YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Cetyl Alcohol (Ginol 16)

Regular price Rs. 245.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a cosmetic ingredient that is derived from vegetable oils. It is made up of fatty alcohols that are known to be less irritating than other alcohols when applied topically.

Fatty alcohols also possess excellent emollient properties that make them one of the essential cosmetic raw materials in skincare and hair care products. Cetyl Alcohol is more than 95% pure and sometimes referred to as palmityl alcohol, hexadecyl, or 1-hexadecanol.

Cetyl Alcohol is available in the form of flakes that are white in color, and it has a mild odor. Cetyl Alcohol cannot be dissolved in water, but it is soluble in acetone and diethyl ether. Moreover, it is partially or mildly soluble in hot water and some alcohol.

Cetyl Alcohol Benefits

  • Cosmetic Applications: Cetyl Alcohol is mainly used in cosmetic applications due to its thickening properties. Cetyl Alcohol can also be used in formulas that are made to produce water-free makeup products like eyeliners, lipsticks, etc.
  • Act as Thickener: Cetyl Alcohol is an effective thickener, it does not form gel-like solutions when added to cosmetic formulas. Therefore, it proves to be a good addition to most cosmetic applications where gel-like structure and appearance are not required.
  • Emollient Properties: Cetyl Alcohol can also be used as a co-emulsifier in formulas, but the concentration level should be kept above 5% for achieving the desired results. Cetyl Alcohol has mild emollient properties that might have a softening effect on your skin and hair.
  • Act as Moisturizer: Cetyl Alcohol has moisturizing properties as it helps your skin cells to retain moisture for longer durations. As a result, Cetyl Alcohol is often used in skin and hair conditioners as well. When combined with surfactants, it tends to enhance the final product's foam-making ability.

How to Use Cetyl Alcohol?

Cetyl Alcohol should be added when the formula is in the oil phase but do not forget to melt it at 54-degree Celsius before adding it to the formula. Moreover, you must also ensure that the oil-phase is hot enough to blend with this ingredient. The concentration level might vary between 0.5 and 6% as per the desired effects.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Coconut Oil
Manufacturing Process: The triglycerides that are derived from Coconut Oils are subjected to catalytic hydrogenation and then oxidized with the help of ethylene to obtain a long chain of hydrocarbons. After that, it is oligomerized to obtain the final product by using trimethylaluminum as a catalyst.
Chemical Formula: C16H34O
CAS Number: 36653-82-4
IUPAC Name: Hexadecan-1-ol
INCI Name: Cetyl Alcohol
Molecular Weight: 242.44 g/mol
Specific Gravity: N/A
Boiling Point: 344 °C
Flash Point: 110 °C
Odor: Very Faint
PH Level: N/A
HLB Value: 15
Color: White
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 95%
Form: Flakes
Alternative Names: palmityl alcohol, hexadecyl
Solubility: Yes
Applications: Skin conditioners, hair conditioners, shampoos, creams, makeup products, body washes, etc. contain Cetyl Alcohol.

CAUTION: It is only formulated to be used for topical application.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question