YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

Free Shipping Above ₹999 Order in India | We Ship Globally

Isopropyl Myristate

Regular price Rs. 366.00 Sale

Inclusive of all taxes

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Isopropyl Myristate

Prepared from isopropyl alcohol, Isopropyl Myristate is a popular ingredient for skincare and cosmetic products. It is added to a wide range of cosmetic and beauty care products because of its nourishing and anti-ageing properties. Apart from that, it also thickens formulas and gives a perfect texture and quality to your cosmetic products.

It makes your skin soft and silky by working on the skin barrier cells. It is a natural emollient that is mostly found in moisturizers and body lotions. Isopropyl Tetradecanoate blends with many natural and cosmetic ingredients making it a favourite pick in skincare and decorative applications.

As it possesses bactericidal and fungicidal properties. IPM Isopropyl Myristate can be added to hair care applications as well. You will find it in natural oils like coconut and palm oils. Therefore, incorporating it in hair care routines is perfectly safe and doable. It keeps the moisture locked in your hair follicles for a long time and prevents the hair from getting dry.

Isopropyl Myristate Uses

Head Lice Shampoos

Head Lice Shampoos

Shampoos that are formulated for treating head lice contain Isopropyl Myristate. It also conditions hair and helps to maintain the texture and softness of hair. It is also added to hair styling products due to its ability to maintain the glossy look of hair locks.
Petcare Applications

Petcare Applications

Isopropyl Tetradecanoate is also added to pet care products formulated to eliminate ticks and fleas from the skin and fur of your beloved pets. For example, it may be included in shampoos or body lotions formulated for your pet dogs and cats.
Anti-Dandruff Solutions

Anti-Dandruff Solutions

Conditioners and shampoos may contain Myristate due to its ability to eliminate dandruff. It is possible due to its antifungal and antibacterial effects. It also makes your hair shiny and smooth when added to hair care applications.
Moisturizers

Moisturizers

IPM Isopropyl Myristate prevents dryness of skin by restoring its moisture content. It is ideal for those who have dry, rough, and flaky skin. Therefore, it is a preferred ingredient in moisturizers and body lotions. It holds the moisture by cementing the gaps between the skin cells.
Anti-Ageing Creams

Anti-Ageing Creams

Isopropyl Myristate is added to cosmetic and skincare products because it makes them more effective by enhancing their penetrating power. It is mostly found in anti-ageing creams that are formulated for preventing or treating fine lines and wrinkles.
Skin Protection Creams

Skin Protection Creams

Isopropyl Myristate supports the skin barrier function and protects your skin from external factors like sunlight, wind, dust, etc. Therefore, it is a key ingredient in several skin protection creams. It can also be added to skincare products that are formulated to reverse skin damage.

Isopropyl Myristate Benefits

Acts As Preservative

Acts As Preservative

Isopropyl Myristate maintains the texture and condition of your cosmetic products for a long time. It preserves cosmetic products and prevents them from going rancid by slowing down the oxidation process. It also works as a diluent while making fragrance oils.
Enhances Effectiveness

Enhances Effectiveness

If you want to make your DIY skincare and cosmetic products more effective, add some drops of Myristate in them. Apart from making them durable, it also increases the ability to get absorbed in the skin quickly. It can be added as a performance enhancer in several topical applications.
Thickening Agent

Thickening Agent

IPM Isopropyl Myristate works as a thickening agent in cosmetic products. When the formulas get too oily or greasy, add them to improve their thickness and texture. It gives a silky smooth texture to your cosmetic products and enhances their spreading capacity.
Strengthen Skin Barrier

Strengthen Skin Barrier

Role of the skin barrier is to prevent the entry of foreign particles like dust, dirt, smoke, etc., into your skin. Isopropyl Tetradecanoate fills the gap between skin cells and strengthens the skin barrier. It preserves the moisture in the skin cells from getting damaged.
Prevents Skin Damage

Prevents Skin Damage

Natural Isopropyl Myristate works as an anti-allergen for your skin. It prevents allergens and bacteria from infesting your body and protects your skin from damage and infection. Therefore, it proves to be an essential ingredient when added to skincare applications.
Prevents Eye Beauty

Prevents Eye Beauty

Fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes make it look dull and appalling. Applying products that contain Isopropyl Myristate restores the beauty of your eyes by nourishing the skin around your eyes. It also prevents dark eye circles by restoring the hydration level of the skin.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Myristic Acid & Isopropanol
Manufacturing Process: It is manufactured through distillation and then myristic acid and propanol are processed with the help of esterification. Lastly, the obtained alkali is refined for neutralizing the catalyst.
Chemical Formula: N/A
CAS Number: 110-27-0
IUPAC Name: N/A
INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Molecular Weight: 270.451 g/mol
Specific Gravity: 0.85 at 20-degree Celsius.
Boiling Point: 167 °C
Flash Point: N/A
Odor: Faint odor
PH Level: N/A
HLB Value: 2.88
Color: Colorless
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): N/A
Form: Liquid
Alternative Names: Myristic Acid Isopropyl Ester, Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester ,
Solubility: Yes
Applications: You will find IPM in lotions, shower gels, shampoos, hand creams, makeup removers, foundations, and other makeup products.

CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Isopropyl Myristate Online In India at Wholesale Price

VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Isopropyl Myristate in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality organic Isopropyl Myristate cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Myristate raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.

We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality IPM Isopropyl Myristate reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order isopropyl myristate Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.

We export our high-quality Natural Isopropyl Myristate to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying regular isopropyl tetradecanoate online from VedaOils store.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question