Allantoin, also known as aluminum dihydroxy allantoinate, is a diureide of glyoxylic acid that is produced from uric acid. It is a result of major metabolic activity in most organisms. It is also found as a normal component of human diets. Natural Allantoin Powder is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin from damage due to chemicals, pollution, toxins, and free radicals. Its skin-calming effects are used for sensitive and skin-friendly products. Allantoin has skin whitening properties and helpful in removing acne scars.
Allantoin is naturally present in plants and also, certain types of bacteria and animals. This chemical compound is synthesized from uric acid. It is also produced synthetically in a lab for making skincare and cosmetic products. Unique chemical composition of this compound makes it a common ingredient in many serums that have skin-soothing, moisturizing and healing properties. Allantoin is also effective to heal minor injuries and swelling.
Allantoin powder prevents transepidermal water loss(TEWL) from the skin which helps to retain water in the skin cells. Moreover, it helps in cell proliferation, which means that it helps to exfoliate the dead skin cells and regenerate newer and healthier skin cells resulting in better-looking skin. Allantoin is quite a popular ingredient in OTC cosmetic and pharmaceutical products such as oral hygiene products and cell-repair ointments.
Allantoin Powder Uses
Allantoin powder which is formulated in labs effectively increases performance of lotions and creams making skin smooth, supple, and soft when used at lower concentrations. These products also provide potent moisturizing and skin-nourishing benefits.
Potent skin-friendly properties of allantoin are used to make anti-aging creams and lotions which helps in production of collagen leading healthy and younger-looking skin. It also helps in minimizing appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Creams having Allantoin in their formulation are used to treat skin problems like diaper rash, irritation, sunburn, scaly and rough skin, etc. these products have emollients properties helps to soften and moisturize skin and protect it from getting damaged.
Allantoin is anti-inflammatory chemical that helps in impart moisturize and hydrate skin. After-shaving products help restore softness and suppleness of skin. It also repairs or heals cuts which are caused by razor blades.
Its smooth and soft texture makes lips appear plump. Irritated, chapped and cracked lips can be healed using lip balms and lip creams which provide relief from pain and promote generation of healthy skin cells.
Allantoin improves elasticity, softness hair and gives shiny effect. Used in hair care products like conditioners and hair masks. Acts as soothing and anti-irritating skin protectant which provides hair from damage.
Allantoin Powder Benefits
Anti-irritant properties of allantoin, used to treat scars, cuts, scrapes, and minor wounds. It tightens skin texture reducing skin pores by making it smoother and softer. It also moisturizes and prevents skin issues like dryness and irritation.
Allantoin boosts new cell regeneration of epidermis and improves rate of recovery when it comes to healing wounds and cuts. Its soothing properties effectively help to calm irritation due to rashes or any other kind of allergies.
Application of allantoin-based products resultantly makes skin plumper and softer. It also helps skin to retain moisture for longer period. It is active ingredient with hydrating properties which help in retain water skin cells.
Repair Damaged Skin
Used to heal cracked, dry, and chapped skin and alleviates pain due to allantoin healing properties. Its potent properties help skin to get rid of bumpy skin and callouses, making skin’s texture smoother.
Allantoin works as keratolytic agent, softening hard cornified skin cells and enabling exfoliation, making skin appear brighter and younger. It is skin-friendly and non-irritant by nature.
Exfoliates dead skin cells and other impurities from skin. Allantoin rejuvenates skin tissues. Skin benefiting properties of this compound provides freshness and promotes brighter and glowing skin.
|Product Name:||Allantoin Powder|
|Raw Material Source:||Urea & Glycolic Acid|
|Manufacturing Process:||It is manufactured by a synthetic process in which urea and glycolic acid are condensed.|
|IUPAC Name:||(2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl) Urea|
|Molecular Weight:||158.12 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||478 °C|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Glyoxyldiureide; 5-Ureidohydantoin|
|Solubility:||Soluble in Water|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Allantoin Powder at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Natural Allantoin Powder in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Allantoin cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Organic raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality allantoin powder reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order cosmetic powder online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our Pure Allantoin Powder to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying allantoin online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q. Can allantoin powder reduce scars?
A: It helps to heal scars, cuts, and wounds as it has natural soothing properties which help to alleviate the pain.
Q. Can I use this powder on face?
A: Yes allantoin can be used on the face as it helps to enhance the natural glow and radiance of the skin. It also makes the skin smooth and soft.
Q. Can I use allantoin powder when pregnant?
A: Yes, you can use it for topic use while pregnancy. But if you have any prior skin condition or allergic reactions, you must consult your doctor before using it.
Q. Does this clog pores?
A: No, allantoin acid powder is non-comedogenic so it does not clog or block the pores of the skin.
Q. Does this powder dissolve in water?
A: Allantoin is soluble in water up to 0.5%, and is very slightly soluble in alcohol.
Q. Where to buy Natural Allantoin in bulk?
A: Vedaoils is the leading bulk manufacturer, supplier, and wholesaler of premium quality Allantoin in India. We offer it at a discounted price, so you can place an order for it from our website.