acid Benefits
Lactic acid is used for exfoliating and natural peeling the skin as it can also be used to effectively eliminate fine lines, wrinkles, dark spots, etc., which work as a skin brightening and whitening agent.
Repair Skin Damages
Natural regeneration and rejuvenating properties of Latic acid help to repair dead skin cells from the skin. It also boosts the production of skin cells and makes the skin smooth, soft, and blemish-free.
Lactic acid is relatively mild compared to AHAs, which can be included regularly in the skincare regime. The application of this acid imparts moisture into the skin and has an excellent hydration retention capacity in skin cells.
Promotes Firm Skin
Application of Latic acid also stimulates collagen production and increases the natural firmness of your skin cells. It also minimizes the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and other signs of aging.
Antibacterial and anti-microbial properties of Lactic Acid prevent acne and breakouts. This AHA prevents growth of bacteria and other infectious microbes on skin and reduces hyperpigmentation, dark spots, etc., making skin look clear and smooth.
Lactic Acid is an ideal ingredient for natural peeling as it has a mild and smooth effect on the skin. It also improves the skin texture by exfoliating the bumps and dead skin cells from the skin and smoothening the rough and patchy skin.
|Raw Material Source:||Different sugars and corn starch|
|Manufacturing Process:||Legumes of the Guar tree are refined after heating, grinding, and processing to obtain the Guar Gum Powder.|
|CAS Number:||50-21-5, 79-33-4|
|IUPAC Name:||2-Hydroxypropanoic acid|
|INCI Name:||Propanoic acid|
|Molecular Weight:||90.08 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||122 °C|
|Flash Point:||110°C c.c.|
|Grade Standard:||Food Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Sodium DL-lactate|
|Solubility:||Soluble in water,alcohol,and ether|
|Industry:||Food Grade, Personal Care, Skincare, Haircare|
CAUTION: It is meant to be used for external purposes only and retains its effectiveness up to 2 year when stored in a cold and moisture-free place.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Lactic Acid Online In India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Lactic Acid in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality lactic acid liquid cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order AHA raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Lactic Acid Liquid reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order lactic acid Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Natural Lactic Acid to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying lactic acid online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Are lactic acid and salicylic acid the same?
A: Lactic acid works on the surface of the skin by exfoliating and peeling whereas salicylic acid penetrates deep into the layer of the skin to remove dead cells.
Q: Can lactic acid be used every day?
A: You can use lactic acid daily on your skin but after diluting it to 20-30%. Otherwise, it is advisable to use this product on alternate days.
Q: Can lactic acid liquid cause purge?
A: Lactic acid should be used on the skin after diluting it with the appropriate amount of water or any other solution otherwise it can cause purging or bumps on the skin.
Q: Can acidic liquid lighten skin?
A: Lactic acid has natural exfoliating properties which help to get rid of tanning and hyperpigmentation on the skin. It also brings a natural glow and radiance to the skin.
Q: Can this acid reduce acne scars?
A: Lactic acid has natural skin peeling properties which help to reduce the appearance of acne scars and other marks on the skin.
Q: Where to buy the best quality lactic acid liquid?
A: VedaOils is the manufacturer, wholesaler, and supplier of the finest quality lactic acid in India. We provide all of our products in bulk and at a reasonable price. You can order high-grade lactic acid from our website.