Mango butter

MANGO BUTTER

Regular price Rs. 800.00 Sale

Size

Mango Butter

Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the mango, which grows in the tropical climates of the world. Mango butter is a soft butter that has a sweet smell that is commonly used in soap making, skin care, and hair care products. Mango butter is similar to shea and cocoa butters in consistency but differs in fatty acid content.

Mango butter is rich antioxidants, vitamin A and E.

Mango butter is a sweet smelling soft butter extracted from kernels of the mango. The mango originates from southern Asia and can be found in warmer tropical climates such as Burma and India. Indigenous people of the rainforest have been reaping the hair and skin care benefits of this magnificent fruit for many centuries.

USES

Mango butter shares a lot of the same uses as Shea and Cocoa butter, however the fatty acid profile varies slightly with an enhanced level of anti-oxidants and vitamins.

THIS MAKES MANGO BUTTER SUITABLE FOR

  • Bodycare products
  • Natural Soap
  • Lotions and Massage Creams
  • Hair Products

As with our other butters, use directly on the skin as a replacement to massage oils for a truly luxurious experience, which provides a slower slip rate than traditional oils and deeply nourishes the skin.

The lighter nature of Mango butter makes it a popular choice for neck, facial and foot areas, where Shea and Cocoa butters can be a little too heavy. Alternatively why not combine your Shea and Mango Butters where the fatty acid profiles combine to produce skin nourishing and replenishing creams.

DIY RECIPES USING MANGO BUTTER:

1. How to Make Natural and Nourishing Body Butter