YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade)

Regular price Rs. 277.00 Sale

Inclusive of all taxes

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Petroleum Jelly

The waxy substance that is produced in the oil refineries is distilled to make Petroleum Jelly. It is mainly added to personal care products due to its moisturizing effects on the skin. Body lotions and other skincare products also contain natural petroleum jelly as a key ingredient.

Petroleum Jelly is also known as Petrolatum in the Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industry. It has the unique ability to repair dry and damaged skin. VedaOils provides USP Grade Petroleum Jelly that can be utilized for both personal and commercial purposes. The white semi-transparent appearance and mild waxy odor of Petroleum gel make it ideal for several cosmetic formulations.

Petroleum Jelly possesses skin protection qualities and can be added to control the viscosity of the formulas. Petroleum Jelly is soluble in alcohol but does not get dissolved in water. It possesses water-repelling properties. It can be incorporated in baby care products that are formulated to soothe the skin. The hydrating properties of organic petroleum jelly can be included in lip care applications as well. As it is a highly refined Petrolatum, it does not pose any threats to your skin or health.

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) Uses

Lip Care Products

Lip Care Products

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) makes products smooth and easily slideable. It possesses nourishing properties that can heal dry and cracked lips. Petroleum Jelly is added to several lip care products like lip balms, lip glosses, lipsticks, etc.
Moisturizers & Body Lotions

Moisturizers & Body Lotions

Ability of USP Grade Petroleum Jelly to hydrate your skin makes it an important ingredient in moisturizers and body lotions. It prevents moisture from escaping through your skin pores. It enhances the longevity and effectiveness of moisturizers.
Hairstyling Products

Hairstyling Products

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) have a waxy texture and can keep the hair strands in place. These qualities can be incorporated in hair styling products like hair gels, pomades, and hairstyling creams. It is also beneficial for thickening these applications.
Skin Protectant Creams

Skin Protectant Creams

Skin protectant creams and lotions may contain Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) as it keeps dirt, dust, and other pollutants away from your body. It also protects your skin from being damaged by acting as a shield against a cold wind, smoke, etc.
Healing Gels & Ointments

Healing Gels & Ointments

Petroleum Jelly can be used as a base while manufacturing gels. It increases the healing effects of ointments and gels that provide relief from burns, scratches, cuts, and scrapes. It helps you to enhance the texture and spreadability of these applications.
Vaseline

Vaseline

Vaseline petroleum jelly has been a popular ingredient in vaselines. Vaseline consists of vaseline gel in high concentration and sometimes, it is the only ingredient that is used in these products. It protects your skin from becoming dry and rough in cold weather.

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) Benefits

Soothes Rashes

Soothes Rashes

USP Grade Petroleum Jelly soothes rashes and can be effective against dry and cracked skin. It is also utilized for soothing diaper rashes and acts as a perfect ingredient for making DIY balms and body lotions. It prevents elbows, knees, from becoming dry.
Cracked Heels

Cracked Heels

If your heels or entire feet are cracked and sensitive, you can apply Petroleum Jelly on those cracked areas and surfaces. It soothes the irritation and promotes faster filling of the gaps. Your heel and feet become smooth and soft quickly.
Nourishes Eyelashes

Nourishes Eyelashes

Apply Petroleum Jelly on their eyebrows and eyelashes regularly if you are suffering from dryness on eyebrows. It not only makes them soft and fuller but also promotes their growth. Natural petroleum jelly adds a healthy glow to your eyelashes.
Prevents Hair Breakage

Prevents Hair Breakage

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) is added to hair care products to prevent the hair from breaking. It also prevents them from becoming dry and creates a thick layer that protects them from the external environment and pollutants.
Dye Protection

Dye Protection

While applying hair dye or henna on your hair, apply little Petroleum Jelly around your hairline. It prevents the dye from spreading on your skin and will protect your skin from stains as well. It helps you to wipe away the leaked dye easily after application.
Temporary Irritation

Temporary Irritation

Petroleum Jelly (USP Grade) can provide relief from temporary skin irritation. You can also apply petroleum ointment to the face if you feel dryness or irritation. People who suffer from acne and other skin issues should avoid applying it to their faces.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Petroleum
Manufacturing Process: Petroleum through the process of fractional distillation
Chemical Formula: C15H15N
CAS Number: 8009-03-8
IUPAC Name: White Petroleum
INCI Name: Petrolatum
Molecular Weight: 209.29 g/mol
Specific Gravity: 0.815
Boiling Point: N/A
Flash Point: 182°C
Odor: Odorless
PH Level: N/A
HLB Value: N/A
Color: Colorless
Grade Standard: USP Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: Semi Solid
Alternative Names: Soft Paraffin
Solubility: Yes
Applications: Cosmetic raw materials of lip balms, lotions, skincare and personal care products.

CAUTION: Petrolatum Jelly is only meant for external applications. Avoid using it internally, and do not use it if you are suffering from any skin ailments.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Petroleum Jelly Online In India at Wholesale Price

VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Petroleum Jelly in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Petroleum Jelly that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Petroleum Jelly at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.

We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Petroleum Jelly reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Petroleum Jelly Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.

We export our high-quality Petroleum Jelly Chemical to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Petroleum Jelly online from VedaOils store.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question