Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) Oil
Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) which is also known by the name Paraffinum Liquidum is a mixture of hydrocarbons that are saturated and in liquid form. It is a transparent liquid that is colorless and odorless. Liquid Paraffin is a mineral oil that exhibits high resistance to temperature and chemicals. Therefore, it is added as a stabilizer and preservative in cosmetic and personal care products.
Light Liquid Paraffin oil is highly refined, it is completely safe for your skin. It prevents your skin from getting dry as it acts as an emollient. You can Use Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) with other emollients and natural ingredients to make high-quality skincare and cosmetic applications.
Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) is used in many hair care applications like shampoos and conditioners. It increases hair thickness and promotes growth as well. Its conditioning properties make it ideal for maintaining the texture and shine of your hair. It is utilized for Soap and Candle-Making processes as well. Its strong anti-inflammatory properties soothe your skin. You can also add it to hairstyling appliances due to its waxy texture. Light Liquid Paraffin proves to be useful for thickening cosmetics.
Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) gives a highly moisturizing effect when applied to the skin. LLP prevents your skin from getting dry and soothes rashes and skin irritation. These uses make it an ideal addition to body lotions and moisturizers.
Lip Care Products
Lip care products like lip balms and lip care creams contain Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) in them. The emollient properties of this cosmetic ingredient take care of lip cracks. Your lips become smooth, moist, and luscious after its application.
Strong anti-inflammatory properties of Light Liquid Paraffin provide instant relief from skin itching and inflammation. These qualities make it an ideal ingredient for eczema creams and ointments. You can even incorporate it into your daily skincare routine.
Characteristics and texture of Liquid Paraffin enable candle makers to use it for making regular and scented candles. LLP is similar to candle wax and supports combustion without creating any deposits or dirt. It does not exude an awful smell when the candles are lit.
Light Liquid Paraffin is added to soap due to its ability to nourish and condition your skin. It improves the quality and overall effectiveness of the soaps without altering their fragrance, texture, or color. It can be mixed with organic ingredients while making soaps.
Hair Growth Formulas
Light Liquid Paraffin boosts hair growth by adding length and volume to your hair follicles. LLP nourishes your hair and protects it from outer contaminants by creating a layer around them. These qualities make it an effective ingredient in hair growth formulas.
Light Liquid Paraffin Benefits
Relief from Itching
Dry, sensitive, and chapped skin often creates an unbearable itchy feeling. Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) can provide relief from all these symptoms by nourishing and conditioning your skin. It also protects the skin from external dirt and pollutants.
Hydrates Skin & Hair
Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) prevents moisture from escaping skin pores and hair follicles by creating a coat or layer over them. It maintains the moisture in them for a long time. These properties make it a useful ingredient in makeup applications too.
Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) is incorporated in therapies that are done to treat wounds. It also fastens the process of wound healing and also curbs the bacteria. Light Liquid Paraffin may also be effective against sunburns, cuts, scrapes, and minor injuries.
Adds Shine to Hair
Including Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) in the hair care routine will condition your hair strands and will add a visible shine to them. It helps to detangle hair and supports easy hair styling. Liquid Paraffin may also be effective against hair breakage.
Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) is an excellent thickener and it also serves as a lubricant in personal care products. It is added to cosmetic products to improve their texture and thermal stability. Cosmetic makers prefer it because of its cheaper price.
Apart from hydrating skin and hair, Light Liquid Paraffin also promotes easy cleansing. Body and face cleansers may contain Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) in minute proportions. It is also a key ingredient of wax wipes due to its cleansing ability.
|Raw Material Source:||Petroleum|
|Manufacturing Process:||It is obtained by purifying petroleum i.e. crude oil as a by-product while making petroleum products like gasoline.|
|Chemical Formula:||Carbon (C)|
|INCI Name:||Paraffinum Liquidum|
|IUPAC Name:||Paraffin Oils|
|Molecular Weight:||0.83238 grams/ml|
|Boiling Point:||60 °C|
|Flash Point:||190 °C|
|PH Level:||7 to 9|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Paraffin Oil|
|Applications:||Cosmetic, Skincare, and Haircare|
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Shop Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) Online In Bulk Quantity
VedaOils is the leading Manufacturer, Distributor & Wholesaler Supplier of Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP). We offer the best Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP), which can be used for different purposes such as Cosmetic Products. Our Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) are chemical-free, soot-free, and smoke-free. Our Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) are in great demand in India, UK, Australia, the USA, and several other countries.
We ensure you that our Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) are completely free from any additives. We do not use any coloured tints, preservatives, fragrances, or chemically infused ingredients to manufacture our Light Liquid Paraffin. We at VedaOils offer you the Finest Quality Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) at a discounted price. Our Light Liquid Paraffin contains perfect ingredients that will inspire you to create Skincare and Haircare products.
We follow high-grade packaging standards and quality-check measures that will ensure that you enjoy the Premium Quality Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) at your doorstep. Furthermore, we offer our packages of Light Liquid Paraffin Online in different quantities (100g, 500g, and 1kg) so that you can purchase them as per your needs. You can even buy them for commercial purposes as we are offering heavy discounts on bulk purchases. You can check Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) Prices at VedaOils Online store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Is Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) good for the face?
Ans: Yes, it can make your face soft, smooth, and supple when used in the right concentration.
Q2: Is Light Liquid Paraffin combustible?
Ans: Yes, LLP is combustible as it is a form of saturated hydrocarbons that are obtained from petroleum.
Q3: Is Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) good for hair?
Ans: LLP boosts hair volume and also improves its shine.
Q4. Can I apply Liquid Paraffin to my skin?
Ans: LLP conditions and moisturizes skin. However, overuse may clog pores.
Q5. What is Light Liquid Paraffin?
Ans: Light Liquid Paraffin (LLP) is a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons and is available in liquid form.
Q: What is the viscosity of liquid paraffin oil?
In general, liquid paraffin oil is a very low viscosity oil, with a viscosity similar to that of water. However, some liquid paraffin oils can be formulated to have higher viscosities, depending on the application. For example, a liquid paraffin oil used as a lubricant might have a higher viscosity than one used as a fuel. Without specific information on the liquid paraffin oil in question, it is difficult to provide an exact viscosity.