Mother Nature knew what she was doing when it came to skincare. When our earth is abundant with natural substances that can make your skin beautiful, healthy, and ageless, there's no need for hazardous chemicals. It's a win-win situation when it comes to skincare. Jojoba oil may be found in a variety of face oils and serums.
Why is it considered the holy grail of carrier oils? Why is this oil recommended for oily, acne-prone, photo-damaged, and even normal skin? Most importantly, why and how can jojoba help oily skin? All of the questions are vexing. But worry not, in this blog we will answer all your questions about using jojoba oil for oily skin.
Why is jojoba oil used on the skin?
There are several benefits of using jojoba oil for oily skin. It can, for example, assist in keeping your skin moisturized and prevent it from drying out. Even if you have oily skin, you may experience issues with your skin drying up (particularly if you use a cleanser that removes moisture from your skin), which can exacerbate the oiliness of your skin by causing your sebaceous glands to overproduce sebum in order to compensate.
Jojoba oil is one of the greatest natural moisturizers for oily skin because of its waxy composition, which mimics the sebum naturally generated by your skin. When you apply pure jojoba oil to your skin, it instantly begins to produce a layer on top of your skin that aids in the retention of moisture. Check out a few other benefits to start using jojoba oil for oily skin besides keeping it nourished and avoiding it from drying out:
Jojoba Oil for Oily Skin Benefits
Jojoba oil is extracted from the jojoba plant (Simmondsia Chinensis), a shrub endemic to North American deserts. Jojoba oil is an extract of jojoba seeds that can be used as a stand-alone product or as a carrier oil in lotions, moisturizers, lip balms, cleansers, and face masks.
Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant-rich, jojoba oil is beneficial to the skin. Jojoba oil is a well-known cosmetic product that may be used for a variety of skin issues. This oil has abandoned nutrition to benefit the skin. The benefits of Jojoba oil for the skin are enormous:
Jojoba oil for Acne skin, outbreaks, and blemishes may all be treated with jojoba. Its chemical makeup is similar to sebum, a natural oil generated by the skin that can cause acne. Since jojoba oil reduces oil production, it's a great choice for oily skin. Antimicrobial, antifungal, and antibacterial, jojoba oil destroys microorganisms and prevents them from entering the skin.
Vitamin E is found in natural forms in jojoba oil. As an antioxidant, this vitamin benefits your skin. This implies that jojoba oil can help your oily skin battle oxidative stress produced by pollution and other chemicals in the environment.
Despite the fact that jojoba oil is a plant product, its chemical makeup is so close to the oil (sebum) that your skin can't detect the difference. This reduces the likelihood of it building up on your face and clogging your pores, resulting in fewer outbreaks and milder acne.
Some natural sunscreens use jojoba oil as a component. Vitamin E, when mixed with other antioxidants can help protect your skin from UV damage. Both are found in jojoba oil. Sun damage can cause your skin to become dehydrated and flaky. To relieve the symptoms of sunburns, jojoba oil provides vitamin E, increases moisture, and promotes recovery.
It's no secret that persons with oily skin are significantly more prone to suffer from acne. Jojoba oil, on the other hand, can assist to lessen the symptoms of acne by removing excess oil from your skin pores. As a result, jojoba oil is frequently regarded as one of the most effective home treatments for oily skin and acne.
Reduces Fine Lines and Wrinkles
Jojoba oil is high in antioxidants and other minerals, and it can help you appear younger for longer. It can even help lessen the look of wrinkles when used in conjunction with other healthy skin care routines. It can really assist to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, which are frequent symptoms of aging. It provides your skin with the boost it requires to stay supple and firm as time passes.
Jojoba Oil Uses For Oily Skin
There are a variety of ways to get the most out of jojoba oil for your skin, both on your face and on your body. If you're going to use jojoba oil, be sure it's 100 percent pure. You want the actual thing, with no fillers or toxins.
Jojoba Oil Cleanser
Are you interested in making your own natural face cleanser? Have you ever tried cleansing your face with oil?
Today we will show you a really easy Jojoba Oil Cleanser that will wow you with how effectively it works. Jojoba oil effectively mimics the skin's sebum, preventing acne breakouts.
Ingredients For DIY Cleanser
- Jojoba oil
- Cotton Cosmetic Pads (cotton balls work just as well)
- Muslin face Cloths
- Rose Water Spray
Methods & Application Of Making Jojoba Oil Cleanser
- Dampen a cotton ball or a cosmetic pad with warm water.
- Add 3 drops of jojoba oil to the cotton.
- Wipe your whole face and neck gently.
- wet the muslin cloth with warm water and apply it to your face. Hold the position for at least 5 seconds.
