Sodium Benzoate Powder
One of the salts of Benzoic acid, Sodium Benzoate, is found naturally in many fruits such as apples, prunes, cranberries, etc. It is manufactured in industries into a fine powder of white color due to its various personal care products and cosmetic applications. Benzoate sodium is useful because it prevents corrosion of formulas and preserves their condition and effectiveness for a long time. It is also a raw cosmetic ingredient to induce a particular fragrance in personal care and cosmetic products.
Sodium benzoate is usually used as a preservative and other preservatives, and it is often blended with potassium sorbate, especially when the products have a low pH value. Sodium Benzoate Powder is often added as a preservative in food products, this chemical compound is formulated to be used in skincare, cosmetics, and other products that are meant for external use only. The ability of this chemical compound to kill and inhibit the growth of certain forms of bacteria makes it an effective ingredient in skin care products like lotions, ointments, anti-acne creams, anti-aging solutions, etc.
It is a natural preservative, you will not experience any side effects of using it as a preservative. You can also use Benzoate Sodium for making DIY natural skin care and cosmetic applications. Keep the concentration of this ingredient low in formulas that contain higher amounts of vitamin C or ascorbic acid. This is because it might react with ascorbic acid to form benzene that is not so healthy for your skin and overall health. Other than that, natural sodium benzoate powder is a completely safe cosmetic ingredient on its own.
Sodium Benzoate Powder Uses
Sodium benzoate powder is known to inhibit the growth of potentially harmful microbes such as bacteria, mold, and others in food, thus preventing spoilage. It is significantly effective in preserving acidic foods such as pickles.
Benzoate sodium can be used to prepare medications like cough syrups as a potential preservative. It helps provide a smooth texture to the tablets to make swallowing them easier. It may be prescribed to treat elevated blood levels of ammonia.
Numerous properties of sodium benzoate, including relieving your skin of eczema, and sunburns, make it a potential ingredient in the preparation of sunscreen lotions. It also helps in preventing skin damage due to UVA and UVB sun rays.
Sodium benzoate powder can be used as an essential ingredient in manufacturing highly effective moisturizers for the skin. It helps preserve the formulation and helps lock moisture into your skin, providing you with a radiant, glowy look.
Natural sodium benzoate can be used in the preparation of professional-grade hair tonics. It helps conserve your hair's moisture without stripping its natural oils, thereby giving your hair a perfectly smooth, shiny, and healthy appearance.
Being an anti-corrosive antimicrobial and aiding in strengthening your hair and moisturizing your skin, benzoate sodium can also be used to formulate the best quality baby wipes. It is gentle to the baby's skin and does not cause rashes or other ailments.
Sodium Benzoate Benefits
Alternative to Parabens
Parabens are widely used in hair care products due to their ability to curb the formation of fungus, bacteria, and viruses. Sodium benzoate is a natural preservative and exhibits essential properties for keeping the growth of microbes in check.
Being natural and safe, benzoate sodium is a much better alternative to other synthetic preservatives used in hair care and cosmetic products. It also stops corrosive effects in products and maintains their efficiency for a long time.
Powdered crystalline form of sodium benzoate powder allows you to use it in various cosmetic and skincare formulations with ease. Proper all the guidelines while determining its concentration, and it has a very bitter taste.
Natural sodium benzoate is a widely recognized, highly versatile chemical ingredient. It has miraculous medicinal, preservative, and other functions which aids it to be of use in a wide range of products like cosmetics, food additives, etc.
Sodium benzoate powder is known to be a highly anti-corrosive chemical compound and antimicrobial agents. When used in different formulations, it helps preserve the contents, thereby preventing any damage or corrosion to the product.
Benzoate sodium is a widely and openly used preservative in various forms of cosmetic products, medications, and more. It helps keep the microbes at bay and prevents any microbial damage caused to the product.
|Raw Material Source:||Sodium Hydroxide & Benzoic acid|
|Manufacturing Process:||Sodium Hydroxide solution is used to dissolve Benzoic acid to form Sodium Benzoate.|
|IUPAC Name:||Sodium Benzoate|
|Molecular Weight:||144.11 grams/mole|
|Boiling Point:||249.3 °C|
|Flash Point:||100 °C|
|PH Level:||3 to 6|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Solubility:||Soluble in Water|
|Industry:||Cosmetic, Personal Care, Skincare|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Sodium Benzoate Powder Online at Low Prices
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Sodium Benzoate in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality natural sodium benzoate that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Sodium Benzoate Powder reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order benzoate sodium online in bulk quantity at wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Benzoate Sodium to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying benzoate sodium powder online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is sodium benzoate antibacterial?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Benzoate Powder is rich in antibacterial, antifungal, and antimicrobial properties.
Q: Is sodium benzoate powder vegan?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Benzoate Powder is vegan friendly, cruelty-free, and ethical.
Q: Is benzoate sodium safe for skin care products?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Benzoate Powder is safe for preparing skin care products such as lotions, sunscreens, etc.
Q: Is sodium benzoate safe for hair care products?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Benzoate Powder is safe for preparing hair care products such as hair tonics, shampoos, etc.
Q: Where can I buy good quality sodium benzoate powder?
A: You can buy premium, best quality VedaOils Sodium Benzoate Powder at our official online store at affordable prices.
Q: Is benzoate sodium safe to be used as a food preservative?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Benzoate Powder is safe and a highly recommended ingredient to be used as a food preservative.