YOUR SHOPPING CART

cart empty

Flat 10% OFF Code: Summer | Free Shipping Above ₹999 in India | We Ship Globally

Acetic Acid

Regular price Rs. 289.00 Sale

Inclusive of all taxes

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

ISO_CERTIFIED
KOSHER
HALAL
VEGECERT
GMP_CERTIFIED
FEAT

Acetic Acid

Acetic Acid that is also referred to as ethanoic acid is prepared through a process called Methyl Carbonylation in which carbon and methanol are reacted with each other. It is popular in the skincare and cosmetic industry due to its bactericidal and fungicidal properties. It is found naturally in many fruits and even in vinegar.

It is a liquid that is colorless and exudes a powerful aroma similar to vinegar. It has a distinctive sour taste and is included as one of the raw materials in solvents and industrial chemicals. Acetic Acid Liquid is sometimes added in cosmetic formulations to balance the pH. It also exhibits disinfectant properties. Therefore, it is often added to soaps, detergents, and personal cleansing applications.

Small amount of Acetic Acid is added to shampoos, conditioners, and other hair care applications. It is also added to hair rinses, mouthwashes, and other personal care products. It is useful in the textile industry, paint industry, and pharmaceutical industry owing to its different chemical and physical properties. As it is a powerful disinfectant, use it directly to wash bathroom tiles or to clean dishes, or any other kitchen equipment.

Acetic Acid Uses

Weedkiller

Weedkiller

Powerful antimicrobial properties of Acetic Acid make it good as a weed killer. Therefore, gardeners prefer to use it for keeping their lawns clean and weed-free. This Acid is sometimes referred to as a herbicide as well. Around 15 to 20 percent is enough to keep gardens clean.
Home Cleansers

Home Cleansers

Acetic Acid is a powerful disinfectant and forms a key ingredient in home cleaners, dishwashers, and as a rinsing agent. It is also used to clean kitchen cabinets and tiles. When added in small quantities, it can also be beneficial in keeping your skin and hair clean.
Anti-Dandruff Solutions

Anti-Dandruff Solutions

Acetic Acid exhibits powerful antibacterial qualities that can curb the formation of dandruff. Therefore, it is widely incorporated in anti-dandruff shampoos and conditioners. It also eliminates fungus, yeast, and other contaminants from your hair and scalp.
Face Scrubs

Face Scrubs

Exfoliating properties of Acetic Acid are included in face scrubs, body scrubs, face washes, etc. It absorbs excess oil from the skin pores and also unclogs the clogged pores. By doing so, it keeps your skin fresh, energetic, and lively.
Anti-acne Solutions

Anti-acne Solutions

Due to the antibacterial and oil-absorbing effects, Acetic Acid is often added in anti-acne solutions. It also helps to get rid of acne breakouts if included in the daily skincare regime. Moreover, it is also effective against pimples.
Face Toners

Face Toners

Acetic Acid shrinks pore size naturally and gives a tight and firm texture to the skin. Therefore, it is often included in facial or faces toners. It also cleanses the skin and helps to maintain the youthfulness of your face for a long time.

Acetic Acid Benefits

Lightens skin

Lightens skin

Acetic Acid possesses skin lightening properties due to which it fades dark spots and uneven skin pigments. It also fades scar marks and gives a smooth and even complexion to your skin. Therefore, it is included in the regular face care product.
Reduces itching

Reduces itching

Anti-inflammatory and bactericidal effects of Acetic Acid curb the itchiness of the skin. It may even provide relief from scalp itching and is often used to treat some skin conditions. It is advisable to apply a safe amount of this acid to curb various skin infections.
Curbs infection

Curbs infection

Acetic Acid exhibits antibacterial and fungicidal effects when applied topically. Therefore, include it in the treatments that eliminate various skin infections. This Acid is beneficial for skin ailments like rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, acne, and much more.
Preserves food

Preserves food

Acetic Acid inhibits the growth of bacteria, mold, and yeast, it acts as a preservative in food items. Though produced by fermenting lactic acid, it is a better preservative than lactic acid. Therefore, you can even use it to preserve cheese, pickles, sauces, etc.
Excellent solvent

Excellent solvent

Acetic Acid can work as an excellent hydrophilic solvent in several cosmetic formulas. It dissolves heavy particles and can work to improve the overall texture and appearance of the finished products. It is also preferred to thicken solutions.
Adjusts Skin pH

Adjusts Skin pH

Acetic Acid can be incorporated in cosmetic and skincare products to reduce the pH level. It is an alternative to citric or lactic acid commonly used as a pH adjusted in the cosmetic industry. Add it when the pH level of the solutions gets too alkaline.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Vinegar
Manufacturing Process: Acetic Acid is manufactured by fermenting vinegar which is followed by a process called oxidation. Salt and ether are also used to expedite these processes.
Chemical Formula: CH₃COOH
CAS Number: 64-19-7
INCI Name: Acetic Acid
Molecular Weight: 60.052 grams/mole
Specific Gravity: 1.014 - 1.075
Boiling Point: 118-degree Celsius
Flash Point: 104-degree Fahrenheit
Odor: Pungent odor similar to vinegar
PH Level: 2–3
HLB Value: N/A
Color: Colorless
Grade Standard: Cosmetic
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 99%
Form: N/A
Alternative Names: Ethanoic Acid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Applications: Hairstyling, shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, etc.

CAUTION: Use Acetic Acid in small concentrations as higher does might irritate your skin by making it dry and listless.

Packaging Sizes

Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.

Buy Acetic Acid Online in India at Wholesale Prices

VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Acetic Acid in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality Acetic Acid liquid cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order Acetic Acid raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.

We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Natural Acetic Acid reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Acetic Acid Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.

We export our high-quality Acetic Acid Liquid to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Acetic Acid online from VedaOils store.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question