- Apply to the neck after rinsing and moistening with warm water. Hold for 5 seconds. (Note: This is a crucial stage.
- It boosts your skin's circulation and keeps you healthy.)
- Spray 2 squirts of rose water on the face
- Apply two drops of jojoba oil to your palms and gently spread over your face and neck.
Acne Treatment With Jojoba Oil
Tea tree oil kills germs and reduces inflammation, which relieves acne. If you deal with acne, this treatment can be a life savior for you. This acne spot treatment helps to regulate your oil production while also killing germs.
Ingredients For Acne Treatment
- one glass roller container (preferably a dark container)
- tea tree oil extract
- jojoba oil
Method Of Acne Treatment
- Take the cap off of your roller.
- fill your container with tea tree oil until about 40% full
- Then fill the rest with jojoba oil (should be about 60% in volume) and shake, and roll onto any area of your face you'd like.
- Store in a cool dark area.
- Remove the top of your roller and set it aside.
- Pour tea tree oil into your container until it's about 40% filled.
- Then fill the remaining with jojoba oil and mix it up before applying to any part of your face.
- Keep in a cool, dark place.
How to Apply:
Simply roll some on different parts of your face (chin, cheeks, forehead, etc.) and then gently rub the oil all over your face with your fingers (as if you were giving your face a pleasant soothing massage) until there is no more dead skin to remove. With a cloth, tissue, or by washing your face, remove dead skin from your face.
Jojoba Oil As a Moisturizer
Jojoba oil, unlike other oils, is non-comedogenic and contains a lot of natural sebum, as well as antimicrobial and antibacterial qualities. This implies it won't clog your pores, destroys germs that cause breakouts, may result in fewer outbreaks/acne, and even heals wounds caused by skin picking or acne scars. This is the perfect moisturizer for oily skin.
Ingredients for Moisturizer
- 2 teaspoons of pure jojoba oil
- 4-6 drops of essential oil (tea tree, lavender, or frankincense)
- 1 teaspoon of vitamin E oil (optional)
Methods & Application Of Making Moisturizer
- Clean your hands thoroughly. Mix a drop or two of jojoba oil with equal quantities of your preferred essential oil(s) immediately in the palm of your hand after drying your hands, or premix a larger amount for storage.
- If you're putting the oil to your face right away, start with a little amount. A drop of each oil is more than enough to cover your face and neck. Lightly dab the skin.
Jojoba oil Make-Up Remover
A makeup remover is a must-have accessory for any makeup application. However, it is essential that you pick your makeup remover carefully. The normal chemically induced removers we use contain some alcohol, which contributes significantly to dehydration of your skin. Even makeup remover wipes have the potential to hurt your skin in the long run. What to do now that you can't even trust your makeup removers? This is where jojoba oil, nature's own makeup remover, comes in.
Ingredients For Make-Up Remover
- 30 ml of Organic Jojoba oil
- 30 ml of Rosewater
Methods & Application Of Make-Up Remover
- Fill an empty jar with both of the ingredients.
- Shake the container vigorously to properly combine both ingredients.
- Wet a cotton ball with the prepared mixture and gently apply it all over your face, beginning with your eyes.
- Continue to wipe the mixture off your face until all of your makeup is gone.
FAQ : Jojoba Oil For Oily Skin
Here are some common often asked doubts that are hindering your way, but not we have solved them to make your journey hurdle free.
Q1. Is jojoba oil safe?
Ans Jojoba oil is derived from a desert plant and is 100% natural. It is not harmful to the skin, hair, or cuticles. While it is theoretically edible, it would flow right through your system, so using it topically makes the most sense. Just make sure you're buying the oil from a reliable source to ensure it's pure.
Q2. Does jojoba oil clog pores?
Ans. Since jojoba oil is typically non-comedogenic, it is unlikely to clog pores. Keep in mind, though, that everyone's skin is different, so you'll have to give it a shot to see how it works for you.
Q3. What is jojoba oil best for?
Ans. Jojoba oil is a natural moisturizer that is incredibly effective. It's best used as part of a skincare program on the face and neck. It's fantastic for nourishing, moisturizing, and calming skin, and it's suitable for all skin types.
Q4. Is jojoba oil good for your face?
Ans. Yes, jojoba oil may be a great addition to your face skincare regimen because of its numerous advantages. It is non-comedogenic and has soothing, rejuvenating, and hydrating effects. For all of the reasons stated above, it is an excellent component in natural skincare products.
Jojoba oil contains a number of therapeutic qualities that might make it useful in the treatment of acne, eczema, and psoriasis. You may use it as a cleanser, moisturizer, or spot treatment to get the advantages. It may be applied to any part of the body, including the face, without being diluted.