Myristic Acid is a type of fatty acid derived from many food items. It is available in crystalline form and is white. Sometimes it can also appear off-white. Myristic acid acts as an anti-caking ingredient in cosmetic applications and is used due to its foaming properties. Also, it can be used as one of the cosmetic raw materials in pharmaceutical applications.
Many industries also uses myristic acid it for manufacturing propylene glycol, glycerol, sorbitan, ethylene, etc. It is also used for manufacturing defoamers and flavoring agents. You can find it naturally in coconut oil, nutmeg butter, palm oil, etc. Moreover, it plays an important role in the production of esters, surfactants (both anionic & non-ionic), emulsifiers, etc.
The saponification value ranges from 243 to 249. It does not dissolve completely in the water as it is partially-soluble. However, it can be completely dissolved in acetates, DMSO, ethanol, and other organic solvents.
Myristic Acid Benefits
- It is an excellent surfactant and, therefore, combines readily with oil, dust, dirt, and other impurities. As a result, it can be used in skin cleansers, face washes, cleansing foam, etc., for rinsing the dirt particles away as it is also a good foaming agent. Moreover, you can use it to reduce the transparent nature of gels, creams, and lotions due to its effective opacifying properties.
- You can also use it as an emulsifier, add fragrance, or be cleaner in skincare and cosmetic applications.
- Myristic acid it is gentle and, therefore, does not cause any irritation or rashes after applying to the skin. Various skin products include Myristic Acid as cosmetic raw materials.
- Myristic acid can be added to the emulsions as a thickening agent. Still, it does not contain adequate thickening properties and cannot be solely used to add texture or thickness to the formulas.
How to Use Myristic Acid?
It can be added along with the other surfactants or when the formula is in oil-phase. The recommended level of use can range from 0.5 to 10%. Remember that it is only meant for external purposes.
Myristic Acid Specifications
- Applications: It can be added in soaps, lotions, shaving applications, cleansing products, hair conditioners, etc.
- Raw Material Source: Vegetable oils like Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, etc.
- Manufacturing Process: It is found as a methyl ester in fatty acids (mixed) that is manufactured through a process called fractional distillation. Vegetable oils like coconut oil, palm oil, etc. are used in this process.
- CAS Number: 544 - 63 - 8
- INCI Name: Myristic Acid
- Tested on Animals?: No
- GMO: It does not contain GMOs but is not certified for that.
- Vegan : As it does not contain any ingredients that are derived from animals, it can be used by vegan without any issues.
Note: Excess use of Myristic Acid is not recommended as overuse can cause skin dryness. Also, careful while using this cosmetic product due to its highly comedogenic nature. This means that excess use of the products containing this acid might result in acne, pimples, and other skin-related issues.