Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)
Made from the fatty acids obtained from coconut oil, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is incorporated as a surfactant and foaming agent in cleansing and personal care products. It is a viscous and transparent liquid of light yellow color. It is widely incorporated in cosmetic products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and thickener.
Rich lather created by your shampoos, aftershave lotions, shower gels, and similar products may be due to the presence of CAPB in them. Apart from its use in cosmetic products, it is also preferred by manufacturers of skincare products. The reason is the hydrating properties that nourish your skin and hydrate it deeply. Due to its softening properties, Cocamidopropyl Betaine is also added in conditioners and shampoos.
Cocamidopropyl is a gentle cleanser, it is not harmful to your scalp and skin and therefore, it is recommended as a safe ingredient by most dermatologists. By including it in skincare and cosmetic applications, you can enhance their texture. It also enhances the performance and effectiveness of other key ingredients of your formulas. Coco Betaine suits all skin types and therefore, you may use it without experiencing any side effects.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Uses
Cleansing effect of Cocamidopropyl Betaine makes it perfect for detergents and soaps. It is also added to contact lens solutions, anal wipes, liquid soaps, and other cleansing products. However, it has to be added with other cleansing ingredients when a powerful cleaning effect is expected.
Shampoos & Conditioners
Conditioning and softening properties of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) make it an ideal ingredient for conditioners. When added to shampoos and conditioners, it also enhances their cleaning properties. Also, as it is a naturally derived ingredient, it does not affect your scalp skin.
Gentle cleaning effect of Cocamidopropyl ensures that the natural oils are not scraped out from your body. Moreover, it also exhibits hydrating properties due to which your skin feels soft, moist, and hydrated. Therefore, it is generally included in body lotions and moisturizers.
Coco Betaine exhibits thickening properties as well. Therefore, it is mostly preferred as a thickening surfactant in formulas. It is preferred in after-shave lotions, shaving creams, toothpaste, and other products that require a thick and creamy consistency.
Antibacterial and antiseptic qualities of Cocamidopropyl Betaine make it an ideal component of skincare products. It can also be added to antiseptic lotions and gels to improve their ability to inhibit the growth of bacteria, also improve the quality of cosmetics too!
Bath Care Products
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a surfactant made from natural ingredients, it is included in bubble baths, hand sanitizers, and similar products. Apart from enhancing their lathering properties, it also improves their foam stability and overall quality.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Benefits
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) acts as a foam booster when added to hair care and exfoliating products. It is added to face scrubs, body scrubs, face washes, shower gels, etc. as a surfactant, emulsifier, and excellent foaming agent.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine proves to be a mild and non-irritating surfactant. It serves to be an excellent alternative to surfactants like sodium lauryl sulfate that might irritate some people. However, its concentration should still be on the lower side.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine blends easily with a wide range of ingredients. It does not interfere with the formulas irrespective of their pH values and remains stable. It is mixed with other surfactants to enhance the overall effectiveness of the final products.
Coco Betaine also acts as a humectant when added to skincare and hair care products. The water retention ability of your skin cells and hair follicles improves significantly after adding it as one of the key ingredients. It also adds a visible shine to hair and glow to skin.
Cleansing effects of Cocamidopropyl Betaine are due to its ability to blend dirt, oil, and other toxins with water molecules. By doing so, it ensures that they do not stick on your skin's surface. As a result, you can rinse them away with water afterward.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine ensures that skin remains acne-free by removing excess oil and dirt from your skin pores. It also contains antibacterial properties that reduce the chances of acne and pimple formation. Including it as a key ingredient can prove to be healthy for skin.
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Cocamidopropyl Betaine Online In India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Cocamidopropyl Betaine in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Cocamidopropyl cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order cocamidopropyl betaine natural raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Coco Betaine reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Cocamidopropyl Betaine Liquid Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Cocamidopropyl Betaine to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying cocamidopropyl betaine vegan online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: What is Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) made of?
A: It is derived from coconut oil’s fatty acids.
Q: Is Cocamidopropyl safe for skin?
A: High-quality and pure Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) that does not contain traces of chemicals are safe for all skin types.
Q: Why is Coco Betaine added to conditioners?
A: When added to conditioners, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) ensures that the solution remains cling-free. It also improves the softening and conditioning properties of shampoos and conditioners.
Q: State some properties of this liquid that are crucial for cosmetic products?
A: Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) exhibits viscosity-enhancing, conditioning, foaming, and cleansing products. It is also added to cosmetics as a surfactant.
Q: Where to get Cocamidopropyl Betaine ?
A: Order Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) in bulk from 100 grams to 1 kilogram from the official website of VedaOils.